"De spiser maten."

Translation:They eat the food.

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


Minos_Gryphon

I still can't get the difference between måltid and mat or måltidet and maten :(

November 15, 2017

AlexPeterCZ

Måltid - Meal Måltidet - The meal Mat - Food Maten - The food

January 27, 2019

Samgabriel

Can this also mean, "You are eating the food" using the formal you?

July 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The "formal you" is, by and large, no longer a thing in contemporary Norwegian. For this reason, we have left it out of the course entirely. No Norwegians I have met use it anymore.

July 21, 2015

Ravnin

I have met some that use it, but they are mostly old people. And the few younger people i have heard use it, always get annoyed looks "are you old or some kind of hipster?" is basically the reaction.

July 22, 2015

ValeriuZar

Why they are eating... is wrong?

May 2, 2019

tejash27

its not wrong its the alternative.

July 25, 2019

SinewSouth

How different is: they are eating, From: they eat? What exactly does spiser mean?

July 20, 2019

tejash27

in norwegian its the same so "de spiser maten" is used for both "they eat the food" and "they are eating the food ". And the same goes other similer phrases.

July 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.