"Ich esse."

Translation:I eat.

December 30, 2012

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bewolf

I have question here. "isst" is the same that esse?

December 31, 2012

shiva121

"Isst" a conjugation of essen (to eat). When using the third person singular (he/she/it) for of essen or second person singular (you), you would write "er/sie/es isst" (he/she/it eats) or "du isst" (you eat). "Esse" is for first person singular (I) as in "ich esse" (I eat).

June 13, 2013

Stucky

How would I use past tense for this? How would I say "I ate?" Would it be the same? Thanks.

March 24, 2014

karlchen123

simple past in German (called Präteritum/Imperfect or unvollendete Vergangenheit) for essen (note that it is an irregular verb) would be aßen. Again this needs to be conjugated: "ich aß"

If you would actually say that people would probably look a bit startled, because simple past is rarely used in spoken language nowadays. In contrast to English there is no real difference in usage between simple past and present perfect in German (maybe there was one long time ago) so you can use both interchangeably and most of the time present perfect is used (that is probably the cause why we struggle very hard with English tenses).

Present perfect (called Perfekt or vollendete Vergangenheit) is constructed similarly as in English. You need either a conjugated form of to be (sein) or to have (haben), which depends on the verb, but most of the time it is to have, and the participle (they usually start with ge-). For essen it would be gegessen and the sentence would look like:

Ich habe gegessen

Du hast gegessen.

Er hat gegessen. and so on

There is one big difference to English though. In a main clause the finite verb (that means the conjugated verb) is always at the second place in a sentence. All infinite verbs, i.e. the ones which don't change like the participle, move to the end of the sentence. In the examples above you can not see it, but if you use an object it looks like this:

Ich habe einen Apfel gegessen -- (I have an apple eaten)

Du hast das Brot gegessen -- (You have the bread eaten)

etc.

I hope I answered more questions than I raised ;-)

March 24, 2014

aristarkhos

There are two ways to pronounce Ich? One ends sounding like an sh. The second pronounciation is more a back of the throat thing. 'ickh' ?

December 30, 2012

iamnickdolan

Which is the more common pronunciation: "ick" or "ish"?

Thanks.

March 30, 2013

CharlyDerAffe

normally you say 'ich', but in different parts of germany, for example near cologne, they often say 'ish' and near berlin they often say 'ick' or 'icke'

November 2, 2013

christian

Just to clarify: Those are non-standard regional pronunciations.

November 2, 2013

Andrinha

Can I use "Ich esse" to say that I am eating and I eat?

September 2, 2013

wataya

yes

September 2, 2013

aaronsnoswell

Question: How can esse mean 'eating' and 'chimney'??? What's the reason / history behind that?

March 13, 2013

christian

They're just homophones.

March 13, 2013

wataya

Apart from that, it doesn't really translate to 'chimney' in the general sense. 'Esse' is normally only used for chimneys on some kinds of factories. In some regions of Germany it can also be used for chimneys on ordinary houses, but in most parts of the country, it isn't used in that sense. The standard translation for 'chimney' (the one on your roof) is 'Schornstein'.

March 13, 2013

karlchen123

Interesting. I am from Berlin and never heard Esse for chimney before. Where is it used? NRW?

March 17, 2014

Anachronism88

Is the infinitive typically the same as the first person singular?

May 16, 2014

karlchen123

No. The infinitive ends most of the time with -en (trinken, haben) or less frequently with -n (erinnern). It coincides with the 1st and 3rd person plural, i.e. wir/sie trinken.

The only exception which I can remember atm is to be. The infinitive is sein whereas it conjugates to wir/sie sind. That is the only verb which comes to my mind where the infinitive form never appears in the conjugation table.

May 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.