1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La solvo de la problemo esta…

"La solvo de la problemo estas malfacila."

Translation:The solution to the problem is difficult.

July 20, 2015

6 Comments


Smalde

Why does solvo mean solution and not "the solving"? It is a nominalization of the verb solvi, ĉu ne?


mihxal

"solvado" means "solving"


wittgenstein

I think this should be "The solution to the problem". It sounds incorrect to use of in this example as it sounds more like a literal translation.


FredCapp

That's what I got dinged for, and I reported it, and the Owl hasn't quite solved the problem yet.
I recommend reporting it to Duo, and hoping that they realize they are being part of the precipitate.


FredCapp

Another sentence that, when I rephrased it as I would in normal speech, I got dinged.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.