"Eu sou feliz."

Translation:I am happy.

October 16, 2013

9 Comments


eno100

Shouldn't this be eu estou feliz rather than eu sou feliz because emotions are transient, not fixed and permanent.

October 16, 2013

Davu

It's a matter of context. If you have an optimistic outlook on life I'm sure you are entitled to say "eu sou feliz" just like the protagonists of the 2008 film set in Rio called "Eu Sou Feliz" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBgBe7fzM2E).

October 16, 2013

eno100

Thanks Davu never quite thought of it like that but your explantion makes perfect sense.

October 16, 2013

Balamcat

One of the positives of having three verbs for "to be". They are more nuanced :)

June 29, 2017

Jamesalex1

Is feliz an adjective or adverb here? General grammar question

April 4, 2014

Davu

An adjective. The related adverb is "felizmente".

April 4, 2014

Jamesalex1

Alright thanks I need to improve my English grammar too :)

April 4, 2014

Davu

I shouldn't worry too much - learning a foreign language is a really good way to learn about your own. Quite a few of the discussions here are more concerned with English grammar than they are with how things are expressed in Portuguese.

April 4, 2014

Juicebox241

Yes, Yes i am

January 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.