1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo squalo mangia."

"Lo squalo mangia."

Translation:The shark eats.

December 30, 2012

69 Comments


mtabacco77

Lo squalo mangia uomini


__PinkDragon__

But who does it eat? ominous music


the_orange

Someone had to say that


MathewJame10

Now say that in italian XD


Kj_002

Mi ha mangiato una gamba


wildflamer17

...Or WHAT does it eat? Seals or souls?


stefranz1

"Jaws" is translated into "Lo squalo" in italian, though the correct translation would be "Mascelle"


JewishPolyglot

I hate to throw cold water on your vivid imaginings, but... I thought they prefer snapping turtles


vvsey

How do you snap a turtle?


plsomg

The turtles snap their fingers


Loyla16

Aren't they fresh water


TourmAlvine

Dun dun dun dun, dundundundundundundun ~nom


ImAlsoNeko

Well..That went dark real fast


deleted_user

why does it say 'lo', I thought it should be 'il', no?


snood1205

Lo is used for masculine nouns that start with z or s+ consonant. Like lo zucchero


PsychCutter

as well as other letters such as x or gn


lisyaorancrazed

thank you so much. really helpful


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it developed this way because they believe that it flows better.


Rickydito

italikared: Because that is how they say it in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    Is "lo zuppo" correct?


Luca130108

    I think no because it's feminine, means "la zuppa", if it would be masculine you would be right ^^


Joseph839483

    Oh and la would be feminine like la donna


MariadelCa703168

    Thank you for asking.


Prof_T_Entee

    lets not talk about what its eating and instead focus on the fact that it is eating. that way i don't have to hide under a blanket.


daria_msk

    chi mangia lo squalo?


VipulKapoo

    Shark is at the top of its food chain


Prof_T_Entee

    we have JAWS to thank for that knowledge.


Joseph839483

    The correct translation would be squali for plural but Gli squali is at the top of the food chain


DeanG6

    Lo squalo mangia pane, come il ragno.


Ironmonger1945

    lo squaolo mangia il mano


EricCulf

    Il mano mangia lo squalo


minmay_laura

    "La" mano: it finish with "o" but it's a female word


patrick.g.2

    Whatever he pleases!


Joseph839483

    Woah Woah Woah! Don't let a shark hear you say that or......... OOF!!!!!!!! #deathhasnowoccured


Pollycracker

    I'm trying to figure out an English word that will help me remember the Italian word for shark... for instance..someone suggested moo for mucca=cow.any help out there, please?


Ketutsf

    The order-family-genus classification of the twenty-seven species of dogfish sharks commonly called spurdogs is:

    Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus.

    It was Linneaus' idea. I hope that helps.


DeanG6

    The shark lives in squalor because he is poor.


plsomg

    Squalo sounds like swallow because sharks swallow everything


leta68

    I'm finding it impossible to remember when it's "lo , una, un , l'__" etc. Advice?


Ketutsf

    The singular definite articles:

    • lo with masculine words beginning with z or s + consonant:

    lo zucchero = the sugar
    lo sport = the sport

    • l' with masculine and feminine words beginning with a vowel:

    l'ufficio turistico = the tourist office
    l'acqua = the water

    • Otherwise, use il and la according to gender:

    il sole = the sun
    il centro = the centre
    la figlia = the daughter
    la spiaggia = the beach

    The plural definite articles:

    • gli with masculine words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant:

    gli uffici = the offices
    gli alberghi = the hotels
    gli spaghetti = the spaghetti

    Otherwise, use i and le according to gender:

    i negozi = the shops
    i vini = the wines
    le vetrine = the shop windows
    le aranciate = the orange drinks

    link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


marwa992665

    Why we say lo squalo but not Il squalo?


Ketutsf

    See my answer to leta68, above.


congregation5227

    why lo instead of il?


MattOlkowski

    Because "squalo" begins with s+(other consonant).


Filipinacionista

    That's a bad ass Romance name for a shark hahaha


Westleyhowzit

    What is the correct pronunciation of mangia: mungeeeaah or mungaaah?


NoeBerengena

    neither. it is like saying MAHN-jah, with a soft j such as in the word journal


Adalheida

    i love you're profile pic erikche


RexCroatorum

    Lo squalo mangia il topo!


the_orange

    Bon appetit squalo


Jon550891

    Why not "The shark feeds"?


sarahsireci

    duhhhh duh duhhhhhhhh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh doo dee looo

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.