1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you think I am your toy?"

"Do you think I am your toy?"

Translation:Você acha que eu sou seu brinquedo?

October 16, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdmitchell

Pew for teu! They're stealing my hearts because I am learning Brazilian Portuguese! Corrupção!


Jeppe23

I like this sentence, it's a bit more fun than most. I can at least imagine saying this one in real life


mikey127

Is there a reason where I couldn't use "Voce pensa" here?


Paulenrique

also correct, not so common...


JSwanson409

So should I usually be using acha to say he/she thinks rather than pensa?


Paulenrique

It is only more common, but both are used.


dannyreg

What is te problem with "Tu pensas que eu sou teu brinquedo?" I wrote that answer, and it was marked wrong!! Why?


Paulenrique

That's not common. But just report the error because it is atill right.


dannyreg

What's not common? The verb? Or the use of "Tu - teu" against "Você - seu"?


Paulenrique

The use of tu, teu, pensaS


Oinophilos

My answer was wrong because I did not also choose #3, Voce acha . . . teu brinquedo. That is not a correct sentence is it?


Paulenrique

actually, you had to say "TU achas...TEU brinquedo" and "VOCÊ acha.. SEU brinquedo".


cazort

It misheard me as "Você acha que eu sou teu brinquedo?" (I said "seu", not "teu") and then it marked me correct. But I think this is incorrect because it doesn't have agreement between "você" and "seu". Am I correct that these must agree?


HanMoro

I wrote "Você acha que eu sou o brinquedo seu?" as it sounded more familiar to me. Is that wrong?


Augusto_Derlian

You are wrong. you should have used:" ...seu brinquedo."


beadyeyedbee

What is the difference between "você pensa" and "você acha" ?


PHScanes

In this, it's the same


NitaMarent

My answer was Você pensa eu sou seu brinquedo. I was dinged for not using que... It didn't mention acha as an option. Can someone please clarify?


PHScanes

Achar que/pensar que is to think that... This sentence, in English, doesn't need that, but it's necessary in portuguese...


lesliegirl

I put in "O seu" and was still correct, but in the correct answer they omitted the "O". Which way is correct?


Paulenrique

When the possessive works as an adjective, you can use the definite article or not.


habarnam

OK, I thought I was learning brazilian portuguese. Why isn't this correct with "seu" instead of "teu" again?


PHScanes

If you use "você", have to use "seu"... if you use "tu", have to use "teu"... if you mix that, it's wrong


djeidot

It is correct, but if it was the multiple choice question, you had to select both answers.


SpencerCarran

Is it permissible to switch from "voce" to "tu" forms mid-sentence? I would have assumed not.


Paulenrique

Not grammatically speaking...not the same for the spoken language.


SpencerCarran

In that case there is an error in the multiple-choice here, since I was marked wrong for failing to recognize "voce... teu" as correct. Though based on my understanding it's probably wisest to avoid "tu" entirely, yes? If it's not in common use in all Portuguese-speaking countries, and may be perceived as rude/presumptuous to address someone in the familiar even where "tu" is used.


djeidot

"Tu" is in common use in all Portuguese-speaking countries, except Brazil (and even there, they use "Tu" in the south) ;)
My advice for BR-PT is, don't use "tu", but learn it so you can recognize it.


MatanRob

I didn't understand the difference between Sua and Seu. Don't they are both means "your"? When should I use each one of them?


Paulenrique

Use seu for masculine nouns (seu carro, seu cachorro, seu casaco), and sua for feminine nouns (sua casa, sua saia).


LadyMar1923

A big compliment and thank you for answering the same questions multiple times with such patience and lack of cynicism. You are much appreciated Paulenrique!


Paulenrique

Obrigado pelo reconhecimento! ;)


ybarrett

Why is "estou" also not acceptable?


Phobic

Once at the library I was browsing through the Portuguese section, which contains books about the language as well as books in the language. I found an entire book dedicated to the usage of ser vs. estar in Brazilian Portuguese. It's confusing. I hope a native will correct the following if I mess it up:

I think that the oversimplified answer is that "estou" tends to describe temporary states, and "ser" (which includes "sou" and "é") tends to be used to describe more long-lasting or intrinsic properties. If you're asking someone if they think of you as a toy, you probably are asking if they think that in general, not whether they think you're unusually toy-like at the moment.

Here's wikipedia's take: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_grammar#Copulae


akurzias

I wrote " Acha que eu sou seu brinquedo" Is that not acceptable?


PHScanes

In a context it's normal... without it, you'll need to identify...


margaritaguese

Can someone explain to me why again it´s o seu ? Obrigada


Phobic

"Você" means "you", but uses third person grammar (third person singular covers he, she, or it in English). So for "your", you will also use third person grammar, "seu" or "sua", for consistency.

"Your toy." Because "brinquedo" is masculine, you need to use the masculine "seu". I believe the "o" is optional, but again, you use that instead of "a" because it's describing the toy, so the genders need to match "brinquedo".

"O seu brinquedo." The toy of you. Your toy.

If you're still confused, please respond so someone can help.


margaritaguese

Yeah my question was not about any of it but the ´o´ part.... I don´t get why sometimes it´s there and sometimes not. THanks!


ainleuh1

Can any kind soul among you enluighten me if the "Que" is mendatory to introduce the other phrase, like is "Você acha eu sou seu brinquedo ?" correct ?


Paulenrique

Yes, whenever it is optional in English, it is mandatory in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.