"Le pain est mauvais."

Translation:The bread is bad.

December 30, 2012

64 Comments


TumiPebe

But... The bread kidnapped my sister

June 26, 2014

DuoLogue

My baguette! It's stealing my car!?!

December 20, 2014

WaterBomb

Yeah....Mr Loaf from evil-town!

January 2, 2015

ehmjhayyy

This evil bread surely spawned one hell of an argument.

August 4, 2014

amandasaffer

Agree with accepting any definition it defines, but here they're using it as the common usage of "mauvais". I've rarely heard "mauvais" used to mean evil, especially regarding something like food, and if you want to convey that something is "evil", you'd probably use a stronger word!

January 8, 2013

colondee

so how would you say "evil bread" in french then?

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"pain maléfique" ???

January 29, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

This made me laugh quite a bit.

January 29, 2013

wesmrqs

le méchant pain, I think

August 16, 2017

fikritalek

its mauvais sounds like moulet?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

[moVɛ]

February 17, 2014

Pablo.Ibarra

I really dont mind the sentence "the bread is evil" since the word can be substituted to something else, my question is, why is it "mauvais" and not "mauvaise"?

May 27, 2014

NickDanger3

Because "pain" is masculine.

May 27, 2014

Kvorning

Wouldn't the phrase "The bread is awful" not only be correct, but also more suitable for this sentence?

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"awful" basically means "affreux". To match the meaning of an "awful bread", we would say: "affreusement mauvais", "dégoûtant" (or slang: dégueulasse).

March 21, 2013

GuiHarrison

Is "the bread is terrible." not a good translation?

May 2, 2014

AabLevellen

It is too strong. Bad is weaker than terrible, so you do add meaning when you use terrible. Besides bad=mauvais/e/s, terrible/s=terrible.

June 8, 2014

GuiHarrison

Makes sense, thank you! I only questioned this because it is shown as a synonym to mauvais on the popup.

June 11, 2014

LekeSodipe

Anyone have any tips to remeber mauvais?

November 7, 2014

BizzLizz

Yes, read all these posts and you will have nightmares about unforgettable evil bread! :-)

November 10, 2015

eneliv

Perhaps they mean that the bread is stale?

December 14, 2014

sevi.bostwick

I am a native English speaker, and it is not right to say that bread is 'bad'. One would say that the bread is stale.

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf

stale bread = du pain rassis/sec

le pain est mauvais = its tastes is bad

January 16, 2015

BizzLizz

Yes I agree, my bread is always stale!

November 10, 2015

amy_ds

I wrote "the bread is evil" and even though it is incorrect, it should be taken as a correct answer as the translation of mauvais is also evil...

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

Why do you want to negotiate what is not negotiable? "mauvais" is "bad" and "bad" is "mauvais", particularly when it comes to food.

December 30, 2012

Indwen

D'accord

April 15, 2016

Meredith-10

I wrote, the bread is terrible. Does that not make sense? I lost a heart for that!!

April 15, 2014

AabLevellen

Terrible is stronger than bad. And it has its own French word: terrible.

June 8, 2014

NikBruce

You can say it in limited contexts, like if you're hanging with the wrong crowd and they curse your sandwich or something. But I think the program really just wants people to not be confused or to sound silly in a bakery. It's prepping beginners for real life situations.

May 14, 2014

ObsidianDarko

i did the same! it bugs me now. )-:

November 19, 2014

TomPorter1

How can you have "the bread is wrong" as an option? Makes no sense at all

August 25, 2013

northernguy

There is something wrong with this bread. What did you say? The bread is wrong.

Did you get the right bread this time? Yes, I did. No you didn't. Look at it. The bread is wrong.

It makes sense. It's just a very awkward phrase. Which is why Duo gives you a much better translation to use where there is no context.

August 26, 2013

TomPorter1

Duolingo suggested 'the bread is wrong' as an alternative to ' the bread is bad'. I'm afraid in no context is that correct. Bread cannot possibly be wrong, it is an inanimate object and therefore cannot be right or wrong. I could be 'the wrong bread' as in 'this is not the bread that I ordered', or as you say 'there is something wrong with this bread' (maybe out of date), but it cannot be 'wrong'. I'm afraid in this instance the suggested translation was neither better nor indeed correct. :(

September 17, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Further to northernguy's suggestions:

The French toast I'm making isn't going to be very good I'm afraid.

Why not?

The bread is wrong. You have to use a real French baguette to get the right texture of dough, and I used an English bloomer. Plus, it wasn't stale, so it hasn't soaked up enough egg.

They eat some of the French toast.

Yeah you're right - the bread is wrong. Completely wrong.

September 18, 2013

Iflana

Here I would also not personify the bread. It makes more sense to say, "It is the wrong type/kind of bread." The bread itself has not made a mistake, because inanimate objects can't act.

May 26, 2015

koshermal

If my loaf fails to rise, it certainly isn't right.

October 22, 2013

Iflana

In that example I would say, "It is the wrong bread." I would not personify the bread.

May 26, 2015

QuinnyoKirbyo

Like that black apple eh?

September 27, 2013

seanthenoise

mauvais also means awful I think, which marked me wrong.

November 6, 2013

ann.moraes

Le pain est mauvais

December 27, 2013

M.Bates

for me, "mauvais" sounds like "movie".

January 1, 2014

AlexTinsley

If the bread can be "wrong" it can also be "evil", ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

April 16, 2014

NickDanger3

So if an answer to an addition problem can be wrong, does that mean that there are also evil answers to addition problems?

April 16, 2014

AlexTinsley

Apples and oranges. We're talking about an inanimate object, not a concept. It can sort of be "wrong" in that it can be the wrong bread for a particular purpose, but the phrase "the bread is wrong" is clunky. Meanwhile I guarantee you that someone, somewhere, has proclaimed a particular loaf of bread to be the work of Satan. http://coloradoplus.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/215307-evilbread-t.jpg

April 16, 2014

meeeehh

Shame on you, bread.

June 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Rather: shame on you, baker!

June 23, 2014

TumiPebe

But... The bread kidnapped my sister

June 26, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

lol the bread is evil ; )

August 9, 2014

Mathdanella

Breaking Bread

October 26, 2014

mimidec24

i added an e to the end, usually it just calls it a spelling mistake but not this time i guess. Maybe i spelled to many words wrong in a session, Is that possible? right now i'm strengthening my bars-or trying to. :-)

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"mauvaise" with an -e at the end is the feminine adjective, so since "le pain" is masculine, it is not merely a typo but an agreement error.

January 6, 2015

AlsaceStork7700

It must be a rotten bread! XD

February 19, 2015

RodnyD123

"The bread is horrible" was what i put. Pretty sure these sentences mean the same...

May 21, 2015

AllenMcEachern

the bread is not good is the same as the bread is bad

November 16, 2015

xbecenti15

I like to think of this sentence as the bread went bad and got moldy.

November 22, 2015

itoroo

I wrote the bread is horrible... Then Duolingo said "You're wrong!" I was like no I'm right. Right?

May 19, 2016

MrBouncyCastle

The voice sounds more like "le pain et mole". Could be clearer.

June 21, 2016

Agostini350

My friends in France call me Glenn le mal- to mean evil.

September 19, 2017

BrandonHol673402

I put "the bread is evil"...why is this wrong :'''(

November 14, 2017

LanaChroni

Fear the baguette

November 21, 2017

Ziza503323

O

November 27, 2017

DuolingoEFS

Isn’t it Le PAN?

January 27, 2018

nigeltak

Yo, I got it right!

June 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.