"Sie mögen mich nicht."

Translation:They do not like me.

December 30, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


staticmusic34

Why is "She does not like me." not acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    It has a different conjugation.

    • Sie mögen mich nicht. = They don't like me. / You don't like me. (formal you)

    • Sie mag mich nicht. = She doesn't like me.


kschmitt25

    so mögen changes it to they instead of she ? she hard to differentionate between the two I always get mixed up


shriramkmurthi

    Correct, it's the mögen that makes the Sie unambiguously not "she"; it does not distinguish between they (plural) and you (singular, formal).


MACmuffion

    Don't worry son. [ Loads pistol. ] I'll teach them a lesson.


aldhissla

    why is "They don't like me" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It's not wrong.


5lenguas

      It's not wrong. But remember, as "shriramkmurthi" said, the answer is checked by a computer, not a person. And what I have learnt till now about Duolingo is that he does NOT like abbreviations. So, if you want to keep your hearts, you'd better use "do not", "does not" or "I am" instead of "don't - doesn't - I'm"! ;-)


Lenkvist

      Just continue using contractions. In the rare cases where it is not yet accepted, you can use the report button to suggest your translation.


      [deactivated user]

        Right. It should be fine, though. Standard contractions are generated automatically. If "They do not like me" is accepted, "They don't like me" will be accepted as well.


MugundhanG1

        Well I have been using contractions but I dont think I've ever got errors ;)


HoriaStancu

        Maybe also this form could be a correct answer? "They like me not."


RamiroF.

        I don't think so


-Bora-

        Is "Sie mögen nicht mich" correct?


TommerShani

        does nicht always come after the pronoun (and not right after the verb), or are both options acceptable?


ProjectHopeless

        I always remembered it as "They like me... not." That nicht always comes last. It's worked for me so far.


AndreaKocs1

        How can "Sie" mean "you", please help.


Lenkvist

        That is the formal form of "you". The verb form is the same as for "they" but when "Sie" means "you" it is always written with a capital.


PlebLord

        Do Germans normally speak this quickly? On some of these pronunciation questions it is really hard to understand what they are saying because it is so fast and the speech is muffled.


prz_

        I don't know why "they like me not" has not been accepted as it is the informal way of saying it.


magdrides

        But the sentence was Sie mogen mich nicht. (sorry I can't type umlaut) so it DOES conjugate to formal she does not like me, doesn't it?


Lenkvist

        There is no formal she. "Sie mögen" at the beginning of a sentence could either be formal you or they.


alexmaisa

        Why is "They dislike me" not true?


shriramkmurthi

        Other than the fact that "don't like" is not quite the same as "dislike", remember, there's a computer checking your answers, not a human. It may just fail to recognize that these two are roughly the same. Duolingo does so well that it can be easy to forget that it's all just algorithms and data underneath. (-:


milkcrate

        "not like" is not as specific as "dislike" because one could be neutral


titofebrianto

        What is different "mich" and "mir"? They are meaning "me",It's all right?


tylerbenjamin57

        Yes, but mich and mir are in different cases. "Mich" is in the accusative case, so it's the direct object. "Mir" is in the dative case, so it's the indirect object.

        "Siehst du mich?" (Do you see me?) In this sentence, "mich" is the direct object.

        "Ich bringe mir den Ball." (I'm bringing me the ball.) Who is bringing something? "Ich", which is the subject. What is being brought? "den Ball", the direct object. To whom? "Mir", the indirect object.


beagoodone

        Das ist so klar!


KINGJONES

        I'm still having a problem with Sie. Uppercase "S" in sie means she, lowercase "S" means they but not always. sometimes I can figure it out depending on the sentence but not always, can anyone help? Please.


annaheca

        In a previous question, i was asked the translation of "They don't like water" to which I answered "Sie mögen Wasser nicht" and since the structure is correct in this sentence I don't get why it wouldn't be on the other case.


NaomiODonovan

        'They don't like me' as a translation is coming up wrong. ?


Dakota619759

        Why is "They like me not." not accepted? I've ran it against multiple online grammar checkers without any issues reported. It makes sense to me and, even if awkward, I don't see why it's wrong.


Nan_Yar

        why not: "they like me not" in a previous question I used the same structure (placing the "not" in the end) and it was accepted.


shogunwylde

        Why is 'they like me not' not acceptable?


Ron42433

        This was a "repeat after me" question. Do Germans really talk this fast? Speed talking! I sure don't speak English at this rate of speed.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.