"Eu tenho várias perguntas."

Translation:I have many questions.

October 16, 2013

18 Comments


Skyjockey

Don't know if this will help you, but I use "vários(as)" when I mean "several" and "muitos(as)" when I mean "many". I would have translated that sentence as "I have several questions." If I wanted to say "I have many questions.", I would use "Tenho muitas perguntas." as you wrote below.

October 16, 2013

TobyBartels

This is what I do too, and when I was forced to select ‘some’ or ‘many’ in this exercise, I decided that it wasn't necessarily many, so I'd better say ‘some’ instead. Wrong!

August 8, 2017

jesihcuhh

Could varias also mean various?

October 31, 2013

jonesmartins

"Diferentes/Variados" = various "Várias" = many

September 20, 2014

mdmitchell

I think without more context, "I have various questions." should be accepted here. Am I wrong?

various adj (several) vário adj Various people volunteered to help.

various adj (different) diferente vário adj

vário various, variegated, multicoloured

February 7, 2014

vandesnieder

I don't think so. The words 'various' and 'varios/varias' are false friends.

January 11, 2015

DanielSane3

"I have various questions" was just accepted for me now, though.

September 10, 2016

scraff

Are you sure about that...? "Várias" seems to always be translated to either "various" or "several" as far as I have seen from different sources.

May 25, 2019

saschambaer

Out of all the possible translations the one using the cognate (aka word with the same root, various) is not accepted...

February 9, 2014

JCMcGee

"Cognate"...I didn't know that word, thanks. Have a LINGOT!

December 20, 2014

mdmitchell

I know right?!?

February 11, 2014

sam2400

Are there any tips/rules on when to use várias as oppose to muita/s. Or is it just choice.

Could I say - Eu tenho muitas perguntas ?

October 16, 2013

VestaG

Looks like "Skyjockey's" reply above is the most reasonable on this question. 'Varias' applies to the DIFFERENCE in any number of questions while 'muitas' refers to the great AMOUNT of questions

August 16, 2014

Danmoller

We have no distinction of quantity between them.

October 29, 2013

Priscilian2

Why I have some questions is not correct,

February 20, 2015

danilo.riecken

Some questions would be "Algumas perguntas".

April 27, 2015

Maria696768

Can i write i have several questions?

December 23, 2017

CoyoteV

It's quite confusing, because (according to WorldReference). In Portuguese, "many" is indeed one of the meanings of "vário(s)/ vária(s)". In other languages though, "several" really means "some, but not many". While "various" means "some different ones, but not many". Therefore our confusion at first. We have to accept that the Portuguese native speaker (not just the Brasilian one), doesn't really diffrentiate here. So WE can make the difference and make it easier on us while speaking, but have to keep an open mind, that when a native speaker says "vários" , he or she may mean "many"...

November 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.