"To solve problems is more important than to memorize."

Translation:Solvi problemojn estas pli grave ol parkerigi.

July 20, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesBulls

Why does grav- take an adjective -a suffix? It's not attached to a noun in thi sentence, so shouldn't it take the -e adverb suffix?


rendorHaevyn

Looks like it's been corrected {24mar19}. The following sentence structure helped me identify the need for the -e: Estas pli grave solvi problemojn ol parkerigi.


salivanto

"Corrected" is an interesting way to put it. In Duolingo, the sentences in the target language (Esperanto in this case) are original and cannot be changed. If anybody saw "grava" for this sentence, it almost certainly was an "also correct" answer given on the reverse translation.

The "best answer" is, and presumably always was, the one with grave in it:

  • "To solve problems is more important than to memorize."
  • Translation:Solvi problemojn estas pli grave ol parkerigi.

Mutusen

I would definitely say grave in this sentences. It looks like a mistake.


NaamaYM

grava - the solving is important.
grave - the solving was done in an important way


NephDemiG

Cxu "parkerigi" kaj "memorigi" havas malsimilajn signifojn aux uzojn? Mi jxus uzas "memorigi", kaj gxi akceptis, sed mi scivolas, se "memorigi" povas esti uzata intersxangxeble anstataux "parkerigi" gxenerale. (Mi invitas helpan korekton de mia gramatiko kaj uzo de vortareto. Tiu cxi estas mia unua fojo provas afisxi demandon en Esperanto.)


Vabelie

https://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/showEntryInfo.php?k=27314&t=epo&i=fra

https://vortaro.net/#memorigi_kd

Seems that "memorigi" is a translation for "recall", "remind".

Fari, ke iu memoru

"Parkerigi" specifically means "learn/know by heart"
https://vortaro.net/#parkerigi_kd

laĆ­vorte

sfuspvwf npj


R_R1234

What is the difference between "parkerigi" and "memorigi"?


domsalazar0

Why is "problemojn" in the accusative when it's the subject of the sentence? And also using the verb "estas"?

I just can't see how the sentence could work out such that it is accusative....?


JenMLee

"Problems" is the object of "to solve." The subject of the sentence is "to solve."


salivanto

Are infinitives acting as nouns an English thing vs an Esperanto thing? Isn't the lack of a tangible subject why Esperanto says 'estas varme' not 'estas varma'? 'Solvi' is not a tangible object, therefore an adverb is appropriate ... in Esperanto. But not so much in English.

The way to think of it is that grave is modifying solvi problemojn - and in Esperranto, adverbs are used to modify infinitive phrases. This is apparently the Slavic influence in Esperanto, so would not be familiar to Germanic or Romance speakers.

I recall Zamenhof called this a "neutral adjective" (ending in E) when used like this, but most people think of them as adverbs.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.