1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst langsam."

"Er isst langsam."

Translation:He is eating slowly.

July 20, 2015

21 Comments


Ailuro.

How am I supposed to know the difference between "ist" and "isst" in oral communication? I wrote "He is slow" instead of "He eats slowly" because I thought I had heard "Er ist langsam". :(

August 8, 2015

mizinamo

As individual words, "ist" and "isst" are pronounced completely identically.

In the sentence you mentioned, though, "is" is not stressed but "eats" can be -- "Er ist lángsam" vs. "Er ísst lángsam" (but could also be "Er isst lángsam" - no difference in pronunciation from "Er ist lángsam" - only context can tell).

August 8, 2015

Edelweisszh

I wrote "Er ist langsam" and marked it as correct, but in the translation they wrote "He is eating slowly" which is not the same, I guess they realised we had trouble noticing the phonetic difference between "ist" and "isst" and decided to accept both as correct.

August 15, 2019

adim91

Is langsam used as an adverb here?

July 20, 2015

Mr_Eyl

Correct. A lot of adjectives can be used adverbially in German- groß, schnell, gesund and langsam to name a few.

July 20, 2015

mizinamo

I think that in principle, any German adjective can be used adverbially - just use the adjective stem without an ending.

(Because the adverbial form looks identical to the predicate adjective form, a lot of Germans have difficulties with English adverbs.)

July 20, 2015

Mr_Eyl

I'm not sure about colours.

July 20, 2015

mizinamo

Yeah, with many it will be theoretical. I can't think of a reasonably adverbial use of "krank", either. But there's no grammatical reason it wouldn't work.

July 20, 2015

futuredrwoborder

He eats slowly, he slowly eats....i mean....

December 17, 2016

arianne.felize

How come when it says " Er isst langsam" it says Im wrong saying " he is slow

August 17, 2016

mizinamo
  • Er isst = he eats
  • Er ist = he is

Count the "s" letters :)

They're pronounced identically, though.

August 17, 2016

StolasCeleste

Above is correct.

"Er isst" means "he is eating,"

while

"Er ist" means "he is."

Because "isst" and "ist" are pronounced identically, some German speakers drop the "t" sound from "ist."

November 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I misread "isst" as "ist", and put "He is slow". Duolinbgo "corrected" me to "He eats slow". That is just wrong in English. The word is an adverb here, and the adverb in English is "slowly". ("Slow" is an adjective).

    May 7, 2018

TilakSFern

    isst and esst shout have the same meaning

    September 18, 2019

mizinamo

    isst and esst shout have the same meaning

    They do, in the sense that "am" and "is" have the same meaning -- they're both forms of the same verb.

    But you can't say "I is" or "he am" -- and you can't say er esst or ihr isst. You have to use the verb form that matches the subject.

    September 18, 2019

Gary514581

    This might be a dumb question, but.. If 'Langsam' is 'Slowly', and 'Lang' is 'long', then how do you spell, or say, 'SLOW' in German?

    September 25, 2019

mizinamo

    how do you spell, or say, 'SLOW' in German?

    langsam

    Same word as "slowly", in other words.

    Nearly all German adjectives can be used as adverbs in this way, just by taking the stem of the adjective (without any ending).

    For example, Er tanzt gut. "He dances well."

    Many Germans make mistakes in English because of this and say things such as "He dances good".

    September 25, 2019

JoydMikk

    Why is "He is slowly eating" wrong??

    October 13, 2017

beerzoe

    Because in English, adverbs of manner (e.g. slowly, quickly, thoroughly) usually go at the end. There can be exceptions for emphasis - e.g. 'I am slowly waking up' - but this sentence is not one of them.

    April 23, 2019

luminary23

    "He is slowly eating" should also be acceptable.

    October 18, 2017

Rey43467

    For a second it didn't make sense when I tried to type "His food is slow" and then I thought, it might be an adverb here and then I burst into laughter when I got it right.

    Yo Alexa, play Despacito.

    September 3, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.