1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois ce qu'ils disaient."

"Je crois ce qu'ils disaient."

Translation:I believe what they were saying.

December 30, 2012

30 Comments


jacobras

This could also be "Je crois ce qu'il disait", right?


Raftus

Not according to Duo. Got marked wrong for that, which I consider pas juste.


Sitesurf

In reality, the best translations for this sentence should be: "je crois ce qu'ils/elles ont dit". Most of the time, an English preterit translates better with the French passé composé.


Querist

Never heard of "preterit" before. Hmm, I guess I'm learning English, too. :/


Sitesurf

"preterit/preterite" is how French people identify (and are taught to) the English "past tense"


djbrubacher

That's what I was thinking - they said it, and it was finished. It wasn't an ongoing activity in the past. Thanks for validating my thinking.


angelo000

What's the purpose of "ce" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

literally, "ce que" means "this thing that".


jabenpor

in according to that what about "i believe that what they said"?


Sitesurf

"I believe that what they said... (was... what?) = je crois que ce qu'ils disait... (était... quoi ?)

With your sentence, we are expecting a development, like ... was true / ... était vrai, because you have introduced a relative pronoun "that/que" which calls for a full clause.


ppl12

But why not "I believe this is what they said"? To me it "this is what" looks like a reasonable translation of "ce que" in "Je crois ce qu'ils disaient". Am I wrong?


n6zs

Let's break it down. Je crois (I believe) ce que (that which) ils disaient (they said <or> they were saying). There is no verb tied to "ce que" that would allow one to get "this is" what they said from it. I.e., there is no "is" that can be derived from anything in the original sentence.


DianaM

"I believe that what they said" isn't English. "I believe that which they said" is English, although a little stilted. You could also say, "I believe that what they said is correct".


FrankOvares

How about "I believe they were saying that." ? That was my answer, and naturally to add to my frustration it was marked wrong.


BillPiazzetta

Couldn't it be "I believe IN what they said"...?


BillPiazzetta

I also tried "I believe that which they said" and also got it wrong...


Raftus

That's more reserved for "I believe in God..." situations. It changes the meaning quite a lot.


BillPiazzetta

I can see how there'd be a difference if you said "I believe you." (as in I believe what you communicated) vs "I believe in you." (I have faith in you). Now "I believe what you said." and "I believe in what you said."... To me they're the same.


John787925

"You said you have a red bicycle. I believe what you said." vs "You said the proletariat must rise up and destroy their capitalist oppressors. I believe in what you said!" . You "believe in" statements of faith, justice, morality... philosophical stuff. You "believe" anything you consider/trust to be true, no matter how mundane.


17000days

I agree, but I'm not a native English speaker so I couldn't say for sure.


apinrise

Pronounciation of the audio here is poor. Especially on the slow setting, 'disait' barely has a "D" sound at the beginning, and comes off as more of a "V" sound.


Lechuza-chouette

"Je crois ce qu'ils disaient." should be "I believe what they were saying." Just sayin'.


Raftus

Yeah but in English it really amounts to the same. Duo (rightly imho) allows both in situations like this.


moynimom

Would ..."ce qu'il disait" sound different? Seems it would be just the same.


Sitesurf

Yes, exactly the same.


lozzaface

The answer was "i believe what they said" but i put "i believe what they HAD said". The way i see it its the same thibg, or am i just being stupir??


Querist

"I believe this that they were saying." Isn't that a direct, literal translation?


John787925

I was replaying this for ages trying to work out what "dee-zhay" was (diger?). Apparently "disaient". No idea where that "J" sound comes from then...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.