Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu hija ya no es una niña."

Translation:Your daughter is not a child anymore.

0
5 years ago

63 Comments


CGiattino

Maybe because with that wording it makes it sound like "your daughter" had gender reassignment surgery.

101
Reply25 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I know - "Your daughter now is not a girl" huh??

19
Reply4 years ago

LKChach

someone made a woman out of her

64
Reply4 years ago

mikilobelite

Una persona hace una mujer con ella

8
Reply4 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Haha

-1
Reply4 months ago

goinglikesixty

your daughter is not a child....

6
Reply4 years ago

KATEJ15

Exactly! I tried to leave her not having had gender reassignment and the owl growled!

0
Reply4 years ago

airandfingers

I thought "ya" could also mean "yet" - how would one say "Your daughter is not yet a girl?"

20
Reply5 years ago

dmunroe

a long time ago I learned that "ya" could also mean "already". so I translated it as - "your daughter is already not a child", meaning she's growing up.

12
Reply3 years ago

Nigil
Nigil

i got that too

0
Reply2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I guess that would be: Tu hija todavía no es una niña. But some native speaker may need to confirm that.

2
Reply4 years ago

JonathanQu127502

I thought that too

2
Reply4 years ago

Maudbest

I thought the same...

0
Reply4 years ago

shalee73

"ya no" together is always "no longer" or "not anymore". For "not yet", you would use "todavía no" or "aún no"

0
Reply1 month ago

dzhankoy

Niña... tú va a ser una mujer... pronto!

12
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

Ahh, takes me back. I can hum most of the rest of the words. lol.

2
Reply5 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

DuoLingo, I love these examples, they really force me to explore some of the nuances of the language. I know ya is a tricky little word.

8
Reply5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Indeed! It's becoming a lot more fun now. And with things like these, they really force you to explore your own language to gain a deeper understanding of why things are structured the way they are in your target language.

Quite fascinating really.

12
Reply4 years ago

DuoZeta

Agreed!

0
Reply2 years ago

mcgossy

Girl ♩♫♪♫ you'll be a woman soon Please, come take my hand Girl, you'll be a woman soon, Soon, you'll need a man

6
Reply4 years ago

AdeeJazz

My answer was "Your daughter no longer is a girl". Thought that would be correct. What am I missing? Thanks.

2
Reply5 years ago

thesnakewhite

The 'is' should come before 'no longer'. "Your daughter is no longer a girl."

5
Reply5 years ago

Mloclm

That's what I wrote and it's a correct version apparently.

-1
Reply4 years ago

mjacobs

anymore is not given as an option. I've been trying to translate exactly according to the definitions you provide, because otherwise it is normally marked wrong.

2
Reply5 years ago

Dari0

This was interesting.." Your daughter is now not a girl" SMH

1
Reply4 years ago

Alicia_Kay

THEN WHAT IS SHE? (officially scared in the corner)

1
Reply4 years ago

bl05
bl05

makes no sence - sorry

1
Reply4 years ago

bjlearner

Would this sentence still make sense in Spanish if "ya" was at the end of the sentence?: "Tu hija no es una niña ya."

1
Reply4 years ago

Gnorian

Does anyone else find this one difficult to speak at the computer's speed? Takes some practice.

1
Reply3 years ago

dublain

"your daughter now is not a child" - I know it's not exact, but seems like it should pass. Like many translations I make - close but no cigar. I'm good with it. Overall the crowd-sourced learning here is pretty darn good.

0
Reply5 years ago

Chi705016
Chi705016

I also thought "Your daughter no longer is a girl." was passable. I do not think it's wrong usage, although not the more common one, especially for emphasis.

0
Reply5 years ago

mendota

that sentence says that the daughter no longer has the gender girl. you have to flip the verb and adverb around and add an adjective to clearly say that the daughter is no longer the age/maturity of a girl: Your daughter is no longer a little girl.

2
Reply5 years ago

Sosottens

I think it's because it's formally not right. Though I'm not sure it's the case. You could say it to anyone and they'll accept it as right, except for your teacher English ;)

0
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

"English teacher" lol.

4
Reply5 years ago

AdeeJazz

This is what I think the sentence is trying to say: "Your daughter is no longer a little girl". She has grown up and is not considered a "little girl". She is a muchacha o joven now.

0
Reply4 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I number of times ive phrased a sentence like that in english is zero

0
Reply3 years ago

Arktos...
Arktos...

This is out of our range.

0
Reply3 years ago

JasonSublime

Id be careful saying that to her shotgun toting padre

0
Reply1 year ago

BeritNoer

I wrote just the same words

0
Reply1 year ago