1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No, everything is fine."

"No, everything is fine."

Translation:Não, tudo bem.

October 16, 2013

17 Comments


PomeloRosado

"Não, tudo está bem" is wrong?


Paulenrique

That's right too!


CarcamanoVeloce

An important question. Memorize this: Bom/boa = good Bem = well


Rachelsprache

why is tudo bom wrong? In Brazil a lot of Brazilians say tudo bom or tudo bem?


Paulenrique

tudo bem is more common where I live.


ao191727

Why "Não, tudo é bem" wrong?


Rae.F

Because the verb should be the temporary "está" and not the permanent "é".


cosmicwithin

What's the difference between bem and bom?


Rae.F

No. Wrong verb, wrong gender on the adjective.
Tudo está bem.


Thomas.Heiss

To your está discussion: "Não, está tudo bem."
(without no): "Tudo está bem."
(with yes): "Sim tudo está bem."

Is there any rule if tudo is before or after está
and why google translate makes different PT suggestions for yes/no (or any other sentence start beginning?

e.g "the sun is shining, so everything is fine":
Google translate PT: "O sol está brilhando, então tudo está bem"


Babih10

"Tudo está bem" or "está tudo bem" means the same thing, however, in Portuguese, the regular order of the sentences is: SUBJECT + VERB + COMPLEMENT, so the first sentence is more natural.

Not sure if I got the second question, when I click on "O sol está brilhando, então tudo está bem", it gives me the option to translate either to "so everything is fine" or "so everything is alright", and they both mean the same thing, they're alternative translations for the same sentence based on the user's suggestions.


Aylin897343

what's the differnce between "é" and "está"?


Wallyson27

"é" is some permanent. For example : Ele é brasileiro ( He is Brazilian ) "está" is something temporary : Ele está no Brasil ( He is in Brasil)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.