"We went over to America."

Translation:Chuamar anonn go Meiriceá.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sheshesh
shesheshPlus

I used "Chuamar anonn go Meiriceá" ... What is the difference between sall and anonn?

2 years ago

BarbaraDooley1

I really struggle with "to" and "towards" when referring to a place. Why just "go" and not "go dtí"? When should I use "chuig"? Or are they inter-change-able?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

go is used when the destination doesn't have a definite article, go dtí when it does, so go Meiriceá but go dtí an Fhrainc.

You can also use chun with a place name, but it takes the genitive - chun na Frainc. That form is in the Caighdeán, and is used in Munster, but in Connacht and Ulster, they are more likely to say chuig an Fhrainc.

(chun and chuig also have a number of other uses).

2 years ago

nukeqler
nukeqler

Not Chuaigheamar?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd be chuamar

3 years ago

nukeqler
nukeqler

Ah, of course. Never mind.

3 years ago

pvcsweeney

It says "sall" in the correction version and "annon" above.. Are both useable? And what about "thall"?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.