"Je crois ce qu'ils disaient."

Translation:I believe what they were saying.

December 30, 2012

30 Comments


jacobras

This could also be "Je crois ce qu'il disait", right?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, right.

December 30, 2012

Raftus

Not according to Duo. Got marked wrong for that, which I consider pas juste.

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In reality, the best translations for this sentence should be: "je crois ce qu'ils/elles ont dit". Most of the time, an English preterit translates better with the French passé composé.

August 16, 2013

Querist

Never heard of "preterit" before. Hmm, I guess I'm learning English, too. :/

March 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"preterit/preterite" is how French people identify (and are taught to) the English "past tense"

March 28, 2015

djbrubacher

That's what I was thinking - they said it, and it was finished. It wasn't an ongoing activity in the past. Thanks for validating my thinking.

December 7, 2013

Jenga_Jane

Same here. :(

January 13, 2014

angelo000

What's the purpose of "ce" in this sentence?

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

literally, "ce que" means "this thing that".

June 17, 2013

jabenpor

in according to that what about "i believe that what they said"?

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"I believe that what they said... (was... what?) = je crois que ce qu'ils disait... (était... quoi ?)

With your sentence, we are expecting a development, like ... was true / ... était vrai, because you have introduced a relative pronoun "that/que" which calls for a full clause.

November 1, 2013

ppl12

But why not "I believe this is what they said"? To me it "this is what" looks like a reasonable translation of "ce que" in "Je crois ce qu'ils disaient". Am I wrong?

January 8, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Let's break it down. Je crois (I believe) ce que (that which) ils disaient (they said <or> they were saying). There is no verb tied to "ce que" that would allow one to get "this is" what they said from it. I.e., there is no "is" that can be derived from anything in the original sentence.

February 20, 2015

DianaM

"I believe that what they said" isn't English. "I believe that which they said" is English, although a little stilted. You could also say, "I believe that what they said is correct".

January 11, 2014

FrankOvares

How about "I believe they were saying that." ? That was my answer, and naturally to add to my frustration it was marked wrong.

February 20, 2015

BillPiazze

Couldn't it be "I believe IN what they said"...?

December 5, 2013

BillPiazze

I also tried "I believe that which they said" and also got it wrong...

December 20, 2013

Raftus

That's more reserved for "I believe in God..." situations. It changes the meaning quite a lot.

January 17, 2014

BillPiazze

I can see how there'd be a difference if you said "I believe you." (as in I believe what you communicated) vs "I believe in you." (I have faith in you). Now "I believe what you said." and "I believe in what you said."... To me they're the same.

January 19, 2014

John787925

"You said you have a red bicycle. I believe what you said." vs "You said the proletariat must rise up and destroy their capitalist oppressors. I believe in what you said!" . You "believe in" statements of faith, justice, morality... philosophical stuff. You "believe" anything you consider/trust to be true, no matter how mundane.

July 3, 2015

17000days

I agree, but I'm not a native English speaker so I couldn't say for sure.

February 28, 2015

apinrise

Pronounciation of the audio here is poor. Especially on the slow setting, 'disait' barely has a "D" sound at the beginning, and comes off as more of a "V" sound.

March 11, 2015

Lechuza-chouette

"Je crois ce qu'ils disaient." should be "I believe what they were saying." Just sayin'.

August 3, 2013

Raftus

Yeah but in English it really amounts to the same. Duo (rightly imho) allows both in situations like this.

August 15, 2013

moynimom

Would ..."ce qu'il disait" sound different? Seems it would be just the same.

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly the same.

February 6, 2014

lozzaface

The answer was "i believe what they said" but i put "i believe what they HAD said". The way i see it its the same thibg, or am i just being stupir??

February 24, 2015

Querist

"I believe this that they were saying." Isn't that a direct, literal translation?

March 28, 2015

John787925

I was replaying this for ages trying to work out what "dee-zhay" was (diger?). Apparently "disaient". No idea where that "J" sound comes from then...

July 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.