1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usarono il fratello come ese…

"Usarono il fratello come esempio."

Translation:They used the brother as an example.

July 20, 2015

13 Comments


PeteDP

che macabro..!

January 2, 2017

jaye16

I believe this could also be: "They used his/her brother as an example." Is that right?

July 20, 2015

bassi0902

Nope, there is no possessive in the original sentence.

With his/her the phrase would become "Usarono suo fratello come esempio", remember also that in this case the article goes away if you add "suo".

July 22, 2015

jaye16

Thank you.

July 22, 2015

jaye16

In reference to my question above. I have found this sentence in Duo where: i genitori is translated as our parents.

comment/606480

July 22, 2015

bassi0902

Well in that case "nostri" is implied and you have to guess it from the context, which is not hard in most of the cases... but the correct form would be "i nostri genitori".

July 23, 2015

jaye16

I think what you are trying to say is that I was right. Since, in the sentence above and numerous others I've seen on Duo, all without context as usual, the definite article was used where a possessive pronoun would have been suitable in English.

If you read the comments on the link you'll see that "i nostri" was no more implied than "his brother" here. Ciao.

July 23, 2015

bassi0902

I see your point, I just wanted to say that, in my honest opinion, it's incorrect to translate "I genitori / I fratelli" with "our parents / our brothers" and the other way around.

In Italian, probably unlike in English, you may have sentences both with the possessive pronoun and without, with slightly different meanings.

"Ho paura che i genitori ci chiamino" can't be translated as "I'm afraid that OUR parents..." because, if it would be possible you could also translate with "I'm afraid that MY parents..." etc.

I hope I made myself clear enough. Cheers!

July 23, 2015

BrucePlumb

No, but it could be "They used their brother as an example."

December 16, 2018

fhevans

Please can someone tell me why I can't write com'esempio? (rather than come esempio)

August 11, 2018

PeteDP

As far as I know 'come' cannot be shortened. The only exception I can think of is: Com'è (How is).

August 11, 2018

fhevans

Thank you.

August 11, 2018

K2mission

"They used their brother..." was accepted

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.