1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere."

"Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere."

Translation:He has water in the glass.

December 30, 2012

84 Comments


Curlygirly

Is the meaning of this "he has a glass of water" or is it meant to be literal as the answer suggests


hmorri83

I want to know this too. The answer seems strange in English. If the stress is the contents of the glass, "his glass" feels more natural than "the glass." If not I'd go with "glass of water."


MenWriteInSugar

It does accept "his glass" although the literal exact translation would be "the glass". Things are just said in different ways in different languages.


TimTreffry

Agree with you. Seems a more likely translation. (Unless he's pretending to have gin).


meryfigueroa

Bicchiere, Is it translation for cup or glass?


alanzanotto

I think it is glass, but meaning cup. i know tazzo is cup as well, but could also mean mug. You'll use a mug for coffee and a glass for beer. sorta makes sense to me


meryfigueroa

Thank you,. Make sense


Elena18

In English, a "glass" is a tall cup almost always made from glass. Is that what "bicchiere" is?


7azaqEl

When you hear it, think of "beaker" - that'll help.


KollaKling

You say un bicchiere di vino as well, a glass of wine.


AuburnSmytheson

So, I'm taking Spanish in school, and my teacher said una taza (aka un tazzo) has a handle, whereas un vaso (aka un bicchiere) does not. I think the same rule would apply here.


TheWitchling

Exactly! (I speak Spanish, lol)


Trinity945031

Bicchiere is glass tazza is like a plastic cup


Bruno273702

'A Cup' è una tazza, 'a glass' e un bicchiere.


huongdt

the picture of word " bicchiere " have some Cups and Glass :D


Jonny_bees

I would translate bicchiere to glass though still could be used as cup. Taza would be translated cup or mug. (in my opinion)


frankmazuca

la tazza=the cup


viki90

why not isn't "l'aqua"?? aren't the articles mandatory in italian? can anyone help?


silviokerman

yes, no article needed here, I think the meaning is "some undefined quantity". Ex. "Avete cartoline?" "Do you have postcards?" "Avete acqua minerale?" etc...


CodeVisio

I don't think so. I've never used that sentence without the definite article and I've never heard someone else missing it. If you don't want to use the article 'la' you can use a variant like 'preposizioni articolate', for example: 'Lui ha dell'acqua nel bicchiere' The same applies to 'Avete cartoline?' -- 'Avete delle cartoline?'


albertlattell@gmail.com

Every Italian course that I have taken requires the articles. I don't believe that they are optional.


meghol

Isn't the article included in the "nel"? "In" being connected to "la", translated to "in the"?


JonniKaitale

Almost correct, these are so called articulated prepositions :) Nel = in + il as in + la = nella, remember that the glass is masculine, il bicchiere


LisaHaskin

Thank you for explaining nel/nella.


TheWitchling

Wow... Thank you!!! That's why "nello zucchero" i was so lost there...


Yu-Jie

I don't know. Maybe sometimes they use articles to define it more clearly, like "l'acqua" means "the water" but "acqua" means "water". Although when the phrase is "l'acqua" you can also translate it into "water". I'm not sure. Italian is certainly very confusing, as all language goes!!


kdk

I am also confused why there is no article in front of "acqua". Many, many of these don't have the article in english, but need it for the italian.


Elena18

Could this also translate "He has water in HIS glass" (it being understood that the water is in HIS glass if not specified otherwise?) Grazie.


marziotta

Yes, it's clear that it's his glass, but isn't it in English as well if you use only "the"? I wouldn't bother looking for loose translations on such easy sentences... wait for the advanced stuff, when you will be obliged to translate less literally. ;)


hmorri83

"He has water in the glass" may be fine syntactically but it's semantically strange. I'd personally never say it, and ask anyone that said it if they meant "his glass."


Telisa7

I would have no problem using this phrase. In many circumstances it seems quite natural. Perhaps it's a regional difference.


EllianaY

No you would have to say nel suo bicchieri if you wanted to specify his.


Fbeckwith

Why isn't "he has a glass of water" technically correct?


eavalis

Because the app wants you to specify the presence of the water "in" the glass. It can roughly be translated as "He has a glass of water." in some other context, but here you should translate exactly as it says. Plus, if you need to say "He has a glass of water.", you can say "Lui ha un bicchiere d'acqua." :)


truthseeker491

really hard to hear the nel


W_Joyce

Why can't you say "he has a glass of water"?


Antny223

I gave the same answer. What is the difference between this in Italian?


theasclepius

For me it makes sense like this. Tazzo meaning cup or mug, you drink tea in mugs, tazzo and tea both start with t's.

Bicchiere means glass, you drink beer from glasses, beer and bicchiere both start with b's.


Melany387007

When do you use nel and when nello?


Alexander264124

Nello is for masculine words that start with either z or s


Athalwulfaz

It seems Italian is very much like German in words like 'zum' which contract prepositions merge with articles; 'nel' = in + el. Bicchiere is cognate with English 'beaker' and 'pitcher', both from the same root.

Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere. He has water in-the beaker.


nicolasish

as well i didn't write an l from nel and was wrong =(


[deactivated user]

    I have such a hard time remembering how to spell the words!


Scottacious

    he has a cup of water is WRONG??!


EpicAngle

    I cant spell glass


cor26

    I got it right but its says im wron.


chacham2

    Because of he proximity in sound from bicchiere to the Yiddish becher, it's easy to remember cup. Though, in Yiddish, kup means head, giving "he has water in the kup" a different meaning. :)


Dark_Lady666

    è impossible si mangia le parole i'm italian and i speak english


JakeG..

    Why do they have more than one meaning?


Maddox644312

    well, that's obvious. Would he have water in a bowl instead?


JPNachabe

    It sorta makes no sense


JACOBhH

    It doesn't make sense


julianaf.237

    I thought that it was "a" not "the"


frenchbulldog41

    i got it wrong i put he has a glass of water


Imelda193095

    I need "the" but I don't have..


    [deactivated user]

      This is strange for speaking exercise. Even if you don't speak full sentence it becomes correct. Once I purposely coughed instead of speaking the sentence.. and still it was correct. So speaking exercise has no proper evaluation in duolingo


stellslou

      Can anyone explain the difference between nel and nello? Oh and the one between tazzo and tazza? Thank you!


Antny223

      I can help you for the first question. Nel and nello are both abbreviations for 'in the'. The difference depends on the version of 'the' used for the word. If the word uses il like bicchiere then "in il" is shortened to 'nel', but if it uses lo such as in "in lo zucchero" then it's 'nello'.


bluegreensalad

      If bicchiere is a glass as in a cup without a handle, what word do you use for glass as in the material glass (for example, glass window or teapot made of glass)? How would you say "This glass is made of glass" ?


NockeDoode

      Whats the difference between Nello and Nel?


Noryn5

      Nel - in + il.......e.g "in the glass" would be in + il = nel hence "nel bicchiere"

      Nello - in + lo.....e.g "in the zoo" - "nello zoo" i.e the in + lo


claudia441863

      Why in nel and not è nell???


Froudjik

      Shouldn't it be "l'acqua" and not "acqua" ?


michael40183

      Am i the only one who uses the words cup and glass interchangeably? I got it wrong twice using cup


Janice587109

      We say he has a glass of water


GeorgeAndr166798

      Aqua versus acqua ???


egglady

      The woman speaker very clearly said nella. Which is then marked wrong because the correct word is nel. She always pronounces nel as nella. Reported multiple times in Jan/Feb 2019. Frustrating!!!!


DuolingoBo20

      What is the difference between nel and nello?


CSYE2G

      "He has a glass of water" seems the right answer...


adamhowort1

      I left the right answer and its saying its wrong, ehh?


Jon550891

      Why not "a" glass, since 'un' or 'il' is not specified?


Bader1995

      Why its not " he has water in glass " ? +Plus I can't use nello instead of nel?


LorentzBlo

      Can anyone confirm the gender of

      L'uovo - the egg L'aglio - the garlic And Bicchiere please!?

      Thanks


John889983

      The answer is wrong! It should accept He has water in a glass


Natie._.Evans

      I really don't understand why it's wrong if u write 'the water'


LittleRabbit

      Didn't know how to spell bicchiere

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.