1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you doing job applicatio…

"Are you doing job applications?"

Translation:İş başvurusu yapıyor musun?

July 21, 2015

21 Comments


Hassan_nd

Why isn't "İş başvurusular yapıyor musun" correct?


yorgoasdf

You can't combine plural and possessive suffixes like this: başvuru-su-lar. The order is wrong. It must be the other way around: başvuru-lar-ı.


HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing that passed through my eyes until this moment... in "İş başvurusu", why is there this "su" ending if "iş" is not in genitive case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a noun compound (just like elma suyu). Only the second item gets a possessive suffix in noun compounds. :)


HakeemEvrenoglu

Ahhhhhh, I got it... thank you for the 234234324523 time. :D


Poyraz65

...yapıyor musun? ...yapıyor musunuz? İki cevap da doğru?...


MarcinM85

The first one is for singular and the second one for plural.


bramco2

Why isn't "İş başvurusu yapıyor musunuz" accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an already accepted answer. You may have had a typo somewhere in your sentence :)


bramco2

Ah okay, thanks


kelamranijoutey

Does "doing" refer to "filling out" job applications in this sentence?


Mirage20

"İş başvurusu yapıyormusun"? = "Are you doing job applications". Yes, in this sentence "doing" implies "filling out" applications for jobs. "Are you applying for jobs" would also be a correct translation.


Maria927181

what exactly is a noun compound? Thank you


Todd940413

Maria, it's cool that you answered your own question! It looks like the ielanguages page makes some confusion between true noun compounds, where both words are nouns (e.g., polis memuru, "police officer") and simple cases of nouns preceded by adjectives (e.g., beyaz at, "white horse"), which do not qualify as noun compounds. Have you also checked out https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/compound-nouns ?


MarekArtist

Can I also say: Iş başvuruları mı yapıyorsun?


padm915118

Mi and musun, can't figure when to use which? Please help


BenShaw49503

So mI is the question marker, and you use it to ask yes or no questions, or when there are only two alternatives from which to answer. ("I" just indicates four way vowel harmony)

It takes the personal suffix, depending on whom/what you are asking about

1st person singular: mIyIm (e.g. gidiyor muyum = am I going, hasta mıyım = am I sick)

2nd Person singular: mIsIn (e.g. gidiyor musun = are you going, hasta mısın = are you sick)

3rd person singular/plural: mI (e.g. gidiyor mu = is he going, hasta mıyım = is he sick sick. Just put onlar at the start if you want to say the instead of he/her)

1st person plural: mIyIz (e.g. gidiyor muyuz = are we going, hasta mıyız = are we sick)

2nd person plural: mIsInIz (e.g. gidiyor musunuz = are you going, hasta mıyım = are you sick)

This is covered in the "tips" section of questions - 2. Just a note, when you are inquiring using past tense (DI), the personal suffix stays in the verb and you just put mI on the end (e.g. ben düştüm mü, sen benden ayrıldın mı?). If you have any more confusion please ask!


BenShaw49503

why is the English translation plural, or why is there no plural suffix in the Turkish?


Todd940413

Remember that "Elma yiyorlar" can (and probably does!) mean "They are eating apples." Turkish general (i.e., non-definite) direct objects cannot have the plural suffix. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Food/tips-and-notes)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.