1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We went over to America."

"We went over to America."

Translation:Chuamar anonn go Meiriceá.

July 20, 2015

13 Comments


sheshesh

I used "Chuamar anonn go Meiriceá" ... What is the difference between sall and anonn?


BarbaraDooley1

I really struggle with "to" and "towards" when referring to a place. Why just "go" and not "go dtí"? When should I use "chuig"? Or are they inter-change-able?


Knocksedan

go is used when the destination doesn't have a definite article, go dtí when it does, so go Meiriceá but go dtí an Fhrainc.

You can also use chun with a place name, but it takes the genitive - chun na Fraince. That form is in the Caighdeán, and is used in Munster, but in Connacht and Ulster, they are more likely to say chuig an Fhrainc.

(chun and chuig also have a number of other uses).


John787925

I thought I'd got the hang of this directional preposition thing, but now I'm confused again. Why "anonn" and not "sall" if it's about motion away from the speaker?


pvcsweeney

It says "sall" in the correction version and "annon" above.. Are both useable? And what about "thall"?


nukeqler

Not Chuaigheamar?


nukeqler

Ah, of course. Never mind.


mairedubh

I said thall. Why not acceptable?


19O492554

Because you don't use thall (or thuas or thíos) with verbs of motion such as téigh.


GordonReid7

Confused as to why 'anonn' would be correct vs. 'sall'. Chuamar (Went) would indicate movement away from the speaker, so would 'over' not agree with the verb? To come over - anonn, to go over - sall . I see in a comment below that both sall and anonn are/were accepted, but not today.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.