"Is the honey there?"

Translation:Мед там?

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


ShaneElvid

I put мит там. Typo.

Where is a good website to learn the alphabet and it's pronunciations?

March 31, 2018

PerunBolt

Go to YouTube: "Learn Ukrainian Language - Lesson 1 - Ukrainian Alphabet.avi." It has the letters & pronounciations.

May 31, 2018

Steviemarie0

I don't understand. I change my keyboard and type in English lettering, which translates, and it said it was wrong. Where do we learn the Alphabet?

July 20, 2015

abelsousa

As the Duofriend Chemiazrit said above, it is important you first learn the ukrainian alphabet. In the website present by him, you can study, but you need compare to you mother tonge alphabet. In my case, i was studing Russin, and then, I learnt first, the alphabet, it is the ciriliac alphabet used even by Russian and Ukrainian with a little of differences between them. When i was stydying the alphabet, I wrote a huge ammount of pages, just repeating, just to identify and recognize letters of the alphabet, so now I have this facility with alphabet, which by the way is very different from that used in the West, I mean Ocidente.

July 22, 2015

Pelumioyew

U can download touchpal keyboard and get the ukranian keyboard

November 8, 2017

Jamal195219

The internet

March 4, 2018

Terry974029

Search for a Ukrainian alphabet app called nn5n which gives you the sounds for each letter in Ukrainian

March 30, 2018

David127647

Software glitch. Happens to me, too.

July 2, 2018

MarietjieL1

Download a Russian or Bulgarian keyboard with a Cyrillic alphabet for your device. This should help.

October 4, 2015

spicy_wolf

It's better to download Ukrainian directly. Russian and Ukrainian have letters (and sounds) that exist in one language but don't in the other (like ы, э, ъ in Russian and i, ї, є in Ukrainian) (and I'm sure it's the same with Bulgarian).

March 19, 2016

PerunBolt

No. Download a Ukrainian keyboard. Russian & Bulgarian are 'similar' but are NOT the same. All three languages have some different letters. Duolingo will mark you 'wrong' if you don't use the proper language.

Go to the 'Google Playstore', type in 'Ukrainian Keyboard' for your cellphone or tablet type.

There will be a selection of apps to choose from.

Pick one and see if it works for you. If it doesn't, find another one that will.

Good luck. ;)

May 31, 2018

Dream-Scope

it's not a good idea to Throw words and letters at some to w/o showing what they sound like. Seriouslythis website getting worse . I'm fed up. No free way to learn a language . It shouldn't be difficult to learn how to speak.

September 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.