"Jeg vil gjerne ha en kopp kaffe."

Translation:I would like a cup of coffee.

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


btalbert

What does "gjerne" add to the sentence that "Jeg vil ha en kopp kaffe" does not get across?

July 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It makes it more polite, like "I want a cup of coffee" vs. "I would like a cup of coffee."

July 20, 2015

btalbert

That's what I thought it might be, takk!

July 20, 2015

Deukalion94

Gjerne is basically exactly the same as 'gern' in German. Makes Things easier to understand for speakers of German.

March 22, 2016

AnIndoorKite

If I'm not mistaken, gjerne is an adverb which translates to gladly. Thus, he/she is saying "I will gladly have a cup of coffee.

December 12, 2015

---Sonja---

no, I wouldn't translate that to gladly in this sentence. Gjerne is used commonly in the German language as well "Gerne". If you'd order something in a restaurant you would say: "Ich hätte gerne eine Tasse Kaffee", so "would like" is the phrase I would take here.

January 21, 2016

foppington

And "graag" in Dutch. The word means "gladly," or "with pleasure," but has common usage like this. The sentence, which probably was in a Dutch lesson here, would be "Ik wil graag een kop koffie."

January 28, 2016

judegrindv

So would a Norwegian be more likely to say 'jeg vil ha' or 'jeg vil gjerne ha' if they were at a restaurant for example? Which is the most common?

September 29, 2018

Moongrovenly

Could 'gjerne' be cognate with 'yearn', though maybe only in a long-ago English?

August 13, 2018

VengerR

'Gjerne' comes from the Old Norse word 'gjarna' meaning willingly, which comes from the Proto-Germanic word 'gernô' which is the adverb of the adjective word 'gernaz' also meaning willingly or eager.

'Yearn' comes from the Middle English word 'yernen' which comes from the Old English word 'giernen' which itself comes from Proto-Germanic 'girnijaną' meaning to want or desire. 'Girnijaną' is a verb that's derived from the adjective 'gernaz.'

TLDR: Yes, they come from the same Proto-Germanic roots.

November 12, 2018

Gary_Kotka

So the 'gjerne' doesn't imply a 'please' at the end?

March 15, 2016

StellarHowl

Is 'gjerne' a Past tense of will (vil)?

January 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.