1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is playing."

"It is playing."

Translation:Es spielt.

December 30, 2012

6 Comments


Bakytbek

Guys, please, remember, you're learning the different language, and we can't compare our native language(s).


aristarkhos

"Es ist spielt" is wrong? So a literal translation of, It is playing, will not work here?


Areeane

This is a different language. Literal translations from English won't always work.


ubermenschmike

I did that also except it would be "Es ist spielen" because only first verb gets conjugated.


Karanstyle

Why both 'Simple Present Tense' & 'Present Continuous Tense' are same in German...?

1.) [Simple Present Tense] > It Plays. --------> Es spielt......................................... 2.) [Present Cont. Tense] > It is Playing -----> Es spielt................

Why it isn't like:

[Simple Present Tense] > Es spielt. [spiel+t].................................................. [Present Cont. Tense] > Es ist spielt. [spiel+t]................................................... *Since, the Conjugations are also same then, How we'll get to know which tense is it, Simple Present Tense or Present Continuous Tense??


exarcadiaelux

That is because German doesn't have a continuous aspect in grammar. If you want to express that somebody "is doing sth." in that moment, you can add a word like now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.