Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lundo kaj mardo"

Translation:Monday and Tuesday

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


Tomicxo

I kinda wish that these were «luntago» and «martago» instead of just being taken almost verbatim from la franca. Perhaps I'm biased from English following this format, but still, I think it has merit in a constructed, logical language such as Esperanto.

3
Reply1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

But luntago is a day on the moon. And marstago is a day on the mars.

0
Reply1 year ago

Tomicxo

No, there is nothing in «luntago» which suggests that it is on the Moon. It is simply Moon-Day. Just like «martago» would be Mars-Day. I didn't write «Tago sur la Luno».

1
Reply1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The normal use of the word suggests the experience on the named celestial body, e. g. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sol_(Marstag) [German] for the Mars day (also name sol).

0
Reply1 year ago

RomajiAmulo

What's the etomology of the days of the week?

2
Reply3 years ago

noureddin95

Romance languages, but mainly French.

  • dimanĉo = Fre. dimanche
  • lundo = Fre. lundi, Ita. lunedi
  • mardo = Fre. mardi
  • merkredo = Fre. mercredi
  • ĵaŭdo = Fre. jeudi
  • vendredo = Fre. vendredi
  • sabato = Yid. shabos, Rus. cyбботa, Pol. sobota, Ita. sabato

Source: Etimologia vortareto.

9
Reply13 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Or going even further back, to Latin:

  • dimanche is from dies Dominica (the day of the Lord)
  • lundi form dies Lūnae (the day of the moon)
  • mardi from dies Martis (the day of Mars)
  • mercredi from dies Mercuriī (the day of Mercury)
  • jeudi from dies Iovis (the day of Jupiter)
  • vendredi from dies Veneris (the day of Venus)
  • sabato of course from the old Hebrew shabbat (Sabbath)

===================

Watch out, now I'm starting to really nerd out about etymologies.

The English names of the week are actually also based on the Roman gods, but substituted with Germanic/Norse gods.

  • Sunday is obviously the sun's day (after the Latin "dies Sōlis")
  • Monday is the moon's day
  • Tuesday is the Tiw's day (Tyr), god of war (just like Mars)
  • Wednesday is Woden's day (Odin) (Woden actually doesn't have too much in common with Mercury. Maybe he's just too important to be left out)
  • Tuesday is Thunor's day (Thor), god of thunder (just like Jupiter)
  • Friday is Frige's day (Freya), goddess of love (just like Venus)
  • Saturday is the only day still named after a Roman god: Saturn. After the Latin name for the day: dies Saturnī.

And another fun fact, the Japanese names of the days of the week are named after the planets that are named after the gods of the Roman system.
E.g. Tuesday is 火曜日 (literally "fire week day"), named after 火星 (literally "fire star"), which is the name for the planet Mars, just like the Latin name of the day. And each of the five planets is named after one of the Chinese elements: fire, water, wood, metal and earth. Then just add the sun and moon to complete the set of seven.
The Japanese originally took this system from the Chinese, but they use a numbered system nowadays. The cop-outs. :P

28
Reply22 years ago

vikungen

In Norwegian it is the same, saturday is the odd one out:

  • Mandag – Moon day

  • Tirsdag – Tyrs day (god of war)

  • Onsdag – Odins day

  • Torsdag – Thors day

  • Fredag – Frøyas day (god of love)

  • Lørdag – Laugardagen («the washing day»)

  • Søndag – Sun day

10
Reply2 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Mirindas!

4
Reply2 years ago

noureddin95

Very Interesting. Thanks for the great information! :)

I'm interested in etymology. So, I wanted to know more about in the topic. After some search, I found that Babylonians was the first to use the seven-day week.
In Arabic, the modern names (used since about the year 600) are numbered (from 1: Sunday to 5: Thursday), except Friday (الجمعة (Al-Jumu'ah); the day of gathering) and Saturday (السبت (As-sabt); the day of rest, and maybe relates to the Hebrew name).
I've found also that many other languages use numbered week-days!

6
Reply12 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

In Italian they're all named after planets + the moon

0
Reply3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

I meant in Esperanto

0
Reply3 years ago

jc_eca03
jc_eca03

They are all named after Roman Gods (the days and the planets).

0
Reply1 year ago

phili56491

I think Esperanto should use something straight forward. Like "unu-tago" "du-tago" .. "sep-tago" and not "random" words.

2
Reply1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it is culturally different, when the week begins. That would be chaos.

4
Reply1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Somewhat like Portuguese!

0
Reply8 months ago