"Lo zucchero è nel caffè."

Translation:The sugar is in the coffee.

December 30, 2012

28 Comments


ceramisch

It's hard to hear the verb "è"

December 30, 2012

egately

I agree the e was very hard to hear. I didn't catch it.

January 22, 2013

LeonNoel1016

If you have trouble hearing the "é" just uses common sense, and think about what could possibly be the verb in the phrase? It's not mangia or beve, so it's probably é. Think about how much we slur words together and pass over little words like "is" when we talk casually, and it'll help you gain a perspective about why the sentences skim over words like that.

May 16, 2013

curiousminds

I wouldn't exactly call that inference 'common sense'. It could just as easily have been "The sugar in the coffee."

October 23, 2013

duet_21

Finally, a sensible way to consume the sugar!

January 30, 2015

italikaren

Why isn't it "il zucchero", if zucchero is masculine?

March 20, 2013

pepe88

Because when the word begins with a 'z', lo is used. Words beginning with vowels are l' and words beginning with consonants are il.

April 21, 2013

JohnOuelle1

Awesome... Is it just z when lo is used?

August 7, 2014

Andurael

When the word begins with 'z' or 's+consonant'. Eg. Lo zucchero (the sugar), lo sport (the sport), il sole (the sun).

August 11, 2014

Andurael
August 11, 2014

JohnOuelle1

Wow! That bbc link is great! Thanks!!!

August 11, 2014

PippoDioro

the voice of that computer thing is so awful , its much much better in French !!!

January 23, 2014

apophenia

I missed that too, but it's very evident in the slowed down version.

February 5, 2013

arzatres

I can hear the è it's there just pay more atention

April 2, 2014

freespiritedgirl

what is the difference between the accent going left or right on top of the e. I got it wrong because I got the accent wrong. please someone explain

July 8, 2014

Jaelen985477

How do you know when to use nel or nello

June 19, 2019

benton.1

in + il = nel

in + lo = nello

June 30, 2019

Nick_1_0_1

Mine said "Lo zucchero è nel caffè." as "The sugar is in the coffee." It said my answer "The sugar is in coffee" is wrong, but there is no 'the' in the sentence. Where is the 'il' for 'ill caffè'?

July 28, 2013

acompletecircle

'nel' means in the, so there's no further need for il

August 24, 2013

DebraBaggins

nel is a combination of two italian words in and the, which in italian is in and il. The word in is changed to ne and you take out the I to make it flow better to become nel.

November 16, 2013

jaye16

We should all take note of "marshalartist". Every language at first is like we're in a wind tunnel. I guess we'll get more used to those tiny "è" sounds etc.

November 22, 2013

Flosssss

To be honest (as people have mentioned in previous discussions) the voice is not a particular good representation of a real live Italian speaker. It is quite clipped, which is a result of the program rather than what Italian actually sounds like. I am noticing as well that pronunciation is off for some words generally. Don't feel bad if you are missing little sounds - I bet you'd do fine with an Italian speaker saying the same thing in front of you!

February 4, 2014

PhyllisMeyer00

VERY slurred pronunciation

April 7, 2014

jaim2

Yes, difficult to hear - but also I was really focused on what I had learnt so far with the 'al' part for chocolate ice cream and expected more, lol. The idea that the lady could be saying e and nel was something I couldn't guess! If it pops up again Ill be listening out for it now...

May 24, 2014

kvnstv1

Hey everyone; I was simply wondering how important the accent marks above words like e and caffe are. My keyboard cannot natively type them in (At least I think so) and I'm not sure how they alter pronounciation. Also, is it regular for the accent marks to slant to the left in italian? It's not like I've learnt French, but I saw that accent marks there slope to the right and to the left. I'm grateful for any help.

February 17, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Substantially the accent is an elevation of the tone of the voice. The graphic marks above the wovels distinguish: the grave accent (like è) for the open pronounciation ;the acute accent (like é) for that closed.

April 10, 2015

Anna63717

What is the difference between il, lo, la and l' ?

March 11, 2017

kim1947

Why is not accepted: There is the sugar in the coffee

June 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.