1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu hija ya no es una niña."

"Tu hija ya no es una niña."

Translation:Your daughter is not a child anymore.

December 30, 2012

48 Comments


CGiattino

Maybe because with that wording it makes it sound like "your daughter" had gender reassignment surgery.


rachvx

I know - "Your daughter now is not a girl" huh??


LKChach

someone made a woman out of her


mikilobelite

Una persona hace una mujer con ella


BarbaraMon385640

Your daughter is no longer a girl. I took this to mean that she has now grown up. DL was ok with it.


Markazon

your daughter is not a child....


KATEJ15

Exactly! I tried to leave her not having had gender reassignment and the owl growled!


airandfingers

I thought "ya" could also mean "yet" - how would one say "Your daughter is not yet a girl?"


shalee73

"ya no" together is always "no longer" or "not anymore". For "not yet", you would use "todavía no" or "aún no"


Ymeagain

Helpful tips, shalee73, thank you!


dmunroe

a long time ago I learned that "ya" could also mean "already". so I translated it as - "your daughter is already not a child", meaning she's growing up.


Nigil

i got that too


lyubomirv

I guess that would be: Tu hija todavía no es una niña. But some native speaker may need to confirm that.


Maudbest

I thought the same...


dzhankoy

Niña... tú va a ser una mujer... pronto!


percyflage

Ahh, takes me back. I can hum most of the rest of the words. lol.


VeeDrawStuff

DuoLingo, I love these examples, they really force me to explore some of the nuances of the language. I know ya is a tricky little word.


Hucklebeary

Indeed! It's becoming a lot more fun now. And with things like these, they really force you to explore your own language to gain a deeper understanding of why things are structured the way they are in your target language.

Quite fascinating really.


mcgossy

Girl ♩♫♪♫ you'll be a woman soon Please, come take my hand Girl, you'll be a woman soon, Soon, you'll need a man


AdeeJazz

My answer was "Your daughter no longer is a girl". Thought that would be correct. What am I missing? Thanks.


thesnakewhite

The 'is' should come before 'no longer'. "Your daughter is no longer a girl."


mjacobs

anymore is not given as an option. I've been trying to translate exactly according to the definitions you provide, because otherwise it is normally marked wrong.


Dari0

This was interesting.." Your daughter is now not a girl" SMH


AdeeJazz

This is what I think the sentence is trying to say: "Your daughter is no longer a little girl". She has grown up and is not considered a "little girl". She is a muchacha o joven now.


Jason970003

I agree, that is what I put and got it wrong.


bjlearner

Would this sentence still make sense in Spanish if "ya" was at the end of the sentence?: "Tu hija no es una niña ya."


Gnorian

Does anyone else find this one difficult to speak at the computer's speed? Takes some practice.


dublain

"your daughter now is not a child" - I know it's not exact, but seems like it should pass. Like many translations I make - close but no cigar. I'm good with it. Overall the crowd-sourced learning here is pretty darn good.


Chi705016

I also thought "Your daughter no longer is a girl." was passable. I do not think it's wrong usage, although not the more common one, especially for emphasis.


mendota

that sentence says that the daughter no longer has the gender girl. you have to flip the verb and adverb around and add an adjective to clearly say that the daughter is no longer the age/maturity of a girl: Your daughter is no longer a little girl.


Sosottens

I think it's because it's formally not right. Though I'm not sure it's the case. You could say it to anyone and they'll accept it as right, except for your teacher English ;)


percyflage

"English teacher" lol.


Alicia_Kay

THEN WHAT IS SHE? (officially scared in the corner)


bl05

makes no sence - sorry


Dchekhov

I number of times ive phrased a sentence like that in english is zero


BeritNoer

I wrote just the same words


KarenG791279

Totally agree with you C Giattino. It doesn't make sense half the time. They need to show the words first then some sentences and maybe be a little more consistent otherwise it's very confusing.


tomatoextreme12

i thought this meant someone killed their daghter


arl19622

You made me laugh so hard. Have a lingot!


Trivoy

Please help me understand why the sentence is written in this orientation


Sjirke

Your daughter is no girl anymore. That was reckoned as an error.


RonaldPrid

I put your daughter isn't a child anymore and was graded as wrong


ChubNeufeld

I know I know she's blossomed! She's no longer a little wall flower only a mother could love.


Gez70

The answer here is better than the one they use after the Spanish question. They seem to have used the odd answer now for 4 years.


Karen_Masters

Your daughter is no longer a little girl. -- What the heck was wrong with that?


GeorgeJump

I have no idea how this translation relates to the spanish sentence! To me, it reads like "your daughter already is not a child"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.