1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um sujeito simples."

"Eu sou um sujeito simples."

Translation:I am a simple guy.

October 16, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moraima_d

"Simples" sounds as if it is a plural when we are talking about just one guy, why is that? Is "simple" used in portuguese? What would be the plural then if we say " they are simple guys"


Paulenrique

Simples is a special adjective.it has the same for for singular, plural, masculine and feminine. But singelo, a synonym, has gender and number.


GingerWasTaken

It's pretty intersesting that the word for simple is simple.


tylercone

Probably a holdover from the x in Latin (simplex).


alexxxius83

Why is "I am a simple bloke" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Because "bloke" is, to me at least, very UK and colloquial.


GlennaSol

    They are adding UK English to the English side. Next time you can report it, though it may be too colloquial to add it.


    [deactivated user]

      I think so, that it's muita gíria!


pierro1234

      Bloke when I studied "british standard english" in South Africa was tered slang do not know currently where it stands read a news article where the husband of then prime minister of Australia as the first Bloke so its used in Australia too but again your more talking about a substitute word for man not subject.


Bobod3

      Why does Duo suggest single as a translation for simples?


RaleighStarbuck

      "Simples" can be translated as "single" when contrasting options of something that can be either "single" or "double." This is usually seen in the context of accommodation in a hotel. For example: "Eu queria um quarto simples por duas noites, por favor."= "I would like a single room for two nights, please." Hope that helps.


Danmoller

      If you want to say "single man", then it's "homem solteiro".


mikocot

      so sujeito can be a person or not? dictionary says yes, answer says no


Paulenrique

      person = pessoa. Sujeito = is also a person but a bit rude. ele é um sujeito (cara - guy) muito estranho.


Danmoller

      And... sujeito is also the "subject" of a sentence.


e.cambourn

      A bit rude? Rude or just informal?

      Also, is there sujeita?


Paulenrique

      It is always masculine and is mainly used for men. It depends on the context whether it will be rude or not. It is more commonly used in a negative way...


emeyr

      Worse...sujeitinho:

      "Sujeitinho: Um homem interesseiro,* que não presta, vagabundo, idiota.

      Mas que sujeitinho, hein?"

      http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/sujeitinho/

      *"Interesseiro" does not mean "interessante."


Danmoller

      That's curious....they added lots of adjectives for something that is purely derrogatory but without any specific meaning involved.

      In my view, "sujeitinho" just shows how you don't like the guy, but doesn't add any specific meaning other than that of the context.


pierro1234

      could you go into the usage of this further please with some more examples


Hoprint

      the use of guy is more common in USA than UK


emeyr

      Google ngrams: BrE 2009 http://tinyurl.com/htjh2pm

      "Guy" is returning to its place of origin: Guy Fawkes...a penny for the guy.

      totalpolitics.com: "Tony Blair blasts Jeremy Corbyn as ‘the guy with the placard."


pierro1234

      After reading the discussions then How would the phrase in English "I am a simple subject be translated?" As in A subject to the King/queen.


RaleighStarbuck

      I see your question is a few months old, but in case you were still wondering- a "subject" of a monarch is "súdito."


pierro1234

      Then in portuguese is it considered a noun "substantivo" or an article sudito appers like the pas participle of the verb " subjugar" is this correct?


RaleighStarbuck

      The word "súdito" is indeed a noun. Maybe it is ultimately derived from/related to "subjugar," but the past participle of that verb is just "subjugado."


Danmoller

      I think the verb should be "sujeitar", but it seems that "súdito" got its own special form (it seems to come from that, but not sure)

      • Alguém está sujeito a algo = Someone is subject to something
      • Ele se sujeitou a isto? = Did he subject himself to this? (I'm accepting better translation suggestions for this one)

      The words "súdito" and "sujeito" are very very similar if you look at their pronunciations. But "sujeito" is the past participle of "sujeitar" (also "sujeitado").


      The verb "subjugar" means "subdue". To put someone under (sub) your "jugo" (control).


lucocinn

      Just checking is "sujeito" used in this context in Brazilian and European Portuguese?


Danmoller

      Yes, both.

      About the conotation, I can only speak for Brazil, though.

      This usage may go from neutral to derrogatory. For totally neutral you can use "uma pessoa" or "um cara (informal)".

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.