Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To solve problems is more important than to memorize."

Translation:Solvi problemojn estas pli grave ol parkerigi.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JamesBulls

Why does grav- take an adjective -a suffix? It's not attached to a noun in thi sentence, so shouldn't it take the -e adverb suffix?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

I would definitely say grave in this sentences. It looks like a mistake.

3 years ago

NaamaYM
NaamaYM

grava - the solving is important.
grave - the solving was done in an important way

3 years ago