"Elas não erram."

Translation:They do not make mistakes.

December 30, 2012

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amhedh

Could "They are not wrong" be an acceptable answer?

January 2, 2013

desgua

"They are not wrong" = "Elas não estão erradas" which is different from "Elas não erram" = "They do not make mistakes (never)".

March 6, 2013

shanty371079

I responded "they do not make mistake" and it's not accepted

February 17, 2018

JonWaschenReyes

this mean that wrong is making in a verb equivalent in portuguese make(S) mistake, also when you say "they are not wrong" you are talking about the infinitive tense, while "they do not make mistake(s)" you are talking about the present tense where you can change it to past or future the infinitve cant it

September 24, 2014

melesana

It was listed as a translation in the click-through - and I lost a heart for it too.

January 29, 2013

Lalalarz

They are both in the drop down, but they don't make mistakes has a completely different meaning to they are not wrong. So maybe it's a context thing?

February 17, 2013

JonWaschenReyes

yes really is simply infinite form "they are not wrong" the verb "to be" is present yes but wrong is infinite equivalent of make mistake(s), while "they do not make mistake" is the present tense where you can change it in past or future like "they did not make mistakes" or in afirmative "they made mistakes" or "they will make mistakes" is so diferent chagin the tense of the verb to be "they were not wrong" or they will be wrong not changin wrong so thinking that has diferent context

September 24, 2014

SyedNaveed2

I have just written "They are not wrong" and duolingo accepted

July 20, 2014

kdammers

I wrote that and it was not accepted.

April 20, 2016

JonWaschenReyes

not because we are saying about a verb not an adverd (i believe that is an adverb)

September 24, 2014

desgua

I think I got the core issue for all these mess.

In Portuguese we clearly differentiate permanent states from transitory ones. So the verb "to be" has to meanings:

  • "ser" (a permanent description). Examples: "you are blond" = "você é loiro", "you are american" = "você é americano"

vs

  • "estar" (a transitory description). Examples: "you are tired" = "você está cansado", "you are happy" = "você está alegre", "you are fat" = "você está gordo").
June 8, 2013

JonWaschenReyes

thinking of that poor english speakers, i am leraning german and i am english and spanish speaker and now i see how the english speakers can feel the missunderstaing about those things like the verb "to be" -be (of being) or be(or temporal stand)

September 24, 2014

paulinem

The infinitive is Errar to err or make a mistake (or mistakes). So either should be acceptable.

February 16, 2013

mikehely

Except, Paulinem, language is created by its speakers and English speakers never, ever say "he does not err" in modern usage. We would say ONLY "he is making a mistake" and not "he makes a mistake." Every language is very idiomatic.

February 19, 2013

joseph.comer

Most people wouldn't say things like "the boy eats an apple," or "I touch the dolphin," either, unless it was in the context of, like, a present-tense narrative story. (I walk into the room. It's dark. I reach out and feel something. I touch a dolphin...)

"He does not err" is perfectly correct English, as is "he does not make a mistake". It's just that you wouldn't hear them in most normal contexts, but that's true of most verbs in the infinitive.

July 6, 2013

paulinem

Sorry, I didn't make myself clear. We would not use "err" these days in English, It was the singular "a mistake" that I though should be allowed. I was marked wrong for using the singular instead of the plural "mistakes". I am wondering if there is another way of describing a single instance of an action such as "make a mistake"in the present tense. Perhaps it's the continuous present, which I have not yet mastered. But I have found duolingo disallowing some correct alternatives that they then have to allow once enough protests have been made.

February 19, 2013

dallas.fry11

Speak for yourself. I am a native English speaker from North Dakota and I can say, truely, that I use "err" often enough. Just because YOU don't use a word, doesn't mean others don't either. I agree with earlier comments. I view making a mistake as a simple mistake one casually makes. However, I think of err as more of repetitive mistake making or even a more consequential mistake. In my line of work as a trainer, if someone was making the same mistake over and over, I'd most definitely report that the said person was erring or quote: "He errs every single time he gets distracted."

September 1, 2014

mikehely

I agree with you!

February 19, 2013

Barbeito

What about "They do not err" ?

January 9, 2013

Quentinho

It's nothing like proper English...

February 6, 2013

kcmurphy

That is completely proper, although a bit formal.

June 11, 2013

PeterHaupt1

"They don't err" was accepted.

March 31, 2014

daniellevz

or, "they do not make a mistake" Why should 'mistake' be plural in this translation?

January 17, 2013

floratropolis

Agreed. I'm a native English speaker from the United States. I lost a heart because I said, "They do not make a mistake." I think the best translation would be, "They do not err."

May 14, 2013

Barbeito

It just isn't what a native speaker would say. If heard any say "they do not make a mistake" I would immediately know the speaker was a non-native English speaker. I can't explain why, sorry. It's just that intuition that native speakers have, and they don't make mistakes :-)

January 18, 2013

kdammers

As a native North American, I would disagree. True, the plural form is much more common, but what about a sentence like "Each time hen it comes to the one final, key decision, they do not make a mistake"?

April 20, 2016

daniellevz

ok thanks, indeed I'm not a native speaker (are you?) but I'm familiar with that intuition in my own language.

January 18, 2013

Barbeito

Yes, I'm a native Brit. I do make mistakes when I write, because I have mild dyslexia, but not when speaking. I loose lots of hearts on Duolingo because of dyslexia. I have to keep my eyes peeled.

("If heard any say" in my previous comment, should have been "If I heard anybody say")

January 18, 2013

jdabell

Either will be correct although the sense is subtly different.

February 3, 2013

brownandsticky

The reason that 'they do not make a mistake' is incorrect is that that sentence contains an article which the original did not - 'a', so the meaning is slightly different.. Put simply, 'they do not make mistakes' is much more general than your translation, which suggests a specific occasion.

December 26, 2013

madlad

Sorry Barbeito, I have to disagree with you. I am a native English speaker and "they do not make a mistake" is perfectly acceptable to me. It has a different emphasis from "they do not make mistakes". For example I could be assessing a football team and say it. However I did lose a heart when I used it! So, I guess I could say about duolingo, "They do not make a mistake". In other words they are perfect.

March 31, 2013

JCMcGee

No....we never say "They do not make a mistake"...only the evil genius in a Bond movie would say that "They do not make a mistake Mr Bond!" and we would instantly know that his first language was nor English.

We would say "They NEVER make a mistake" or perhaps "They have not made a mistake" or even "They don't make mistakes".

June 17, 2013

kcmurphy

I can see "they do not make a mistake" being okay, but only if there is a really strong emphasis on ¨a.¨ (just my two cents´ worth!)

June 11, 2013

SJKP

How about "They don't make errors"? Or am I mistaken in thinking that "error" is a synonym of "mistake"?

January 27, 2014

Opubo

Could "They do not err" not also be correct?

March 30, 2014

JCMcGee

Yes, if you're talking to William Shakespeare.

March 30, 2014

compotrigo

Why "They do not fail" is wrong?

December 30, 2012

Barbeito

'failure' means not to attain a goal. You can make mistakes and still attain your goal.

January 29, 2013

vivisaurus

The sentence They do not fail, if translated word by word, would be "Elas não falham". =)

June 11, 2013

per_iocum

'they do not mistake" should be right answer, should it not?

April 23, 2013

TetyanaO

And "They are not mistaken" is also wrong?

June 8, 2013

desgua

It is not the most accurate translation. Your sentence means: "Elas não estão erradas."

June 8, 2013

lidija.oco

And could it be: They are not making a mistake?

February 5, 2014

lidija.oco

Or: They are not making mistakes?

February 5, 2014

Frelle

They are not wrong ... why is this not an acceptable answer???

October 6, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey Frelle! I think the problem is that "errar" is a verb in Portuguese, and it is similar to "make a mistake" or "to err". See more comments above, I think this question has been answered by others already. =)

October 6, 2013

Dinholins

The sentence, they do not make mistakes, indicates something permanent, in other words someone that at no time is wrong. Already the sentence, they are not wrong, indicates someone that is wrong at a certain time. a literal translation of the Portuguese to English maybe would be: they not wrong. Espero ter sido claro e ajudado!

October 6, 2013

JCMcGee

"they ARE not wrong".

I guess unless someone actually says this to us in Portuguese during a conversation, we will never know what it mean????

"They are not wrong" / "They never make mistakes"....who can say?

October 7, 2013

vivisaurus

I am not sure I understand your question, but:

Elas não erram -- They do not err / They do not make mistakes
Elas não estão erradas -- They are not wrong

Notice the "estar" verb on the second option (to be), which makes it a different sentence. =)

October 8, 2013

wimatoka

this is confusing. in one sentence ''to be wrong'' is correct. this time it is wrong. ridiculous. sometimes this course misses a lot of sense in the english translations.

October 31, 2013

Jandreslami

"They don't miss" seems like the most appropiate answer, and it is considered right by duolingo!

November 11, 2013

pacoxavier30

Maybe, according to the previous model statements: "They don't mess up." should be a possible translation. But, how "messed up" would that be, eh?

December 14, 2013

jdabell

'They are not wrong' must be an acceptable answer (amhedh above) as it is, precisely, correct. They do not err; they are not wrong; they do not make mistakes; they are never in error; all are correct renderings of the answer.

February 3, 2013

brownandsticky

Those sentences are not even correct renderings of each other! As was more succinctly put in another answer, 'they are not wrong' is a temporary, or transitory state, requiring the temporary 'to be' verb, 'estar'. 'They do not make mistakes' implies a permanent state of accuracy, which could also be said (in English, anyway) 'they are never wrong', although I suspect that the exact Portuguese for that sentence would also be different, and contain the permanent 'to be' verb, 'ser'.

December 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.