"To solve problems is more important than to memorize."

Translation:Solvi problemojn estas pli grave ol parkerigi.

July 20, 2015

4 Comments


JamesBulls

Why does grav- take an adjective -a suffix? It's not attached to a noun in thi sentence, so shouldn't it take the -e adverb suffix?

July 20, 2015

Mutusen

I would definitely say grave in this sentences. It looks like a mistake.

July 21, 2015

NaamaYM

grava - the solving is important.
grave - the solving was done in an important way

July 28, 2015

rendorHaevyn

Looks like it's been corrected {24mar19}. The following sentence structure helped me identify the need for the -e: Estas pli grave solvi problemojn ol parkerigi.

March 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.