"Sie mögen mich nicht."

Translation:They do not like me.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


staticmusic34

Why is "She does not like me." not acceptable?

December 30, 2012

christian

It has a different conjugation.

  • Sie mögen mich nicht. = They don't like me. / You don't like me. (formal you)

  • Sie mag mich nicht. = She doesn't like me.

December 30, 2012

staticmusic34

Ah, danke.

December 31, 2012

kschmitt25

so mögen changes it to they instead of she ? she hard to differentionate between the two I always get mixed up

February 28, 2014

shriramkmurthi

Correct, it's the mögen that makes the Sie unambiguously not "she"; it does not distinguish between they (plural) and you (singular, formal).

March 7, 2014

RamiroF.

I wonder how far the replies go...

April 17, 2015

RamiroF.

Not any farther than this! :(

April 17, 2015

aldhissla

why is "They don't like me" wrong?

January 13, 2013

christian

It's not wrong.

January 13, 2013

5lenguas

It's not wrong. But remember, as "shriramkmurthi" said, the answer is checked by a computer, not a person. And what I have learnt till now about Duolingo is that he does NOT like abbreviations. So, if you want to keep your hearts, you'd better use "do not", "does not" or "I am" instead of "don't - doesn't - I'm"! ;-)

May 23, 2014

Lenkvist

Just continue using contractions. In the rare cases where it is not yet accepted, you can use the report button to suggest your translation.

May 23, 2014

christian

Right. It should be fine, though. Standard contractions are generated automatically. If "They do not like me" is accepted, "They don't like me" will be accepted as well.

May 23, 2014

MugundhanG1

Well I have been using contractions but I dont think I've ever got errors ;)

January 27, 2018

HoriaStancu

Maybe also this form could be a correct answer? "They like me not."

October 3, 2014

RamiroF.

I don't think so

April 29, 2015

MACmuffion

Don't worry son. [ Loads pistol. ] I'll teach them a lesson.

July 18, 2017

-Bora-

Is "Sie mögen nicht mich" correct?

February 15, 2015

TommerShani

does nicht always come after the pronoun (and not right after the verb), or are both options acceptable?

September 22, 2014

ProjectHopeless

I always remembered it as "They like me... not." That nicht always comes last. It's worked for me so far.

September 26, 2014

AndreaKocs1

How can "Sie" mean "you", please help.

May 10, 2014

Lenkvist

That is the formal form of "you". The verb form is the same as for "they" but when "Sie" means "you" it is always written with a capital.

May 10, 2014

magdrides

But the sentence was Sie mogen mich nicht. (sorry I can't type umlaut) so it DOES conjugate to formal she does not like me, doesn't it?

February 27, 2013

Lenkvist

There is no formal she. "Sie mögen" at the beginning of a sentence could either be formal you or they.

February 27, 2013

alexmaisa

Why is "They dislike me" not true?

March 5, 2014

shriramkmurthi

Other than the fact that "don't like" is not quite the same as "dislike", remember, there's a computer checking your answers, not a human. It may just fail to recognize that these two are roughly the same. Duolingo does so well that it can be easy to forget that it's all just algorithms and data underneath. (-:

March 7, 2014

titofebrianto

What is different "mich" and "mir"? They are meaning "me",It's all right?

October 19, 2014

tylerbenjamin57

Yes, but mich and mir are in different cases. "Mich" is in the accusative case, so it's the direct object. "Mir" is in the dative case, so it's the indirect object.

"Siehst du mich?" (Do you see me?) In this sentence, "mich" is the direct object.

"Ich bringe mir den Ball." (I'm bringing me the ball.) Who is bringing something? "Ich", which is the subject. What is being brought? "den Ball", the direct object. To whom? "Mir", the indirect object.

October 21, 2014

beagoodone

Das ist so klar!

November 15, 2018

KINGJONES

I'm still having a problem with Sie. Uppercase "S" in sie means she, lowercase "S" means they but not always. sometimes I can figure it out depending on the sentence but not always, can anyone help? Please.

September 21, 2018

annaheca

In a previous question, i was asked the translation of "They don't like water" to which I answered "Sie mögen Wasser nicht" and since the structure is correct in this sentence I don't get why it wouldn't be on the other case.

January 20, 2019

The_One_Ring

Do Germans normally speak this quickly? On some of these pronunciation questions it is really hard to understand what they are saying because it is so fast and the speech is muffled.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.