1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje heeft een vogel."

"Het meisje heeft een vogel."

Translation:The girl has a bird.

July 20, 2015

21 Comments


oidnovnodvn

In German this sentence means that she is crazy


muffelhupfer

yes. I was already wondering whether it has the same meaning in dutch...


whocareswastaken

i was about to comment that lmao


Ister14

Is it only me or it's impossible to recognize in normal speech if it's een or de in this particulat sentence? The "n" is hardly pronounced (if at all, i couldnt hear that). As een comes right after heeft, you hear something like "hevte" which can as well be heeft een and heeft de.


hiwilms

In the Philippines, bird sometimes refer to the male genitalia. In that case, this sentence states that the girl has a p....

SHE HAS THE D!


KatFaber

Same with Greek lol


JohnJohnNL

At normal speed, the sentence sounds like "Het meisje heeft de vogel", at turtle speed, DL replaces it by "Het meisje heeft een vogel"


AlanWhiteside

I completely agree. It is de and not een


GaelicGirl2

Disagreed, native speaker. Atleast at this date June 2021

There is no d sound in sight, nothing even remotely close to it. If you have the vume of the audo very low the n might be a bit soft. But still there and definitely on normal volume


Yassir_Amry

I think i heard "n" in "een" here is not pronounced. Am i right?


pordini

I clearly hear 'een', with N. And that's also the only Dutch way to say it, this N should not be dropped.


Peter536150

When not emphasized, "een" is pronounced like "un" almost as in "pun". When emphasized like "ain" as in "pain".


GaelicGirl2

You are mixing up 1 with een But duo is to blame for that. In the first lessons frustratingly all the een were pronounced as één. So as the number one.

As a native speaker (on here trying to help people with questions) it was very hard to keep hearing that each lesson and still continue. So double frustrating, each time you think "no its not 1 it's een!" (But the phone doesn't listen) But also the thought that everybody will now learn the wrong thing is painfull.

My only hope was well if they ever get to the netherlands they will soon realise the error. Since een is in nearly every sentence.

But yea big mess up from duo and odd that it is still not fixed. 6 years after the start of the course..


JolandaAzo

It wont allow me to speak


VanitaBalf

On Android, you have to allow Google access to your microphone. On a computer, it only works in Chrome.


Ptyoonya3309

Its saying I'm using the wrong word but its exactly same in when it pops up. I have no idea whats going on


VanitaBalf

Maybe you wrote "en" instead of "een"?


KLinW529546

Did you spell meisje correctly?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.