"Lo squalo mangia."

Translation:The shark eats.

December 30, 2012

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mtabacco77

Lo squalo mangia uomini


__PinkDragon__

But who does it eat? ominous music


gdsalome

uominous music


the_orange

Someone had to say that


MathewJame10

Now say that in italian XD


Kj_002

Mi ha mangiato una gamba


wildflamer17

...Or WHAT does it eat? Seals or souls?


Joseph839483

It eats it own self MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


stefranz1

"Jaws" is translated into "Lo squalo" in italian, though the correct translation would be "Mascelle"


Tom642395

Or Fauci, as in Bruno Mattei's ripoff FAUCI CRUDELI.


JewishPolyglot

I hate to throw cold water on your vivid imaginings, but... I thought they prefer snapping turtles


vvsey

How do you snap a turtle?


plsomg

The turtles snap their fingers


Loyla16

Aren't they fresh water


TourmAlvine

Dun dun dun dun, dundundundundundundun ~nom


ImAlsoNeko

Well..That went dark real fast


deleted_user

why does it say 'lo', I thought it should be 'il', no?


snood1205

Lo is used for masculine nouns that start with z or s+ consonant. Like lo zucchero


PsychCutter

as well as other letters such as x or gn


lisyaorancrazed

thank you so much. really helpful


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it developed this way because they believe that it flows better.


Rickydito

italikared: Because that is how they say it in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    Is "lo zuppo" correct?


Luca130108

    I think no because it's feminine, means "la zuppa", if it would be masculine you would be right ^^


Joseph839483

    Oh and la would be feminine like la donna


MariadelCa703168

    Thank you for asking.


Prof_T_Entee

    lets not talk about what its eating and instead focus on the fact that it is eating. that way i don't have to hide under a blanket.


daria_msk

    chi mangia lo squalo?


VipulKapoo

    Shark is at the top of its food chain


Prof_T_Entee

    we have JAWS to thank for that knowledge.


Joseph839483

    The correct translation would be squali for plural but Gli squali is at the top of the food chain


DeanG6

    Lo squalo mangia pane, come il ragno.


Ironmonger1945

    lo squaolo mangia il mano


    [deactivated user]

      Il mano mangia lo squalo


minmay_laura

      "La" mano: it finish with "o" but it's a female word


patrick.g.2

      Whatever he pleases!


Joseph839483

      Woah Woah Woah! Don't let a shark hear you say that or......... OOF!!!!!!!! #deathhasnowoccured


Pollycracker

      I'm trying to figure out an English word that will help me remember the Italian word for shark... for instance..someone suggested moo for mucca=cow.any help out there, please?


Ketutsf

      The order-family-genus classification of the twenty-seven species of dogfish sharks commonly called spurdogs is:

      Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus.

      It was Linneaus' idea. I hope that helps.


DeanG6

      The shark lives in squalor because he is poor.


plsomg

      Squalo sounds like swallow because sharks swallow everything


leta68

      I'm finding it impossible to remember when it's "lo , una, un , l'__" etc. Advice?


Ketutsf

      The singular definite articles:

      • lo with masculine words beginning with z or s + consonant:

      lo zucchero = the sugar
      lo sport = the sport

      • l' with masculine and feminine words beginning with a vowel:

      l'ufficio turistico = the tourist office
      l'acqua = the water

      • Otherwise, use il and la according to gender:

      il sole = the sun
      il centro = the centre
      la figlia = the daughter
      la spiaggia = the beach

      The plural definite articles:

      • gli with masculine words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant:

      gli uffici = the offices
      gli alberghi = the hotels
      gli spaghetti = the spaghetti

      Otherwise, use i and le according to gender:

      i negozi = the shops
      i vini = the wines
      le vetrine = the shop windows
      le aranciate = the orange drinks

      link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


marwa992665

      Why we say lo squalo but not Il squalo?


Ketutsf

      See my answer to leta68, above.


congregation5227

      why lo instead of il?


MattOlkowski

      Because "squalo" begins with s+(other consonant).


Jay303427

      Can someone explain when you use mangio or mangia? I thought it would be mangio in this sentence because it is "lo squalo". No?


Westleyhowzit

      What is the correct pronunciation of mangia: mungeeeaah or mungaaah?


NoeBerengena

      neither. it is like saying MAHN-jah, with a soft j such as in the word journal


Adalheida

      i love you're profile pic erikche


RexCroatorum

      Does he eat a mouse?


RexCroatorum

      Lo squalo mangia il topo!


silkwarrior

      Lo squalo = one of my favourite Italian words - sounds so damn cute. Then, curiously, duck, l'anatra, sounds so harsh.


the_orange

      Bon appetit squalo


Gabs846757

      Bambino squalo tu tu du ru! Madre squalo tu tu du ru! Padre squalo tu tu du ru!


Jon550891

      Why not "The shark feeds"?


sarahsireci

      duhhhh duh duhhhhhhhh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh doo dee looo


IIGiovonniII

      Me: Lo squalo mangia cosa!? The question: Lo squalo mangia pesce.


RohithSomella

      Why it is Lo squalo and why it is not il squalo


Ketutsf

      Because it is masculine and begins with the letter "s" followed by a consonant. See my reply to leta68, above.


Yoel_Haile

      Why lo and not il ?


Ketutsf

      Because it begins with "s" followed by a consonant. See my reply to leta68, above.


JasonLinco1

      Can you imagine hearing this in the sea, happy you understand and then it hits you


Milad252539

      Hi guys sorry to ask this question here but i read it somewhere that animal in italian are feminine for grammer but i told an italian una cane bella but he said you are wrong u have to say un cane bello because its a boy im confused could some one please help thanks

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.