"Tá páistí acu."

Translation:They have children.

July 20, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColmMoore

I'd pronounce this a-kuh at home as opposed to a-koo.

Is that duolingo having the wrong pronunciation or just a localised pronunciation by me?


19O492554

The pronunciation of acu can vary quite a bit between the dialects.


May297817

Where does this acu come from?


RileyBergi

Is the only difference between "páistí" and "clann" the age of the kids? My current understanding is that once the kids are adults you use 'clann'. Is there any difference if you're talking about somebody else's kids?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.