1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeni bir yasa yolda."

"Yeni bir yasa yolda."

Translation:A new law is on the way.

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


miacomet

Is "yolda" commonly used idiomatically the same way "on the way" is in English?


bill847349

So, just playing around with the sentence a bit, if this were just a rumour could we say...

'[Anlaşılan] yeni bir yasa yoldamıştır.'

...?


vincentlmao.13

"yoldaymış" or "yolda imiş". The first one is the short and combined version of the second. We almost use the 1st one always.


mindgrain

What is the difference between 'yasa' and 'hukuk', both being 'law'?


dgurkut

Hukuk is "the whole body of laws governing something", so when you go to law school you just say "Hukuk okuyorum." Etymologically speaking, "hukuk" means "rights" in Arabic. So it's actually a general subject. For example, "criminal law" can be translated as "ceza hukuku". Another example: "Judicial system" is "Hukuk sistemi".

Yasa is more like "a rule regarding a subject". An example would be "Ortak alanlarda sigara içme yasağını düzenleyen yasa değişiyor." "The law regulating the smoking ban in public spaces is changing." In addition, if you want to talk about "the laws of thermodynamics" you need to use "termodinamik yasaları" (or "termodinamik kanunları")


AlexinNotTurkey

"hukuk" is more like the academic subject instead of a single societal rule :)


twig_

What does “yolda” exactly mean here? I tried “enacted” and I was wrong.


vincentlmao.13

It means it is in the process of approval. Like "on the way".


twig_

Looks like it just means a draft of the said law is pending approval.


venatio

... "is on its way." Isn't that correct as well?


dgurkut

It is correct. However, I guess duolingo uses direct translation, so did not accept it. However, as a native Turkish speaker I wrote "on its way" as well.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.