1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Besteforeldre er vanligvis g…

"Besteforeldre er vanligvis gamle."

Translation:Grandparents are usually old.

July 20, 2015

6 Comments


Heithr

Det er alt relativt.


lais_marcolongo

doesn't "vanligvis" also work for "generally"?


alek_d

If you are using "generally" as sentence adverb to mean usually or in most cases, yes.


julien194511

Why gamle and not gammel? Thanks


Regney

It's the difference between plural and singular, i.e.,
They are old. = De er gamle.
The car is old. = Bilen er gammel.


HengLok

That's why I don't intend to have grandchildren. Problem solved.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.