1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you love your wife?"

"Do you love your wife?"

Translation:Elsker du kona di?

July 20, 2015

15 Comments


myeru

duo, asking the tough questions


Mataytay69

The real question though is does she love you?


curious.jp

Would "Elsker du kona si?" also be allowed here?


fveldig
Mod

If the subject was 'hun', that would be correct (Elsker hun kona si), but since the subject is 'du', you'll have to use 'di', as these have to agree. Your sentence is not grammatically correct.


RedM00N

why "konen di" is not accepted also?


fveldig
Mod

'di' is feminine, 'konen' is masculine; these have to match. So you can either say 'konen din' or 'kona di', but you cannot say 'kona din' or 'konen di'.


RedM00N

yeah that makes sense now . i like your answers ! Tusen takk !


calvatron1

Why can't I use 'elsker du di kona?'


Regney
Mod

Di kone works. When you place the noun after the possessive, the noun isn't definite, e.g., min hund, hunden min.


Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


pablopublico

Where would be the mistake in "Elsker dere deres koner?". Tusen takk.


datenreisender

Since “koner” is plural, I think this would mean “Do you love your wives?” (“You” also in the plural)


Sino81044

Why is it kona di instead of kona ditt?


Matt.LeCroix

'Ditt' is used with neuter nouns, but 'kone' is feminine. fveldig explains how you can use feminine or masculine higher up.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started