"Les filles lisent le journal."

Translation:The girls are reading the newspaper.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DVSkillz

i think the voice glitched.. i sill got da question right tho

June 18, 2015

camila.escalada

It's not simple to distinguish between "La fille" and "Les filles" :(

December 30, 2012

wombean

This one was a toughie but if you first learn to distinguish between the 'la' and the 'le' sound then the 'les' isn't too far off (it sounds exactly the same as 'le' if the letter after it isn't a vowel) Good luck! :)

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

Another sign of plural: the verb. "elle lit" (EL LI)vs "elles lisent" (EL LIZ)

December 30, 2012

Chatterbox7377

The way to know if it is girl or girls is to look for the s on the end of fille and then you will know weather it is girl or girls. So in away its plural sense is very much like it in English. :-)

October 14, 2015

CJ.Dennis

That's fine if you're reading but if you're listening, it sounds the same.

May 26, 2016

phatie23

what about the pronounciation

August 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • la fille - /la fij/
  • les filles - /le fij/
August 7, 2016

QuintusVS

My answer was "The girls are reading the paper" I knew they were talking about the newspaper but simply saying 'paper' is common in everyday speech.

Maybe you could change that.

April 26, 2015

Sitesurf

It would misleading once back translated to French: "les filles lisent le papier", knowing that "un papier" is only one article in a newspaper or a simple note on paper.

April 26, 2015

MysticViola

When i first did it, i made that same wording. I thought it would work...

April 18, 2016

cattycats

I wrote news instead of newspaper and got it wrong

November 12, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • The girls are watching the news on the television
  • The girls are listening to the news on the radio
  • The girls are reading the news in the newspaper
  • The girls are reading the news online
  • The girls are reading the news on their phones

"News" is not "newspaper", "radio" or "television". You need to be more specific.

November 13, 2016

cattycats

ok thanks

November 17, 2016

GirsBilingual

does "The girls are reading the newspaper" work here as well?

Also, it was extremely hard to hear the mechivoice say lisent.

February 25, 2013

HeleneH

Yes, "The girls are reading the newspaper" works. The -ent in "lisent" is not pronounced in French.

April 26, 2013

Cephlin

So this isn't the same as "The girls are reading a newspaper" since le is not un then?

May 30, 2013

Sitesurf

that's right: it is not about "any" newspaper but "the/le" newspaper, like "this one"

May 31, 2013

rayanmalik1

this french pronounciation confuses me. why "lis" ?

September 28, 2015

Sitesurf

"lisent" is pronounced LEEZ.

Whenever the suffix is an -e or contains an -e (non accented), the last sound you hear is the previous consonant sound:

  • il parLe or ils parLent = PARL -> NOTE: all 1st group verbs follow this pattern (infinitive in -er)
September 28, 2015

Steven193851

I thought I'd test out 'daughters' for 'filles', but no go. Is that a possible translation here?

April 16, 2016

Sitesurf

"filles" can translate to "daughters" if there is a family context. There is none here.

le père et les filles lisent le journal = the father and daughters read the newspaper

ses filles lisent le journal = his/her daughters read the newspaper

April 16, 2016

FernandoPe596028

How do you pronunce lisent is there something i can get to guide me to say it correctly ?

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

liz

August 30, 2016

CJ.Dennis

http://forvo.com/ is very good to hear native speakers saying all sorts of words. If a word you're interested in hearing isn't available, you can request it.

August 31, 2016

Denislici23

Its not "The girl read newspaper" but is "The girls are reading the newspaper"....

September 21, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Or "The girls read the newspaper".

September 22, 2016

DelvinBoy

Pronounced like: le feelis le jounal

September 26, 2016

Christina113722

It's confusing how in the French language every word is connected

March 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I have no idea what you mean by that. If you mean that the words have to agree with each other, the same thing happens in English and almost every other language. E.g. "I have three cats" can't be *"I has three cat".

March 16, 2017

Tessa672667

For people who are confused, la fille is singular and means the girl

April 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.