"Lo zucchero è nel caffè."

Translation:The sugar is in the coffee.

December 30, 2012

49 Comments


ceramisch

It's hard to hear the verb "è"

December 30, 2012

egately

I agree the e was very hard to hear. I didn't catch it.

January 22, 2013

LeonNoel1016

If you have trouble hearing the "é" just uses common sense, and think about what could possibly be the verb in the phrase? It's not mangia or beve, so it's probably é. Think about how much we slur words together and pass over little words like "is" when we talk casually, and it'll help you gain a perspective about why the sentences skim over words like that.

May 16, 2013

curiousminds

I wouldn't exactly call that inference 'common sense'. It could just as easily have been "The sugar in the coffee."

October 23, 2013

duet_21

Finally, a sensible way to consume the sugar!

January 30, 2015

summera

LOL

March 21, 2015

PippoDioro

the voice of that computer thing is so awful , its much much better in French !!!

January 23, 2014

BradleyEversley

It is awful. On mine it says è nella cafe and I got it wrong because it actually is nel cafe

January 18, 2016

italikaren

Why isn't it "il zucchero", if zucchero is masculine?

March 20, 2013

pepe88

Because when the word begins with a 'z', lo is used. Words beginning with vowels are l' and words beginning with consonants are il.

April 21, 2013

JohnOuelle1

Awesome... Is it just z when lo is used?

August 7, 2014

Andurael

When the word begins with 'z' or 's+consonant'. Eg. Lo zucchero (the sugar), lo sport (the sport), il sole (the sun).

August 11, 2014

Andurael
August 11, 2014

JohnOuelle1

Wow! That bbc link is great! Thanks!!!

August 11, 2014

PhyllisMeyer00

VERY slurred pronunciation

April 7, 2014

kim1947

Why is not accepted: There is the sugar in the coffee

June 9, 2018

apophenia

I missed that too, but it's very evident in the slowed down version.

February 5, 2013

Nick_1_0_1

Mine said "Lo zucchero è nel caffè." as "The sugar is in the coffee." It said my answer "The sugar is in coffee" is wrong, but there is no 'the' in the sentence. Where is the 'il' for 'ill caffè'?

July 28, 2013

acompletecircle

'nel' means in the, so there's no further need for il

August 24, 2013

DebraBaggins

nel is a combination of two italian words in and the, which in italian is in and il. The word in is changed to ne and you take out the I to make it flow better to become nel.

November 16, 2013

jaye16

We should all take note of "marshalartist". Every language at first is like we're in a wind tunnel. I guess we'll get more used to those tiny "è" sounds etc.

November 22, 2013

JennaHO

Yes, I did not hear the "e" either. Even in the slower pronunciation. Also, it says type what you hear, not type what is said. I typed what I heard. =)

December 30, 2013

Flosssss

To be honest (as people have mentioned in previous discussions) the voice is not a particular good representation of a real live Italian speaker. It is quite clipped, which is a result of the program rather than what Italian actually sounds like. I am noticing as well that pronunciation is off for some words generally. Don't feel bad if you are missing little sounds - I bet you'd do fine with an Italian speaker saying the same thing in front of you!

February 4, 2014

AuntieE

I do pay attention to the accents.I cannot put the accent over the letter with my instrument

March 30, 2014

arzatres

I can hear the è it's there just pay more atention

April 2, 2014

LeThiAnhTuyen

i didn't hear the word " nel"

April 8, 2014

JoshuaLiberty

she clearly said no not lo i know the diff...

April 17, 2014

jaim2

Yes, difficult to hear - but also I was really focused on what I had learnt so far with the 'al' part for chocolate ice cream and expected more, lol. The idea that the lady could be saying e and nel was something I couldn't guess! If it pops up again Ill be listening out for it now...

May 24, 2014

freespiritedgirl

what is the difference between the accent going left or right on top of the e. I got it wrong because I got the accent wrong. please someone explain

July 8, 2014

JanhaviPok

I did not say anything and i was given right

July 13, 2014

MiriamCopik

The time was going too fast

July 31, 2014

kvnstv1

Hey everyone; I was simply wondering how important the accent marks above words like e and caffe are. My keyboard cannot natively type them in (At least I think so) and I'm not sure how they alter pronounciation. Also, is it regular for the accent marks to slant to the left in italian? It's not like I've learnt French, but I saw that accent marks there slope to the right and to the left. I'm grateful for any help.

February 17, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Substantially the accent is an elevation of the tone of the voice. The graphic marks above the wovels distinguish: the grave accent (like è) for the open pronounciation ;the acute accent (like é) for that closed.

April 10, 2015

ghymes21

I was marked wrong for writing "The sugar's in the coffee." Duolingo should learn to recognize common contractions, no? Will it mark me wrong for saying "I'm" instead of "I am"?

March 2, 2015

souio

honestly, where ISN'T sugar on Duolingo? lol

April 26, 2015

rachellikespigs

yeah

June 25, 2015

Ashibaal

Another absurd sentence that no one will actually ever pronounce...

July 21, 2015

stefranz1

"C'è lo zucchero nel caffe" translates "There is sugar in the coffee" and it's more used

September 11, 2017

Ariashi

i cant make it ;C

November 27, 2015

BradleyEversley

Umm why does the slowed version say "nella" ?

January 12, 2016

cidinha303413

Error word, and voice

March 10, 2016

kimitortuga

This app is FREE! Stop bitching!

April 13, 2016

ivana_mermaid

I am stuck with this sentence and it cannot seem to recognize my voice even though I know I'm saying it properly. I even recorded the duolingo voice and played it back to the computer and it still doesn't recognize it. What can I do? It's such a shame as I was having fun..

May 15, 2016

Anna63717

What is the difference between il, lo, la and l' ?

March 11, 2017

jackytorre11

Hi im new any advice?

July 27, 2017

JakubKov3

But why in different language courses in Duolingo is coffee spelled differently in english sentences?!

August 8, 2017

Gisselle09210

I dint put he in my sentence

October 1, 2017

shiraneeeh

Why is "the sugar is in coffee" not correct? There's nothing that signifies that there must be "the" before the coffee

May 24, 2018

David513519

Even when you put the write answer it is coming up incorrect very annoying

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.