"Are you doing job applications?"

Translation:İş başvurusu yapıyor musun?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Poyraz65

...yapıyor musun? ...yapıyor musunuz? İki cevap da doğru?...

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

The first one is for singular and the second one for plural.

3 years ago

Hassan_nd
Hassan_nd

Why isn't "İş başvurusular yapıyor musun" correct?

2 years ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

You can't combine plural and possessive suffixes like this: başvuru-su-lar. The order is wrong. It must be the other way around: başvuru-lar-ı.

1 year ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing that passed through my eyes until this moment... in "İş başvurusu", why is there this "su" ending if "iş" is not in genitive case?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a noun compound (just like elma suyu). Only the second item gets a possessive suffix in noun compounds. :)

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Ahhhhhh, I got it... thank you for the 234234324523 time. :D

3 years ago

bramco2

Why isn't "İş başvurusu yapıyor musunuz" accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an already accepted answer. You may have had a typo somewhere in your sentence :)

2 years ago

bramco2

Ah okay, thanks

2 years ago

kelamranijoutey

Does "doing" refer to "filling out" job applications in this sentence?

1 year ago

Maria927181

what exactly is a noun compound? Thank you

1 year ago

Maria927181
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.