Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children are coming from school."

Translation:Çocuklar okuldan geliyor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Maryam.Yahia

Can we say : çocuklar okuldan "geliyorlar" instead of "geliyor" ?

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Yes

2 years ago

david.rolland

Just to be sure : You can put either çocuklar first or okludan first, the difference is that you insist on the word right before the verb. Am I right ?

3 years ago

JoshSultan

From my knowledge, as Turkish is structured like Subject + Object + verb the subject we are referring are (the children) so this must preceed the Object (school)

So it can be looked at as > children + school from + coming

3 years ago

macroy99
macroy99

Why çocukları is not right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for direct objects, If you replace the noun with a pronoun and you use "they," you will never see the accusative case. If you use "them," then you have to think about it.

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Wow, I think I have seen you answer that question about a 1000 times. Impressive that you can keep on doing it with a smile Alex

2 years ago

CiotuCatalin
CiotuCatalin

why okuldan and not okulda?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"okuldan" = "from school" (implies motion away from the school)

"okulda" = "at/in school" (implies no motion)

1 year ago

Redmeerkat09

I pressed skip :-((

7 months ago