1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu mi malpravas?"

"Ĉu mi malpravas?"

Translation:Am I wrong?

July 21, 2015

28 Comments


mikaelmello

Por pensi ke ni povus esti io por reala?


Mathso2

Por provi teni la aferoj mi ne povas vidi?


gingerninja3148

Sed tio estas nur kiel mi sentas


unPlatypus

Mal- prefix is one of the greatest things in Esperanto. Makes vocabulary at least 2 times smaller.


CuriousAtanaa

It is certainly very useful, though I think 2 times smaller might be pushing it. After all, there are many words you cannot sensibly attach mal- to. For example, what would a malbovo be?


Kamparano

I was talking to my friend in English the other day and I couldn't remember the word for anticow. It's a pretty valuable one to remember.


CuriousAtanaa

Ah, yes! The anticows from the antiuniverse made of antimatter. How could I not remember?


AngeloBulf

Theoretically, if one had enough antimatter, they could make an entire anticow that produces antimilk.


Arancaytar

Vi ne malpravas, Waltero. Vi nur estas anuso.


epidemnic

I came here just to make sure someone made that joke.


ConorFingleton

You're not the only one.

: )


LuxClaridge

Definitely not the only one


HeroRobb

Vi ne estas malpravas. Vi jxus estas ulacxo.


Eylrid

Typed in "Am I wrong?"

Got back "You are correct."

Paradox ensues!


RandomCanadian12

Cxu mia nomo estas Sofia? ;)


SamuelWolter

"Am I wrong? I am never wrong!" Matilda. So wanted someone to say this xD


Kdhy11

OK -- I thought I would get past the question, having memorized that "Cxu vi malpravas" in another exercise had to be rendered as "Cxu li malpravas" in order to be accepted as the answer. To my humble ears, this is still "Cxu vi malpravas", but this time must be rendered as "Cxu mi malpravas" in order to get past the question. So it's going to be even odds whether I can get past this level, guessing which answer I'm supposed to supply, when in each case I hear the same thing, "Cxu vi malpravas." Sigh.


Ernest47877

It's not clear what that word is. Is it mi, vi, li, or ni? Any one of them will produce a correct sentence so context is not a clue. I get more answers wrong from muddled audio than anything else. If I say "can't listen now" I do very well, but when I try to listen I miss half of them.


NailahM93

Who else did the obligatory out-loud sing-along wherein you struggle to fit in the extra syllables?


tiger8255

Jes Adamo. Vi malpravas.


Matt-T-T

"Ne, la infanoj malpravas."


Michael880308

Is there any specific logical reason that Esperanto prefers a stative verb here instead of an adjective, or is it just I've of those idiosyncrasies any language has?


DavidWolff17

I think it's just an idiosyncrasy. You can certainly say, "Ĉu mi estas malprava?" Using a verb seems a little more forceful or direct than "estas"+adjective to me.


CraigB0

Ĉu mi malpravas could also be translated as "Am I in error" and "Do I err?"


rhythmixed

Kaj kio estas sxian fratino? Princino!

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.