"Lundo kaj mardo"

Translation:Monday and Tuesday

July 20, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cocio_16

In my first language (quebec french), "marde" means "❤❤❤❤". I just want you to know.

July 20, 2015

jxetkubo

The word for it is "feko", or an exclamation just "fek!"

July 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

❤❤❤❤ in French is spelled "merde", I am not sure why you put this here.

"Mardi" means "Tuesday" in French and that is very close to "mardo" plus "lundi" means "Monday" which is also very close to "lundo". Knowing that nouns end in -o in Esperanto. I didn't even have to guess what this meant.

April 17, 2016

Lockwie

in quebec they say marde not merde...

May 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have never seen it spelled that way, regardless of pronunciation. http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/merde http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/merde/50601?q=merde#50489

It is not everyone in Québec that uses this. I did find it in an urban dictionary: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=marde

Notice this is spelled in colloquial speech as though someone were talking and it is not usually written this way. In school, French Canadian students won't write "chu" for "je suis".

I think the adaptation of "merde" or "marde" is more used as a swear word. http://www.dictionnaire-quebecois.com/definitions-m.html

May 19, 2016

jc_eca03

Mardo = Marte, Roman War's God (and so on)

August 25, 2016

Tomicxo

I kinda wish that these were «luntago» and «martago» instead of just being taken almost verbatim from la franca. Perhaps I'm biased from English following this format, but still, I think it has merit in a constructed, logical language such as Esperanto.

August 5, 2017

jxetkubo

But luntago is a day on the moon. And marstago is a day on the mars.

August 6, 2017

Tomicxo

No, there is nothing in «luntago» which suggests that it is on the Moon. It is simply Moon-Day. Just like «martago» would be Mars-Day. I didn't write «Tago sur la Luno».

August 6, 2017

jxetkubo

The normal use of the word suggests the experience on the named celestial body, e. g. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sol_(Marstag) [German] for the Mars day (also name sol).

August 13, 2017

RomajiAmulo

What's the etomology of the days of the week?

July 28, 2015

noureddin95

Romance languages, but mainly French.

  • dimanĉo = Fre. dimanche
  • lundo = Fre. lundi, Ita. lunedi
  • mardo = Fre. mardi
  • merkredo = Fre. mercredi
  • ĵaŭdo = Fre. jeudi
  • vendredo = Fre. vendredi
  • sabato = Yid. shabos, Rus. cyбботa, Pol. sobota, Ita. sabato

Source: Etimologia vortareto.

August 12, 2015

RaizinM

Or going even further back, to Latin:

  • dimanche is from dies Dominica (the day of the Lord)
  • lundi form dies Lūnae (the day of the moon)
  • mardi from dies Martis (the day of Mars)
  • mercredi from dies Mercuriī (the day of Mercury)
  • jeudi from dies Iovis (the day of Jupiter)
  • vendredi from dies Veneris (the day of Venus)
  • sabato of course from the old Hebrew shabbat (Sabbath)

===================

Watch out, now I'm starting to really nerd out about etymologies.

The English names of the week are actually also based on the Roman gods, but substituted with Germanic/Norse gods.

  • Sunday is obviously the sun's day (after the Latin "dies Sōlis")
  • Monday is the moon's day
  • Tuesday is the Tiw's day (Tyr), god of war (just like Mars)
  • Wednesday is Woden's day (Odin) (Woden actually doesn't have too much in common with Mercury. Maybe he's just too important to be left out)
  • Tuesday is Thunor's day (Thor), god of thunder (just like Jupiter)
  • Friday is Frige's day (Freya), goddess of love (just like Venus)
  • Saturday is the only day still named after a Roman god: Saturn. After the Latin name for the day: dies Saturnī.

And another fun fact, the Japanese names of the days of the week are named after the planets that are named after the gods of the Roman system.
E.g. Tuesday is 火曜日 (literally "fire week day"), named after 火星 (literally "fire star"), which is the name for the planet Mars, just like the Latin name of the day. And each of the five planets is named after one of the Chinese elements: fire, water, wood, metal and earth. Then just add the sun and moon to complete the set of seven.
The Japanese originally took this system from the Chinese, but they use a numbered system nowadays. The cop-outs. :P

August 28, 2015

vikungen

In Norwegian it is the same, saturday is the odd one out:

  • Mandag – Moon day

  • Tirsdag – Tyrs day (god of war)

  • Onsdag – Odins day

  • Torsdag – Thors day

  • Fredag – Frøyas day (god of love)

  • Lørdag – Laugardagen («the washing day»)

  • Søndag – Sun day

September 8, 2015

AlanTelloM

Mirindas!

March 8, 2016

noureddin95

Very Interesting. Thanks for the great information! :)

I'm interested in etymology. So, I wanted to know more about in the topic. After some search, I found that Babylonians was the first to use the seven-day week.
In Arabic, the modern names (used since about the year 600) are numbered (from 1: Sunday to 5: Thursday), except Friday (الجمعة (Al-Jumu'ah); the day of gathering) and Saturday (السبت (As-sabt); the day of rest, and maybe relates to the Hebrew name).
I've found also that many other languages use numbered week-days!

August 28, 2015

JakeH1

In Italian they're all named after planets + the moon

August 9, 2015

RomajiAmulo

I meant in Esperanto

August 10, 2015

jc_eca03

They are all named after Roman Gods (the days and the planets).

August 5, 2017

phili56491

I think Esperanto should use something straight forward. Like "unu-tago" "du-tago" .. "sep-tago" and not "random" words.

June 18, 2017

jxetkubo

No, it is culturally different, when the week begins. That would be chaos.

August 6, 2017

vincemat

Somewhat like Portuguese!

November 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.