"L'enfant prend un jean."

Translation:The child takes a pair of jeans.

October 16, 2013

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

JohannesFr5

I wrote "L'enfant prend un Gin." Lol. But could one tell the difference from listening (besides no one wants to promote alcoholic children).

March 6, 2014

MeredithNa

This is Duolingo.

November 28, 2015

SimonReich9

Who heard "glean"??

April 24, 2014

Orbitum

As a none native english speaker, I don't understand why is it a "pair of jeans" instead of just one jean.

October 16, 2013

Hohenems

I'm a native (North American) English speaker, and I'm having a hard time thinking of how to explain why "a jean" doesn't work in English. The singular "a jean" works, but not in this sentence. For most sentences you would say either "a pair of jeans" or just "jeans" depending on context.

  • I spilled juice on my jeans.
  • I bought a pair of jeans yesterday.

You wouldn't say

  • I spilled juice on my jean.
  • I bought a jean yesterday.

I'm struggling to give you an example of "jean" being used as a noun and not as an adjective. The only thing I can think of is maybe in the fashion industry someone might say when dressing a model "I'm picturing him wearing a white cotton shirt with a jean of some sort." I'm honestly not sure about it though. Needless to say, the singular "jean" isn't used very often, especially in everyday conversations.

October 16, 2013

Orbitum

Thank you so much! Maybe it's because we have two legs and there's a jean for each? :P Actually when you've explained it, it reminded me of some dialogs I heart, so you were really helpful!

October 16, 2013

erudis

I've read somewhere it's because it has two separable parts, even if they're sewed together. That's why people say pair of trousers, scissors, etc.

October 16, 2013

Wunel

Exactly. The origins of the confusion about pants' plurality or singularity has its roots in the good old days many centuries ago in which 'pants' were pantaloons and these were originally 2 separate leggings that were tied together at the waist.

Hence you had a pair of pants and virtually always referred to them in the plural since the 2 individual pieces were always combined.

Subsequently we started stitching them together into a single product and so now our choice of language when discussing pants makes us sound as though we're pants-on-head retarded.

November 9, 2013

hellerm

Jean can be used when talking about the fabric or textile so you could say, "Here is a roll of jean fabric, fresh out of the factory." But yes, when talking about the garment, I can't think of any way.

January 6, 2015

Batalie

Thanks for explain it! I was reaaaallyy confused about it

February 3, 2015

Faiien

Natuve speaker here. Pretty much the only time jean is singular is when you mean the frabric type, as in "it is made of jean" or "Britney Spears wore a jean dress." Jeans are pants. Side note: jeans, pants and shorts all follow the pattern of "a pair of __". Not sure why

December 16, 2017

stevenAndr426278

Just one of those odd things in English, trouser slack, jeans are always a pair even though it is singular.

December 2, 2018

Josh.D0639

Think about like pantlegs, you have two or, a pair, you have a pair of pant(leg)s

September 16, 2014

paula.campos

Counting each leg it's is a pair _ a pair of pants

February 10, 2015

Fathima20121352

Exactly

December 22, 2017

Pam520742

Because it has teo legs. We also say a pair of shorts and a pair of knickers lol. Only logical teason I can think of .BUT we dont say a pair of shirts or a pair of jumpers which have two arms which just shows how illogical we can be too!!! :-D

January 14, 2019

jmagave

Her pronunciation sounded like ``L'enfant prend un GLEAN''. Very hard, and missed my last heart :|

May 2, 2014

wlritchi

I heard "glean" or "grean" as well; I think her pronunciation is putting in a popping sound over the "j" sound that's masking it.

July 13, 2014

Dharmesh80450

The male version probounced better

February 28, 2018

greenbajr

I tried to make this about putting on jeans, since that make the most sense. And sure enough, among the many meanings of prendre there is "to put on," in the Harper Collins Pocket Dict. I think "put on" is a good translation and will report it.

"The child puts on heans."

December 3, 2013

jrikhal

Indeed, the collins dictionary gives to put on as a possible translation but it gives in which context it's a correct translation:
- Meaning "acquérir [du poids]"
- Meaning "adopter [voix, ton]"

Here the French sentence can't mean that the child puts on a clothing.

December 4, 2013

Jackjon

Nice! Thank you.

December 5, 2013

butsaratip

Does it means the same way as l'enfant met un jean? Because it is to put on right? If not,What is the difference?

March 25, 2014

Programmer01

wouldn't "denim" mean "jean"?

July 12, 2014

Jackjon

@Programmer. Not here in the lesson. Denim=Toile, or toile de jean. I think what Duo are trying us for here is more to do with "Un Jean" (literally "A Jean") translating to "A pair of jeans" which is tricky because it seems to break rules and logic. "Denim" is the fabric but "DenimS" is the pair of jeans or jean-jacket and I believe that that applies in all languages, so Denim, singular, wouldn't work anyway.

July 12, 2014

RyanElias

What's the difference between prend and saisis?

January 20, 2015

Dom505740

My answer "The child gets a pair of jeans" is marked wrong. Just after DL translated: "La fille prend une robe" as "The girl gets a dress". Please make up your mind! It's too confusing! LOL...

August 16, 2017

AmitVaid3

I have NEVER said - 'The child is taking a pair of jeans' even ONCE in my life.

'The child is taking a jeans.' is NATURAL English.

'a' itself means ONE!

DUO, please correct all your exercises regarding this! This Duo affection with 'a pair' is KILLING me!!!!

April 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

are you still alive?

February 23, 2019

Arya.Stark

would you pronounce the 'd' because it's before a vowel or no?

December 3, 2013

jrikhal

The liaison is facultative, you can do it or not. Personally (native speaker), in this sentence, I more naturally don't do it. NB: the liaisons with 'd' letter are pronounced as a 't'.

December 4, 2013

Wunel

That's interesting, for a native speaker of a language that doesn't really use nasal sounds, the sequential double nasal that happens without the liaison is kind of painful to say and hear.

But maybe I am pronouncing it wrong.

December 4, 2013

Wunel

Yes indeed, just trying to say "prend un" without the liason is making me sad.

Speaking of sad, how is your father?

December 3, 2013

Arya.Stark

He's been a little short lately. I don't think I'll see him today, though.

December 4, 2013

CochiCarrie

I got a hearing exercise and it was pronounced without the liaison. I thought it is pose and got it wrong. I dont know how pose is pronounced. Is there a difference?

September 24, 2014

MerveilleK

why doesn't it accept the child takes a jean

August 7, 2014

Jackjon

Because here French to English is interpreted rather than translated, you see? In French Un jean =in English A Pair Of Jeans because in English we just don't have "A Jean" If, in French you see Les Jeans, then this will be translated/interpreted to the English "The Many Pairs Of Jeans"

August 7, 2014

Samansamanbahram

Un jean means"a jeans"

August 19, 2014

Jackjon

You are so close, Sam... "A jeans" doesn't work in English. But here's how close you were; "A PAIR OF jeans".

August 19, 2014

Viridius

Why does prendre mean to take if I was corrected with to hold? I'm confused.

January 21, 2015

Jackjon

Well, Viridius, so am I then. Prendre is indeed to take, take up, assume, aquire, pick up, seize and more but my Collins Robert doesn't mention Hold. When I looked up Hold it gave Tenir. Maybe the talented native French speakers may like to comment here? Otherwise, report it, it seems to be wrong. The translation given at the top of this page uses "Takes".

January 21, 2015

barbara.gr5

I don't hear the 'r' sound in prend like usual. Had no idea what the verb was in this sentence so naturally, I got it wrong.

February 2, 2015

salutgwen

again they never said "jean" they just stopped at "un" ... sigh :/ getting real tired of your ❤❤❤❤ duolingo

October 20, 2015

Jackjon

Well, that's a bug. I listened to it at the top of this page and it's all there. Report it. Hey, yes, Duo does have it's little flaws. To re-enthuse me, when I get annoyed or frustrated with Duo, I just go look up Rosetta Stone or Babel and their prices. I'm soon back here and thankful for the little flaws, all for free. It's good therapy.

October 20, 2015

greenbajr

Yeah, ask for your money back.

October 20, 2015

Angebelee

Pants are the same as Jeans why did i get that wrong

November 9, 2016

JoseMunoz172527

Why can't I hear the r in prend

February 25, 2017

muss950994

What a terrible pronounced word!! No french person could understand that!!

June 4, 2017

Jackjon

Nowthen Maya; I've checked out pronunciation sites and they seem to agree with Duo, so I phoned Native French speaker Claude Henri in Marseilles and he found it OK but"Northern". To be polite, how correct is it to double up on punctuation? Namely exclamation marks.

June 4, 2017

ShreyaShar594143

It corrected my 'The child is taking a pair of jeans' to 'The child is taking some jeans'. What sense does that even make?

October 15, 2017

Jackjon

It doesn't Shreya. Take a look at the top of this page for the correct solution. Use these threads and learn.

October 16, 2017

Lakshmie1

0 09

October 29, 2017

jaredoni

Yeah, being said other alraedy. A pair. .

December 16, 2017

SkinnyMessican

So, I can't say, "That kid is taking a jeans!"???

March 29, 2018

jpappas60

I think my answer "The child takes the jeans" should be a correct translation. Even though 'le' is not used in the sentence, we never say 'a jean' in English; we say 'the jeans'.

May 12, 2018

Mimi391767

It said jeans as well

September 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.