"Lo squalo mangia."

Translation:The shark eats.

December 30, 2012

94 Comments


mtabacco77

Lo squalo mangia uomini

January 22, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

-plays JAWS theme-

January 22, 2015

_NintenFan_

But who does it eat? ominous music

October 21, 2015

SalomeGeis

uominous music

May 11, 2018

the_orange

Someone had to say that

July 18, 2018

EllieWright2

It ate my leg! :(

April 20, 2016

MathewJame10

Now say that in italian XD

August 27, 2017

wildflamer17

...Or WHAT does it eat? Seals or souls?

March 22, 2017

Joseph839483

It eats it own self MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

May 13, 2018

JewishPolyglot

I hate to throw cold water on your vivid imaginings, but... I thought they prefer snapping turtles

September 7, 2015

vvsey

How do you snap a turtle?

April 20, 2018

plsomg

The turtles snap their fingers

April 14, 2019

CiaoTeo

true

May 16, 2017

Loyla16

Aren't they fresh water

June 8, 2017

stefranz1

"Jaws" is translated into "Lo squalo" in italian, though the correct translation would be "Mascelle"

September 22, 2017

TourmAlvine

Dun dun dun dun, dundundundundundundun ~nom

April 7, 2015

ImAlsoNeko

Well..That went dark real fast

April 15, 2019

deleted_user

why does it say 'lo', I thought it should be 'il', no?

December 30, 2012

snood1205

Lo is used for masculine nouns that start with z or s+ consonant. Like lo zucchero

January 5, 2013

PsychCutter

as well as other letters such as x or gn

February 7, 2013

MariadelCa703168

thank you :)

July 16, 2018

lisyaorancrazed

thank you so much. really helpful

October 17, 2015

italikaren

why?

March 28, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it developed this way because they believe that it flows better.

August 1, 2014

Rickydito

italikared: Because that is how they say it in Italian.

October 4, 2013

sam930149

brilliant

April 25, 2017

puramboku

Is "lo zuppo" correct?

October 13, 2017

Luca130108

I think no because it's feminine, means "la zuppa", if it would be masculine you would be right ^^

May 21, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

grazie

November 9, 2018

Joseph839483

Oh and la would be feminine like la donna

May 13, 2018

MariadelCa703168

Thank you for asking.

July 16, 2018

daria_msk

chi mangia lo squalo?

January 8, 2014

VipulKapoo

Shark is at the top of its food chain

May 23, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

we have JAWS to thank for that knowledge.

September 25, 2014

Joseph839483

The correct translation would be squali for plural but Gli squali is at the top of the food chain

May 13, 2018

DeanG6

Lo squalo mangia pane, come il ragno.

February 22, 2015

Ironmonger1945

lo squaolo mangia il mano

October 15, 2014

EricCulf

Il mano mangia lo squalo

October 18, 2014

minmay_laura

"La" mano: it finish with "o" but it's a female word

April 30, 2015

AddyMoreno

Un pesce

January 27, 2015

Joseph839483

Woah Woah Woah! Don't let a shark hear you say that or......... OOF!!!!!!!! #deathhasnowoccured

May 13, 2018

Ironmonger1945

non e mio, grazie

October 4, 2014

patrick.g.2

Whatever he pleases!

November 20, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

lets not talk about what its eating and instead focus on the fact that it is eating. that way i don't have to hide under a blanket.

September 25, 2014

Pollycracker

I'm trying to figure out an English word that will help me remember the Italian word for shark... for instance..someone suggested moo for mucca=cow.any help out there, please?

October 15, 2014

Ketutsf

The order-family-genus classification of the twenty-seven species of dogfish sharks commonly called spurdogs is:

Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus.

It was Linneaus' idea. I hope that helps.

February 26, 2015

DeanG6

The shark lives in squalor because he is poor.

February 22, 2015

plsomg

Squalo sounds like swallow because sharks swallow everything

April 14, 2019

plsomg

Whole

April 14, 2019

leta68

I'm finding it impossible to remember when it's "lo , una, un , l'__" etc. Advice?

June 10, 2015

Ketutsf

The singular definite articles:

  • lo with masculine words beginning with z or s + consonant:

lo zucchero = the sugar
lo sport = the sport

  • l' with masculine and feminine words beginning with a vowel:

l'ufficio turistico = the tourist office
l'acqua = the water

  • Otherwise, use il and la according to gender:

il sole = the sun
il centro = the centre
la figlia = the daughter
la spiaggia = the beach

The plural definite articles:

  • gli with masculine words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant:

gli uffici = the offices
gli alberghi = the hotels
gli spaghetti = the spaghetti

Otherwise, use i and le according to gender:

i negozi = the shops
i vini = the wines
le vetrine = the shop windows
le aranciate = the orange drinks

link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

June 10, 2015

leta68

Thanks!!

June 10, 2015

marwa992665

Why we say lo squalo but not Il squalo?

July 18, 2016

Ketutsf

See my answer to leta68, above.

July 18, 2016

PatrickODo

Gulpo!

January 10, 2014

RexCroatorum

Lo squalo mangia il topo!

March 21, 2015

congregation5227

why lo instead of il?

August 6, 2015

MattOlkowski

Because "squalo" begins with s+(other consonant).

August 27, 2015

Westleyhowzit

What is the correct pronunciation of mangia: mungeeeaah or mungaaah?

September 8, 2014

NoeBerengena

neither. it is like saying MAHN-jah, with a soft j such as in the word journal

January 24, 2015

erikche

Manja

June 3, 2015

Adalheida

i love you're profile pic erikche

September 19, 2015

RexCroatorum

Does he eat a mouse?

March 21, 2015

silkwarrior

Lo squalo = one of my favourite Italian words - sounds so damn cute. Then, curiously, duck, l'anatra, sounds so harsh.

February 10, 2016

BubbaJayMon

i like sharks :P

March 17, 2016

SpookyJules

Jaws theme music in background

May 21, 2016

SherlockBond007

With his teeth, yeah And he keeps them Pearly white

January 9, 2017

ComradeJoseph99

...mio fratello

February 17, 2017

GooberSlayer

i accidentally wrote "the shark eats you"

February 23, 2017

Hillda2

Squalo....i thought it is squid

June 21, 2017

Filipinacionista

That's a bad ass Romance name for a shark hahaha

October 27, 2017

MusicMan97

of course the full sentence is lo squalo mangia un ragazzi

March 10, 2018

aftershocked

Ngl all I can think of with squalo is the happy way Yamamoto would say "Squalo!!" whenever he appeared.

March 28, 2018

csmith641020

program is not allowing use of microphone

June 3, 2018

the_orange

Bon appetit squalo

July 18, 2018

sylviamora

Bebe squalo do do do do do bebe squalo do do do do do

February 14, 2019

Josiah890890

What does it eat

April 17, 2019

MidoDevi

lo squalo mangia umani :D

July 8, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

jaws in a nutshell

July 20, 2017

melodygryffindor

oops.

August 15, 2014

Ironmonger1945

E vero, ma, que mangia lo squolo?

October 19, 2014

Bryson748942

Yeah the shark eats... US.!!

August 2, 2015

Adalheida

YOU :O

September 19, 2015

EnigmaEpsilon

Hopefully not me...

November 12, 2015

Cecinica

Im sure the shark eats an apple

December 27, 2015

BrianTrapp_77

Give lingot here

January 4, 2016

Ab001Gz100

Eats what?

January 8, 2016

Rtyom2

Il pane.

February 6, 2018

EllieWright2

Eats what? Oh and by the way, have you seen my leg?

April 20, 2016

Beatryczze

who?

March 21, 2017

Annabel257400

What does it eat?

July 8, 2017

Annabel257400

Nom nom DUN DUN DUN

July 8, 2017

ArsanyAshraf

what is "Lo"?

July 18, 2017

Joltleon1234

I accidentally added one l and it counted the whole god damb thing wrong , it has problems

January 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.