"Tu hija ya no es una niña."

Translation:Your daughter is not a child anymore.

December 30, 2012

48 Comments


CGiattino

Maybe because with that wording it makes it sound like "your daughter" had gender reassignment surgery.

December 30, 2012

rachvx

I know - "Your daughter now is not a girl" huh??

September 25, 2013

LKChach

someone made a woman out of her

February 11, 2014

mikilobelite

Una persona hace una mujer con ella

February 24, 2014

BarbaraMon385640

Your daughter is no longer a girl. I took this to mean that she has now grown up. DL was ok with it.

August 23, 2018

goinglikesixty

your daughter is not a child....

October 22, 2013

KATEJ15

Exactly! I tried to leave her not having had gender reassignment and the owl growled!

May 6, 2014

airandfingers

I thought "ya" could also mean "yet" - how would one say "Your daughter is not yet a girl?"

January 13, 2013

shalee73

"ya no" together is always "no longer" or "not anymore". For "not yet", you would use "todavía no" or "aún no"

June 25, 2018

Ymeagain

Helpful tips, shalee73, thank you!

October 15, 2018

dmunroe

a long time ago I learned that "ya" could also mean "already". so I translated it as - "your daughter is already not a child", meaning she's growing up.

January 20, 2015

Nigil

i got that too

August 16, 2015

lyubomirv

I guess that would be: Tu hija todavía no es una niña. But some native speaker may need to confirm that.

March 28, 2014

JonathanQu127502

I thought that too

April 17, 2014

Maudbest

I thought the same...

August 9, 2014

dzhankoy

Niña... tú va a ser una mujer... pronto!

July 6, 2013

percyflage

Ahh, takes me back. I can hum most of the rest of the words. lol.

July 6, 2013

VeeDrawStuff

DuoLingo, I love these examples, they really force me to explore some of the nuances of the language. I know ya is a tricky little word.

March 21, 2013

Hucklebeary

Indeed! It's becoming a lot more fun now. And with things like these, they really force you to explore your own language to gain a deeper understanding of why things are structured the way they are in your target language.

Quite fascinating really.

June 28, 2014

DuoZeta

Agreed!

January 25, 2016

mcgossy

Girl ♩♫♪♫ you'll be a woman soon Please, come take my hand Girl, you'll be a woman soon, Soon, you'll need a man

February 8, 2014

AdeeJazz

My answer was "Your daughter no longer is a girl". Thought that would be correct. What am I missing? Thanks.

December 30, 2012

thesnakewhite

The 'is' should come before 'no longer'. "Your daughter is no longer a girl."

January 3, 2013

mjacobs

anymore is not given as an option. I've been trying to translate exactly according to the definitions you provide, because otherwise it is normally marked wrong.

February 17, 2013

Dari0

This was interesting.." Your daughter is now not a girl" SMH

December 15, 2013

AdeeJazz

This is what I think the sentence is trying to say: "Your daughter is no longer a little girl". She has grown up and is not considered a "little girl". She is a muchacha o joven now.

December 16, 2013

Jason970003

I agree, that is what I put and got it wrong.

December 2, 2018

bjlearner

Would this sentence still make sense in Spanish if "ya" was at the end of the sentence?: "Tu hija no es una niña ya."

March 9, 2014

Gnorian

Does anyone else find this one difficult to speak at the computer's speed? Takes some practice.

August 20, 2014

dublain

"your daughter now is not a child" - I know it's not exact, but seems like it should pass. Like many translations I make - close but no cigar. I'm good with it. Overall the crowd-sourced learning here is pretty darn good.

January 29, 2013

Chi705016

I also thought "Your daughter no longer is a girl." was passable. I do not think it's wrong usage, although not the more common one, especially for emphasis.

February 1, 2013

mendota

that sentence says that the daughter no longer has the gender girl. you have to flip the verb and adverb around and add an adjective to clearly say that the daughter is no longer the age/maturity of a girl: Your daughter is no longer a little girl.

May 8, 2013

Sosottens

I think it's because it's formally not right. Though I'm not sure it's the case. You could say it to anyone and they'll accept it as right, except for your teacher English ;)

February 25, 2013

percyflage

"English teacher" lol.

March 25, 2013

Alicia_Kay

THEN WHAT IS SHE? (officially scared in the corner)

February 2, 2014

bl05

makes no sence - sorry

February 17, 2014

Dchekhov

I number of times ive phrased a sentence like that in english is zero

January 3, 2015

BeritNoer

I wrote just the same words

June 6, 2017

KarenG791279

Totally agree with you C Giattino. It doesn't make sense half the time. They need to show the words first then some sentences and maybe be a little more consistent otherwise it's very confusing.

June 21, 2017

tomatoextreme12

i thought this meant someone killed their daghter

January 11, 2018

arl19622

You made me laugh so hard. Have a lingot!

July 2, 2018

Trivoy

Please help me understand why the sentence is written in this orientation

January 12, 2018

Sjirke

Your daughter is no girl anymore. That was reckoned as an error.

January 21, 2018

RonaldPrid

I put your daughter isn't a child anymore and was graded as wrong

May 17, 2018

ChubNeufel

I know I know she's blossomed! She's no longer a little wall flower only a mother could love.

September 7, 2018

Gez70

The answer here is better than the one they use after the Spanish question. They seem to have used the odd answer now for 4 years.

October 10, 2018

Karen_Masters

Your daughter is no longer a little girl. -- What the heck was wrong with that?

February 7, 2019

GeorgeJump

I have no idea how this translation relates to the spanish sentence! To me, it reads like "your daughter already is not a child"

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.