1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose animal is this?"

"Whose animal is this?"

Translation:Чия це тварина?

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


GeneM.

Це чия тварина was not accepted. I thought that word order in Ukrainian (like Russian) was flexible. Is my answer wrong?


Vinnfred

It's a right variant :)


Helena-1234

Why is it це and not ця? That’s an option.


YuriMykolayevych

In this example "це" is a demonstrative pronoun (without a following noun):
Чия "це" тварина? = "This" is whose animal? or Whose animal is "this"?

On the other hand as a determiner with a following feminine noun it would be: Чия "ця" тварина? = Whose is "this" animal? or "This" animal is whose?

Here is a link to the terms I used: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/this


Vleeer

Thank you for your answer, but it didn't really make it clear for me. (as a little sidenote, in English one would write "whose" and not "who's")


YuriMykolayevych

Thank you for your comment and correction. Thus, I changed the "who's" to "whose".
Here is a clarification :

In the given form/example це is invariable: = this (as in: This is... and not as in: this animal).

There is also a variable form of це, when it is linked up with a noun. If you wanted to say "this city" you would say "це місто" as місто is a neuter gender noun. With a feminine gender noun like тварина you would say "ця тварина".

The "is" is understood in both the above examples. It would be "є".

I hope this helps and let me know if further clarification is needed.


obado

Yes I'd like an answer to this


owouwuovouvu

When i put Чий це тварина it accepted it but said that чий was a typo and it should have been чия? Why isnt чий accepted?


YuriMykolayevych

Чий is a possessive pronoun modifying masculine gender nouns. Чия modifies the feminine gender nouns - among them тварина.


Daria298371

Чому не ця тварина?


YuriMykolayevych

Прошу подивитися на мою попередну відповідь.


steve802367

This is another question that requires a Ukrainian keyboard. Otherwise, the question can't be answered correctly.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.