"It is playing."

Translation:Es spielt.

December 30, 2012

7 Comments


Bakytbek

Guys, please, remember, you're learning the different language, and we can't compare our native language(s).

January 16, 2013

aristarkhos

"Es ist spielt" is wrong? So a literal translation of, It is playing, will not work here?

December 30, 2012

Areeane

This is a different language. Literal translations from English won't always work.

January 6, 2013

ubermenschmike

I did that also except it would be "Es ist spielen" because only first verb gets conjugated.

April 2, 2013

Karanstyle

Why both 'Simple Present Tense' & 'Present Continuous Tense' are same in German...?

1.) [Simple Present Tense] >> It Plays. --------> Es spielt......................................... 2.) [Present Cont. Tense] >> It is Playing -----> Es spielt................

Why it isn't like:

[Simple Present Tense] >> Es spielt. [spiel+t].................................................. [Present Cont. Tense] >> Es ist spielt. [spiel+t]................................................... *Since, the Conjugations are also same then, How we'll get to know which tense is it, Simple Present Tense or Present Continuous Tense??

January 1, 2013

exarcadiaelux

That is because German doesn't have a continuous aspect in grammar. If you want to express that somebody "is doing sth." in that moment, you can add a word like now.

February 5, 2013

hdefender

Wondering the same thing as well.

January 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.