"De spiser maten."

Translation:They eat the food.

July 21, 2015

10 Comments


Yus_Foxie

I still can't get the difference between måltid and mat or måltidet and maten :(


DanielProbably

Måltid - Meal Måltidet - The meal Mat - Food Maten - The food


ValeriuZar

Why they are eating... is wrong?


tejash27

its not wrong its the alternative.


Samgabriel

Can this also mean, "You are eating the food" using the formal you?


Luke_5.1991

The "formal you" is, by and large, no longer a thing in contemporary Norwegian. For this reason, we have left it out of the course entirely. No Norwegians I have met use it anymore.


Ravnin

I have met some that use it, but they are mostly old people. And the few younger people i have heard use it, always get annoyed looks "are you old or some kind of hipster?" is basically the reaction.


SinewSouth

How different is: they are eating, From: they eat? What exactly does spiser mean?


tejash27

in norwegian its the same so "de spiser maten" is used for both "they eat the food" and "they are eating the food ". And the same goes other similer phrases.


JohnHamilt893296

Your "de" and "vi" sounds alike

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.