"Besteforeldre er vanligvis gamle."

Translation:Grandparents are usually old.

3 years ago

4 Comments


lais_marcolongo

doesn't "vanligvis" also work for "generally"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

If you are using "generally" as sentence adverb to mean usually or in most cases, yes.

3 years ago

julien194511
julien194511

Why gamle and not gammel? Thanks

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

It's the difference between plural and singular, i.e.,
They are old. = De er gamle.
The car is old. = Bilen er gammel.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.