1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you doing job applicatio…

"Are you doing job applications?"

Translation:İş başvurusu yapıyor musun?

July 21, 2015

14 Comments


Hassan_nd

Why isn't "İş başvurusular yapıyor musun" correct?


yorgoasdf

You can't combine plural and possessive suffixes like this: başvuru-su-lar. The order is wrong. It must be the other way around: başvuru-lar-ı.


HakeemEvrenoglu

A thing that passed through my eyes until this moment... in "İş başvurusu", why is there this "su" ending if "iş" is not in genitive case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a noun compound (just like elma suyu). Only the second item gets a possessive suffix in noun compounds. :)


HakeemEvrenoglu

Ahhhhhh, I got it... thank you for the 234234324523 time. :D


Poyraz65

...yapıyor musun? ...yapıyor musunuz? İki cevap da doğru?...


MarcinM85

The first one is for singular and the second one for plural.


bramco2

Why isn't "İş başvurusu yapıyor musunuz" accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an already accepted answer. You may have had a typo somewhere in your sentence :)


bramco2

Ah okay, thanks


kelamranijoutey

Does "doing" refer to "filling out" job applications in this sentence?


Mirage20

"İş başvurusu yapıyormusun"? = "Are you doing job applications". Yes, in this sentence "doing" implies "filling out" applications for jobs. "Are you applying for jobs" would also be a correct translation.


Maria927181

what exactly is a noun compound? Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.