"Takk skal du ha."

Translation:Thank you.

July 20, 2015

10 Comments


Luke_5.1991

User note: this is somewhat more formal than just "takk", and you're more likely to hear it from a person in a public service job rather than from a friend.


SanctMinimalicen

Out of sheer curiosity: is "skal" universally pronounced with the 'k', or is it softened to a 'sh' sound in any dialects?


elleneri

I've never heard it pronounced with a 'sh' sound. It's always a 'k'. However, in informal language, the final 'l' is occasionally dropped (in some dialects at least), pronouncing it 'ska'.


SanctMinimalicen

That's interesting--thanks! Where in the country would you most likely hear it without the l?


elleneri

Actually, when I think about it, there are more dialects that do than don't, so all over, I suppose. There are some rural dialects that might do it differently.

I think it happens when the word is unstressed, so it might be something like what happens to some function words in English (the word <a> is usually a schwa, for instance, because it's unstressed, but it is pronounced /eɪ/ when stressed).

Oh, and you would also do it if you use it in a contraction it with <ikke>, that is <Ska'kke> which would translate to <am not going to>. This is not officially a thing in Norwegian, but it happens. Like saying <wanna> or <gonna> instead of <want to> and <going to> in English; it's done in speech, but frowned upon in writing.

All the modal verbs (and a lot of monosyllabic regular verbs) can contract with <ikke> in this manner and most lose their final consonants if they have any. There's actually a song by a Norwegian celebrity that uses this to great effect. Here's a link: https://play.spotify.com/track/2DzCc1SryTgj7c4QH41aKc


SanctMinimalicen

Great information! This kind of thing is really helpful when trying to get a sense of native speech. Thanks a lot!


hhintser

how is this different from "takk"? is it, perhaps, more formal?


vildand91

"Takk skal du ha" (same with Thank you) puts emphasis on who you're giving thanks to, the one(s) you're addressing. "Takk" (Thanks) alone does not specify anything more than you being thankful for something.


cdnmark

No language pack ever mentioned it, but I've heard it in Rogaland and Oppland, for example. "Thanks you shall have". Very informal usually.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started