"Eighty-three is not less than sixty-four."

Translation:Okdek tri ne estas malpli ol sesdek kvar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


faiti
faiti

Are numbers always separated by a space in Esperanto? Or can it be okdektri?

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Isn't there a verb meaning to be less in Esperanto? Like malplias?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Jes, there is: malplii.

[…] nia landmaso nur iomete malplias ol tio de Brazilo […] (from a discussion at lernu)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Cool!!! I'm going to report it every time until they accept it :)

3 years ago

S.Z.Q.S.
S.Z.Q.S.

Is there any reason why "Okdek tri" is acceptable, but "Tri Okdek" is not? "Eighty and three" (80+3) and "three and eighty" (3+80) are different ways of saying the exact same thing. In modern English it has become customary to say "eighty-three" because we read left to right, but "three and eighty," though a bit archaic sounding, is nevertheless synonymous.

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, only the correct order tells you the correct number.

tri mil = 3000
mil tri = 1003

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Did you try "Tri kaj okdek" to match the "Three and eighty"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.