"No, everything is fine."

Translation:Não, tudo bem.

October 16, 2013

15 Comments


PomeloRosado

"Não, tudo está bem" is wrong?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That's right too!

November 13, 2013

LICA98

what about tudo é bem?

June 28, 2014

Rae.F

I got marked wrong for "tudo é bem". Either the idiom just does not use a verb, or I used the wrong one. "é" is the "permanent" "is" and "está" is the "transitory" "is".

August 16, 2014

PomeloRosado

thanks

November 13, 2013

Rachelsprache

why is tudo bom wrong? In Brazil a lot of Brazilians say tudo bom or tudo bem?

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

tudo bem is more common where I live.

October 16, 2013

CarcamanoVeloce

An important question. Memorize this: Bom/boa = good Bem = well

February 20, 2017

ao191727

Why "Não, tudo é bem" wrong?

February 24, 2016

Rae.F

Because the verb should be the temporary "está" and not the permanent "é".

February 24, 2016

commanderbat

What's the difference between bem and bom?

May 24, 2016

alexmonteiro95

Tudo é bom?

September 29, 2016

Rae.F

No. Wrong verb, wrong gender on the adjective.
Tudo está bem.

September 29, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

To your está discussion: "Não, está tudo bem."
(without no): "Tudo está bem."
(with yes): "Sim tudo está bem."

Is there any rule if tudo is before or after está
and why google translate makes different PT suggestions for yes/no (or any other sentence start beginning?

e.g "the sun is shining, so everything is fine":
Google translate PT: "O sol está brilhando, então tudo está bem"

November 14, 2016

Babih10

"Tudo está bem" or "está tudo bem" means the same thing, however, in Portuguese, the regular order of the sentences is: SUBJECT + VERB + COMPLEMENT, so the first sentence is more natural.

Not sure if I got the second question, when I click on "O sol está brilhando, então tudo está bem", it gives me the option to translate either to "so everything is fine" or "so everything is alright", and they both mean the same thing, they're alternative translations for the same sentence based on the user's suggestions.

November 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.