1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "To solve problems is more im…

"To solve problems is more important than to memorize."

Translation:Solvi problemojn estas pli grave ol parkerigi.

July 20, 2015

13 Comments


JamesBulls

Why does grav- take an adjective -a suffix? It's not attached to a noun in thi sentence, so shouldn't it take the -e adverb suffix?


rendorHaevyn

Looks like it's been corrected {24mar19}. The following sentence structure helped me identify the need for the -e: Estas pli grave solvi problemojn ol parkerigi.


Mutusen

I would definitely say grave in this sentences. It looks like a mistake.


NaamaYM

grava - the solving is important.
grave - the solving was done in an important way


JamesBulls

Adjectival endings are for nouns, of which there are none in this sentence that are connected to "grava." Your suggestion is like saying, "Estas varma," to say that it's hot outside, when in fact it's Esperanto 101 to say "Estas varme." Exact same thing here.


nespaRaven

It's not the same because an infinitive is a verb acting as a noun. 'Solvi' is a subject. 'Estas varma' doesn't have a subject.


HuckleSmothered

Are infinitives acting as nouns an English thing vs an Esperanto thing? Isn't the lack of a tangible subject why Esperanto says 'estas varme' not 'estas varma'? 'Solvi' is not a tangible object, therefore an adverb is appropriate ... in Esperanto. But not so much in English.


NephDemiG

Cxu "parkerigi" kaj "memorigi" havas malsimilajn signifojn aux uzojn? Mi jxus uzas "memorigi", kaj gxi akceptis, sed mi scivolas, se "memorigi" povas esti uzata intersxangxeble anstataux "parkerigi" gxenerale. (Mi invitas helpan korekton de mia gramatiko kaj uzo de vortareto. Tiu cxi estas mia unua fojo provas afisxi demandon en Esperanto.)


Vabelie

https://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/showEntryInfo.php?k=27314&t=epo&i=fra

https://vortaro.net/#memorigi_kd

Seems that "memorigi" is a translation for "recall", "remind".

Fari, ke iu memoru

"Parkerigi" specifically means "learn/know by heart"
https://vortaro.net/#parkerigi_kd

laŭvorte

sfuspvwf npj


domsalazar0

Why is "problemojn" in the accusative when it's the subject of the sentence? And also using the verb "estas"?

I just can't see how the sentence could work out such that it is accusative....?


JenMLee

"Problems" is the object of "to solve." The subject of the sentence is "to solve."


R_R1234

What is the difference between "parkerigi" and "memorigi"?


snailsnail1

I'm confused on this one and want to note to review it here.(note to self) ;-)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.