1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nog wat water, alstublieft."

"Nog wat water, alstublieft."

Translation:Some more water, please.

July 20, 2015

16 Comments


reubenbouman

Could you just ask for "meer water AUB" ?


Susande

In everyday usage you can use a.u.b. (abbreviations and acronyms usually don't use capital letters). However since the course is meant to teach Dutch, we don't accept Dutch abbreviations or acronyms here.


reubenbouman

Good to know. however, I was try to ask if you can use "meer" instead of "nog wat". I have small children and I'm trying to teach them dutch table manners.


Susande

You could, but it doesn't have exactly the same meaning, also it doesn't really sound natural to me in a sentence like this. Also you cannot use nog meer water alstublieft, because that means "even more water please".


NirRL

Why does "nog" in "nog wat" means "more" but in "nog steeds" it means "still". What's the source of this word?


Susande

In both cases "nog" it means "more", so it intensifies the next word.


KiralaMouse

I suspect this word is why my Oma will say "A little wine yet" when she wants more wine, and "Are you doing that yet?" when she wants to say "Are you still doing that?" - and heck, the quirk has passed through two generations of monolingual English speakers in my family enough that I yet want to say that it always works as a translation! "Don't stop, keep it coming" as a root concept, maybe?


Aurel428462

I disagree with Susande's answer referring to merlin's beard's answer below. 'Noog' seems to be equivalent to the German's 'noch' , which (in this context) doesn't mean 'more', but 'some' .


xMerrie
Mod

I disagree with you. 'Wat' in this sentence means 'some', and adding 'nog' means 'some more', so in that context "nog means more". However, when you use 'nog' on its own in a sentence, it never means 'more'.


Nate867831

Why is it alstublieft and not alsjeblieft?


cev700309

Alstublieft is said to a stranger/waiter being less familiar and more formal. Alsjeblieft is less formal and more casual; it is said to a friend/family/acquaintance.


CJ.Dennis

Whoops! I heard "Nog wat vader, alstublieft"!


HASSAN_Ali123

If nog means MORE then is it correct to say "nog water" also why is WAT used here?


xMerrie
Mod

'Nog' on its own doesn't mean "more", but 'yet', 'even' or 'still'. "Nog wat" means "Some more". ;)


BlueSkies201664

We had a sentence that was "we hebben nog acht appels." Isn't that "more?"


Luke2307

could it also be "wat meer water, alstublieft" ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.