1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ludantoj devas akcepti la re…

"Ludantoj devas akcepti la regulojn de la ludo."

Translation:Players must accept the rules of the game.

July 21, 2015

17 Comments


hellomidnight

Nah, that's what cheats are for.

supren, supren, suben suben, maldekstra, dekstra, maldekstra, dekstra, B, A, ek.


hugoxrosa

As long as cheat are also programmed in the games, they are part of the rules.


EliteGameKnight

How 'bout mods? There is a rich tradition of modding in PC gaming


GEOvanneGEO

Sometimes they are put there for the people making the game to get around easier.


daviddempsay

This sentence has the feel of some sort of saying or proverb.


AdamScott794079

Malamu la ludo, ne la ludanto


hmalladi

Why is "gamer" not accepted for "Ludantoj"?


hmalladi

I believe I did use "gamers".


sevenseacat

I got an email today saying "gamers" instead of players is now accepted :)


sevenseacat

I think it should be, because "gamer" has been accepted for "ludanto" in other sentences. I reported it as an error.


tmchardy

Curious about this. Given we're on the topic of internet, I can see that "gamers" should be an acceptable answer. But that implies a certain context. A "player" is not necessarily a "gamer" (e.g. if I was a football player, I wouldn't be a gamer). Given the root lud I assume it's a player of a game in general, and not specifically an online game. Would there actually be a "ret" style word for gamers as opposed to generic players of any game?


DavidLamb53073

I imagine that if the context didn't indicate it, you could specify "gamers" by using "retludantoj".


[deactivated user]

    Malobservu la regulojn, mi havas monon.


Henroriro

    Sed ili ne akceptas la regulojn, kaj ili uzas hackojn.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.