Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La inĝeniero laboras en Francio."

Translation:The engineer is working in France.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JakeH1
JakeH1

Such a pain when I accidentally miss the s in a verb and it marks the whole thing wrong

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

One would think that you tried to use an adjective.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Sed, li loĝas en Germanio, ĉu?

2 years ago

jcarpenter11986

Is francujo no acceptable?

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Francujo is an acceptable name for France, but if you're doing a write what you hear exercise, the speaker says Francio.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Should be, did you report it?

2 years ago

jcarpenter11986

I did.

2 years ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

Why does it not accept the translation: the engineer works in France. I cannot see the difference here. Are verbs in Esperanto naturally more "continuous" than simple?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Did you report this?

Sometimes there are problems with the database and correct answers get marked incorrectly. We report these things so that Duo can keep an eye on things.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

There is no such difference in Esperanto. It is of problem of the English language only. Duolingo tends to accept simple forms rather than continuous forms. But there are of course sentences where only one is right. Often you cannot tell at all without context. Just report it.

2 years ago

Niewand

So how would i say "The engineer works in France." Meaning that they sometime do, not that they are now as the above translation states.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'd include the word foje or ofte.

La inĝeniero foje/ofte laboras en Francio.

2 years ago