1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou feliz."

"Eu sou feliz."

Translation:I am happy.

October 16, 2013

9 Comments


eno100

Shouldn't this be eu estou feliz rather than eu sou feliz because emotions are transient, not fixed and permanent.


Davu

It's a matter of context. If you have an optimistic outlook on life I'm sure you are entitled to say "eu sou feliz" just like the protagonists of the 2008 film set in Rio called "Eu Sou Feliz" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBgBe7fzM2E).


eno100

Thanks Davu never quite thought of it like that but your explantion makes perfect sense.


Balamcat

One of the positives of having three verbs for "to be". They are more nuanced :)


Jamesalex1

Is feliz an adjective or adverb here? General grammar question


Davu

An adjective. The related adverb is "felizmente".


Jamesalex1

Alright thanks I need to improve my English grammar too :)


Davu

I shouldn't worry too much - learning a foreign language is a really good way to learn about your own. Quite a few of the discussions here are more concerned with English grammar than they are with how things are expressed in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.