1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pain est mauvais."

"Le pain est mauvais."

Translation:The bread is bad.

December 30, 2012

64 Comments


TumiPebe

But... The bread kidnapped my sister


DuoLogue

My baguette! It's stealing my car!?!


WaterBomb

Yeah....Mr Loaf from evil-town!


ehmjhayyy

This evil bread surely spawned one hell of an argument.


amandasaffer

Agree with accepting any definition it defines, but here they're using it as the common usage of "mauvais". I've rarely heard "mauvais" used to mean evil, especially regarding something like food, and if you want to convey that something is "evil", you'd probably use a stronger word!


colondee

so how would you say "evil bread" in french then?


Sitesurf

"pain maléfique" ???


lemmingofdestiny

This made me laugh quite a bit.


wesmrqs

le méchant pain, I think


fikritalek

its mauvais sounds like moulet?


Pablo.Ibarra

I really dont mind the sentence "the bread is evil" since the word can be substituted to something else, my question is, why is it "mauvais" and not "mauvaise"?


NickDanger3

Because "pain" is masculine.


Kvorning

Wouldn't the phrase "The bread is awful" not only be correct, but also more suitable for this sentence?


Sitesurf

"awful" basically means "affreux". To match the meaning of an "awful bread", we would say: "affreusement mauvais", "dégoûtant" (or slang: dégueulasse).


GuiHarrison

Is "the bread is terrible." not a good translation?


AabLevellen

It is too strong. Bad is weaker than terrible, so you do add meaning when you use terrible. Besides bad=mauvais/e/s, terrible/s=terrible.


GuiHarrison

Makes sense, thank you! I only questioned this because it is shown as a synonym to mauvais on the popup.


LekeSodipe

Anyone have any tips to remeber mauvais?


BizzLizz

Yes, read all these posts and you will have nightmares about unforgettable evil bread! :-)


eneliv

Perhaps they mean that the bread is stale?


sevi.bostwick

I am a native English speaker, and it is not right to say that bread is 'bad'. One would say that the bread is stale.


Sitesurf

stale bread = du pain rassis/sec

le pain est mauvais = its tastes is bad


BizzLizz

Yes I agree, my bread is always stale!


amy_ds

I wrote "the bread is evil" and even though it is incorrect, it should be taken as a correct answer as the translation of mauvais is also evil...


Sitesurf

Why do you want to negotiate what is not negotiable? "mauvais" is "bad" and "bad" is "mauvais", particularly when it comes to food.


Meredith-10

I wrote, the bread is terrible. Does that not make sense? I lost a heart for that!!


AabLevellen

Terrible is stronger than bad. And it has its own French word: terrible.


NikBruce

You can say it in limited contexts, like if you're hanging with the wrong crowd and they curse your sandwich or something. But I think the program really just wants people to not be confused or to sound silly in a bakery. It's prepping beginners for real life situations.


ObsidianDarko

i did the same! it bugs me now. )-:


TomPorter1

How can you have "the bread is wrong" as an option? Makes no sense at all


northernguy

There is something wrong with this bread. What did you say? The bread is wrong.

Did you get the right bread this time? Yes, I did. No you didn't. Look at it. The bread is wrong.

It makes sense. It's just a very awkward phrase. Which is why Duo gives you a much better translation to use where there is no context.


TomPorter1

Duolingo suggested 'the bread is wrong' as an alternative to ' the bread is bad'. I'm afraid in no context is that correct. Bread cannot possibly be wrong, it is an inanimate object and therefore cannot be right or wrong. I could be 'the wrong bread' as in 'this is not the bread that I ordered', or as you say 'there is something wrong with this bread' (maybe out of date), but it cannot be 'wrong'. I'm afraid in this instance the suggested translation was neither better nor indeed correct. :(


lemmingofdestiny

Further to northernguy's suggestions:

The French toast I'm making isn't going to be very good I'm afraid.

Why not?

The bread is wrong. You have to use a real French baguette to get the right texture of dough, and I used an English bloomer. Plus, it wasn't stale, so it hasn't soaked up enough egg.

They eat some of the French toast.

Yeah you're right - the bread is wrong. Completely wrong.


Iflana

Here I would also not personify the bread. It makes more sense to say, "It is the wrong type/kind of bread." The bread itself has not made a mistake, because inanimate objects can't act.


koshermal

If my loaf fails to rise, it certainly isn't right.


Iflana

In that example I would say, "It is the wrong bread." I would not personify the bread.


QuinnyoKirbyo

Like that black apple eh?


seanthenoise

mauvais also means awful I think, which marked me wrong.


ann.moraes

Le pain est mauvais


M.Bates

for me, "mauvais" sounds like "movie".


AlexTinsley

If the bread can be "wrong" it can also be "evil", ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


NickDanger3

So if an answer to an addition problem can be wrong, does that mean that there are also evil answers to addition problems?


AlexTinsley

Apples and oranges. We're talking about an inanimate object, not a concept. It can sort of be "wrong" in that it can be the wrong bread for a particular purpose, but the phrase "the bread is wrong" is clunky. Meanwhile I guarantee you that someone, somewhere, has proclaimed a particular loaf of bread to be the work of Satan. http://coloradoplus.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/215307-evilbread-t.jpg


meeeehh

Shame on you, bread.


Sitesurf

Rather: shame on you, baker!


TumiPebe

But... The bread kidnapped my sister


Saturnz_barzzz

lol the bread is evil ; )


mimidec24

i added an e to the end, usually it just calls it a spelling mistake but not this time i guess. Maybe i spelled to many words wrong in a session, Is that possible? right now i'm strengthening my bars-or trying to. :-)


Sitesurf

"mauvaise" with an -e at the end is the feminine adjective, so since "le pain" is masculine, it is not merely a typo but an agreement error.


AlsaceStork7700

It must be a rotten bread! XD


RodnyD123

"The bread is horrible" was what i put. Pretty sure these sentences mean the same...


AllenMcEachern

the bread is not good is the same as the bread is bad


xbecenti15

I like to think of this sentence as the bread went bad and got moldy.


itoroo

I wrote the bread is horrible... Then Duolingo said "You're wrong!" I was like no I'm right. Right?


MrBouncyCastle

The voice sounds more like "le pain et mole". Could be clearer.


Agostini350

My friends in France call me Glenn le mal- to mean evil.


BrandonHol673402

I put "the bread is evil"...why is this wrong :'''(


DuolingoEFS

Isn’t it Le PAN?


nigeltak

Yo, I got it right!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.