"Tu hija ya no es una niña."

Translation:Your daughter is not a child anymore.

5 years ago

48 Comments


CGiattino

Maybe because with that wording it makes it sound like "your daughter" had gender reassignment surgery.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I know - "Your daughter now is not a girl" huh??

5 years ago

LKChach

someone made a woman out of her

4 years ago

mikilobelite

Una persona hace una mujer con ella

4 years ago

BarbaraMon385640

Your daughter is no longer a girl. I took this to mean that she has now grown up. DL was ok with it.

2 months ago

goinglikesixty

your daughter is not a child....

5 years ago

KATEJ15

Exactly! I tried to leave her not having had gender reassignment and the owl growled!

4 years ago

airandfingers

I thought "ya" could also mean "yet" - how would one say "Your daughter is not yet a girl?"

5 years ago

dmunroe

a long time ago I learned that "ya" could also mean "already". so I translated it as - "your daughter is already not a child", meaning she's growing up.

3 years ago

Nigil
Nigil

i got that too

3 years ago

shalee73

"ya no" together is always "no longer" or "not anymore". For "not yet", you would use "todavía no" or "aún no"

3 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Helpful tips, shalee73, thank you!

1 week ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I guess that would be: Tu hija todavía no es una niña. But some native speaker may need to confirm that.

4 years ago

JonathanQu127502

I thought that too

4 years ago

Maudbest

I thought the same...

4 years ago

dzhankoy

Niña... tú va a ser una mujer... pronto!

5 years ago

percyflage

Ahh, takes me back. I can hum most of the rest of the words. lol.

5 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

DuoLingo, I love these examples, they really force me to explore some of the nuances of the language. I know ya is a tricky little word.

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Indeed! It's becoming a lot more fun now. And with things like these, they really force you to explore your own language to gain a deeper understanding of why things are structured the way they are in your target language.

Quite fascinating really.

4 years ago

DuoZeta

Agreed!

2 years ago

mcgossy

Girl ♩♫♪♫ you'll be a woman soon Please, come take my hand Girl, you'll be a woman soon, Soon, you'll need a man

4 years ago

AdeeJazz

My answer was "Your daughter no longer is a girl". Thought that would be correct. What am I missing? Thanks.

5 years ago

thesnakewhite

The 'is' should come before 'no longer'. "Your daughter is no longer a girl."

5 years ago

mjacobs

anymore is not given as an option. I've been trying to translate exactly according to the definitions you provide, because otherwise it is normally marked wrong.

5 years ago

Dari0

This was interesting.." Your daughter is now not a girl" SMH

4 years ago

Alicia_Kay

THEN WHAT IS SHE? (officially scared in the corner)

4 years ago

bl05
bl05

makes no sence - sorry

4 years ago

bjlearner

Would this sentence still make sense in Spanish if "ya" was at the end of the sentence?: "Tu hija no es una niña ya."

4 years ago

Gnorian

Does anyone else find this one difficult to speak at the computer's speed? Takes some practice.

4 years ago

dublain

"your daughter now is not a child" - I know it's not exact, but seems like it should pass. Like many translations I make - close but no cigar. I'm good with it. Overall the crowd-sourced learning here is pretty darn good.

5 years ago

Chi705016
Chi705016

I also thought "Your daughter no longer is a girl." was passable. I do not think it's wrong usage, although not the more common one, especially for emphasis.

5 years ago

mendota

that sentence says that the daughter no longer has the gender girl. you have to flip the verb and adverb around and add an adjective to clearly say that the daughter is no longer the age/maturity of a girl: Your daughter is no longer a little girl.

5 years ago

Sosottens

I think it's because it's formally not right. Though I'm not sure it's the case. You could say it to anyone and they'll accept it as right, except for your teacher English ;)

5 years ago

percyflage

"English teacher" lol.

5 years ago

AdeeJazz

This is what I think the sentence is trying to say: "Your daughter is no longer a little girl". She has grown up and is not considered a "little girl". She is a muchacha o joven now.

4 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I number of times ive phrased a sentence like that in english is zero

3 years ago

Arktos...
Arktos...

This is out of our range.

3 years ago

JasonSublime

Id be careful saying that to her shotgun toting padre

1 year ago

BeritNoer

I wrote just the same words

1 year ago

KarenG791279

Totally agree with you C Giattino. It doesn't make sense half the time. They need to show the words first then some sentences and maybe be a little more consistent otherwise it's very confusing.

1 year ago

tomatoextreme12

i thought this meant someone killed their daghter

9 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

You made me laugh so hard. Have a lingot!

3 months ago

Trivoy
Trivoy

Please help me understand why the sentence is written in this orientation

9 months ago

Sjirke
Sjirke

Your daughter is no girl anymore. That was reckoned as an error.

9 months ago

Lyndon290729

Sounds a bit creepy.....

6 months ago

RonaldPrid

I put your daughter isn't a child anymore and was graded as wrong

5 months ago

ChubNeufel

I know I know she's blossomed! She's no longer a little wall flower only a mother could love.

1 month ago

Gez70
Gez70

The answer here is better than the one they use after the Spanish question. They seem to have used the odd answer now for 4 years.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.