1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen mich nicht."

"Sie mögen mich nicht."

Translation:They do not like me.

December 30, 2012

36 Comments


staticmusic34

Why is "She does not like me." not acceptable?


christian

It has a different conjugation.

  • Sie mögen mich nicht. = They don't like me. / You don't like me. (formal you)

  • Sie mag mich nicht. = She doesn't like me.


kschmitt25

so mögen changes it to they instead of she ? she hard to differentionate between the two I always get mixed up


shriramkmurthi

Correct, it's the mögen that makes the Sie unambiguously not "she"; it does not distinguish between they (plural) and you (singular, formal).


RamiroF.

I wonder how far the replies go...


RamiroF.

Not any farther than this! :(


aldhissla

why is "They don't like me" wrong?


christian

It's not wrong.


5lenguas

It's not wrong. But remember, as "shriramkmurthi" said, the answer is checked by a computer, not a person. And what I have learnt till now about Duolingo is that he does NOT like abbreviations. So, if you want to keep your hearts, you'd better use "do not", "does not" or "I am" instead of "don't - doesn't - I'm"! ;-)


Lenkvist

Just continue using contractions. In the rare cases where it is not yet accepted, you can use the report button to suggest your translation.


christian

Right. It should be fine, though. Standard contractions are generated automatically. If "They do not like me" is accepted, "They don't like me" will be accepted as well.


MugundhanG1

Well I have been using contractions but I dont think I've ever got errors ;)


MACmuffion

Don't worry son. [ Loads pistol. ] I'll teach them a lesson.


HoriaStancu

Maybe also this form could be a correct answer? "They like me not."


RamiroF.

I don't think so


WilliamNil

I also think so, a la the "she likes me, she likes me not" flower pedal game.


-Bora-

Is "Sie mögen nicht mich" correct?


TommerShani

does nicht always come after the pronoun (and not right after the verb), or are both options acceptable?


ProjectHopeless

I always remembered it as "They like me... not." That nicht always comes last. It's worked for me so far.


AndreaKocs1

How can "Sie" mean "you", please help.


Lenkvist

That is the formal form of "you". The verb form is the same as for "they" but when "Sie" means "you" it is always written with a capital.


magdrides

But the sentence was Sie mogen mich nicht. (sorry I can't type umlaut) so it DOES conjugate to formal she does not like me, doesn't it?


Lenkvist

There is no formal she. "Sie mögen" at the beginning of a sentence could either be formal you or they.


alexmaisa

Why is "They dislike me" not true?


shriramkmurthi

Other than the fact that "don't like" is not quite the same as "dislike", remember, there's a computer checking your answers, not a human. It may just fail to recognize that these two are roughly the same. Duolingo does so well that it can be easy to forget that it's all just algorithms and data underneath. (-:


milkcrate

"not like" is not as specific as "dislike" because one could be neutral


titofebrianto

What is different "mich" and "mir"? They are meaning "me",It's all right?


tylerbenjamin57

Yes, but mich and mir are in different cases. "Mich" is in the accusative case, so it's the direct object. "Mir" is in the dative case, so it's the indirect object.

"Siehst du mich?" (Do you see me?) In this sentence, "mich" is the direct object.

"Ich bringe mir den Ball." (I'm bringing me the ball.) Who is bringing something? "Ich", which is the subject. What is being brought? "den Ball", the direct object. To whom? "Mir", the indirect object.


KINGJONES

I'm still having a problem with Sie. Uppercase "S" in sie means she, lowercase "S" means they but not always. sometimes I can figure it out depending on the sentence but not always, can anyone help? Please.


annaheca

In a previous question, i was asked the translation of "They don't like water" to which I answered "Sie mögen Wasser nicht" and since the structure is correct in this sentence I don't get why it wouldn't be on the other case.


PlebLord

Do Germans normally speak this quickly? On some of these pronunciation questions it is really hard to understand what they are saying because it is so fast and the speech is muffled.


NaomiODonovan

'They don't like me' as a translation is coming up wrong. ?


prz_

I don't know why "they like me not" has not been accepted as it is the informal way of saying it.


Dakota619759

Why is "They like me not." not accepted? I've ran it against multiple online grammar checkers without any issues reported. It makes sense to me and, even if awkward, I don't see why it's wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.