Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De boot van zijn oom is in een andere stad."

Translation:His uncle's boat is in a different city.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alonely
Alonely

Sorry, de prinses zit in een ander kasteel.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

I used to discuss this form of possession with some of my English speaking friend, and I think it should be :

the boat of his uncle's

just like [the friend of mine] rather than [the friend of me]

Reported

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's actually incorrect - you can either use "his uncle's boat" or "the boat of his uncle", but you can't use the possessive's after "of the" - it's just redundant that way.

"Mine" is a possessive pronoun - it is paired with "my" (My friend; this friend of mine), not with me, an object pronoun, paired with "I" (I don't love you; He doesn't love me).

3 years ago

Wei-Da

First of all, thanks a lot for your reply. But I am still not sure whether you are right.

For example, [a friend of his] and [a friend of Tom's] are in fact right construction. So replace the word "friend" with something else, say, boat. So [A boat of his] and [A boat of Tom's] are right sentences. It's called double-genitive.

I would like to take another example to show why this is also useful. 1. It is a picture of Tom; 2. It is a picture of Tom's; The first sentence can be interpreted differently: the picture is one among Tom's numerous pictures, OR, the picture is Tom's mother's however it shows what Tom look like. However the second sentence is more accurate, it suggests that this picture is one among Tom's possession.

There is also one link you may be interested in. http://grammar.about.com/od/grammarfaq/f/FAQdoublegenitive.htm

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thank you for sharing that link - I found it to be quite interesting; I still think it's incredibly redundant to use it when the relationship of possession is not in question (it's not really the same thing as with "a picture of Tom" or the use of the double possessive as a pronoun), and but I guess it should be accepted if (some) grammarians say so.

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Leaving aside the question as to whether it's grammatically possible or not, I'm pretty sure that no native speaker would say it. Also, if you were saying it rather than writing it, people could think it was "uncles" in the plural. So it's simply less complicated and more natural to say "his uncle's boat". I hope this is helpful. (I'm a British native speaker of English.)

2 years ago