"Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere."

Translation:He has water in the glass.

December 30, 2012

67 Comments


Curlygirly

Is the meaning of this "he has a glass of water" or is it meant to be literal as the answer suggests

August 6, 2013

hmorri83

I want to know this too. The answer seems strange in English. If the stress is the contents of the glass, "his glass" feels more natural than "the glass." If not I'd go with "glass of water."

August 8, 2013

MenWriteInSugar

It does accept "his glass" although the literal exact translation would be "the glass". Things are just said in different ways in different languages.

April 20, 2018

meryfigueroa

Bicchiere, Is it translation for cup or glass?

December 30, 2012

alanzanotto

I think it is glass, but meaning cup. i know tazzo is cup as well, but could also mean mug. You'll use a mug for coffee and a glass for beer. sorta makes sense to me

December 31, 2012

meryfigueroa

Thank you,. Make sense

December 31, 2012

Elena18

In English, a "glass" is a tall cup almost always made from glass. Is that what "bicchiere" is?

March 7, 2013

7azaqEl

When you hear it, think of "beaker" - that'll help.

December 8, 2016

FreddyVega06

exactly

March 30, 2014

EmmaKling

You say un bicchiere di vino as well, a glass of wine.

March 2, 2016

GaiaCamilleri

Yes

March 18, 2015

AuburnSmytheson

So, I'm taking Spanish in school, and my teacher said una taza (aka un tazzo) has a handle, whereas un vaso (aka un bicchiere) does not. I think the same rule would apply here.

January 4, 2015

SleepySheeep

That makes sense

July 31, 2015

Trinity945031

Bicchiere is glass tazza is like a plastic cup

June 17, 2017

huongdt

the picture of word " bicchiere " have some Cups and Glass :D

October 27, 2013

MariMata1

Cup

April 14, 2014

Jonny_bees

I would translate bicchiere to glass though still could be used as cup. Taza would be translated cup or mug. (in my opinion)

April 30, 2014

frankmazuca

la tazza=the cup

May 19, 2014

salmamrhar

glass

February 26, 2015

Elena18

Could this also translate "He has water in HIS glass" (it being understood that the water is in HIS glass if not specified otherwise?) Grazie.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Yes, it's clear that it's his glass, but isn't it in English as well if you use only "the"? I wouldn't bother looking for loose translations on such easy sentences... wait for the advanced stuff, when you will be obliged to translate less literally. ;)

March 7, 2013

hmorri83

"He has water in the glass" may be fine syntactically but it's semantically strange. I'd personally never say it, and ask anyone that said it if they meant "his glass."

August 13, 2013

Telisa7

I would have no problem using this phrase. In many circumstances it seems quite natural. Perhaps it's a regional difference.

January 5, 2017

EllianaY

No you would have to say nel suo bicchieri if you wanted to specify his.

December 27, 2013

viki90

why not isn't "l'aqua"?? aren't the articles mandatory in italian? can anyone help?

April 25, 2013

silviokerman

yes, no article needed here, I think the meaning is "some undefined quantity". Ex. "Avete cartoline?" "Do you have postcards?" "Avete acqua minerale?" etc...

September 10, 2013

CodeVisio

I don't think so. I've never used that sentence without the definite article and I've never heard someone else missing it. If you don't want to use the article 'la' you can use a variant like 'preposizioni articolate', for example: 'Lui ha dell'acqua nel bicchiere' The same applies to 'Avete cartoline?' -- 'Avete delle cartoline?'

November 8, 2013

albertlattell@gmail.com

Every Italian course that I have taken requires the articles. I don't believe that they are optional.

December 23, 2013

meghol

Isn't the article included in the "nel"? "In" being connected to "la", translated to "in the"?

December 17, 2014

JonniKaitale

Almost correct, these are so called articulated prepositions :) Nel = in + il as in + la = nella, remember that the glass is masculine, il bicchiere

April 1, 2016

LisaHaskin

Thank you for explaining nel/nella.

April 13, 2018

Fbeckwith

Why isn't "he has a glass of water" technically correct?

March 22, 2014

Saviel_

Because the app wants you to specify the presence of the water "in" the glass. It can roughly be translated as "He has a glass of water." in some other context, but here you should translate exactly as it says. Plus, if you need to say "He has a glass of water.", you can say "Lui ha un bicchiere d'acqua." :)

June 11, 2014

truthseeker491

really hard to hear the nel

May 26, 2014

W_Joyce

Why can't you say "he has a glass of water"?

July 21, 2014

Antny223

I gave the same answer. What is the difference between this in Italian?

November 8, 2015

theasclepius

For me it makes sense like this. Tazzo meaning cup or mug, you drink tea in mugs, tazzo and tea both start with t's.

Bicchiere means glass, you drink beer from glasses, beer and bicchiere both start with b's.

October 5, 2015

Melany387007

When do you use nel and when nello?

April 19, 2016

nicolasish

as well i didn't write an l from nel and was wrong =(

February 10, 2014

MariMata1

7

April 14, 2014

Fox_MacDonald

I have such a hard time remembering how to spell the words!

May 21, 2014

Scottacious

he has a cup of water is WRONG??!

June 22, 2014

EpicAngle

I cant spell glass

July 8, 2014

cor26

I got it right but its says im wron.

September 15, 2014

chacham2

Because of he proximity in sound from bicchiere to the Yiddish becher, it's easy to remember cup. Though, in Yiddish, kup means head, giving "he has water in the kup" a different meaning. :)

January 27, 2015

salmamrhar

è impossible si mangia le parole i'm italian and i speak english

February 26, 2015

JakeG..

Why do they have more than one meaning?

December 3, 2015

Maddox644312

well, that's obvious. Would he have water in a bowl instead?

December 22, 2015

JPNachabe

It sorta makes no sense

June 18, 2016

JACOBhH

It doesn't make sense

July 20, 2016

dolphingirl1331

I thought that it was "a" not "the"

August 16, 2016

frenchbulldog41

i got it wrong i put he has a glass of water

October 26, 2016

Imelda193095

I need "the" but I don't have..

November 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    This is strange for speaking exercise. Even if you don't speak full sentence it becomes correct. Once I purposely coughed instead of speaking the sentence.. and still it was correct. So speaking exercise has no proper evaluation in duolingo

    February 18, 2017

BettyLouCo

    bkk

    April 22, 2017

stellslou

    Can anyone explain the difference between nel and nello? Oh and the one between tazzo and tazza? Thank you!

    May 1, 2017

Antny223

    I can help you for the first question. Nel and nello are both abbreviations for 'in the'. The difference depends on the version of 'the' used for the word. If the word uses il like bicchiere then "in il" is shortened to 'nel', but if it uses lo such as in "in lo zucchero" then it's 'nello'.

    May 1, 2017

bluegreensalad

    If bicchiere is a glass as in a cup without a handle, what word do you use for glass as in the material glass (for example, glass window or teapot made of glass)? How would you say "This glass is made of glass" ?

    May 11, 2017

NockeDoode

    Whats the difference between Nello and Nel?

    December 15, 2017

Noryn5

    Nel - in + il.......e.g "in the glass" would be in + il = nel hence "nel bicchiere"

    Nello - in + lo.....e.g "in the zoo" - "nello zoo" i.e the in + lo

    May 30, 2018

claudia441863

    Why in nel and not è nell???

    February 1, 2018

Froudjik

    Shouldn't it be "l'acqua" and not "acqua" ?

    August 28, 2018

michael40183

    Am i the only one who uses the words cup and glass interchangeably? I got it wrong twice using cup

    February 3, 2019

Janice587109

    We say he has a glass of water

    February 19, 2019

GeorgeAndr166798

    Aqua versus acqua ???

    March 9, 2019

egglady

    The woman speaker very clearly said nella. Which is then marked wrong because the correct word is nel. She always pronounces nel as nella. Reported multiple times in Jan/Feb 2019. Frustrating!!!!

    March 12, 2019

DuolingoBo20

    What is the difference between nel and nello?

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.