"La solvo de la problemo estas malfacila."

Translation:The solution to the problem is difficult.

July 20, 2015

7 Comments


Smalde

Why does solvo mean solution and not "the solving"? It is a nominalization of the verb solvi, ĉu ne?

July 20, 2015

mihxal

"solvado" means "solving"

July 20, 2015

Smalde

Dankon!

July 20, 2015

FredCapp

Another sentence that, when I rephrased it as I would in normal speech, I got dinged.

July 16, 2016

wittgenstein

I think this should be "The solution to the problem". It sounds incorrect to use of in this example as it sounds more like a literal translation.

May 8, 2017

FredCapp

That's what I got dinged for, and I reported it, and the Owl hasn't quite solved the problem yet.
I recommend reporting it to Duo, and hoping that they realize they are being part of the precipitate.

May 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

It's so hard!

May 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.