1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La inĝeniero laboras en Fran…

"La inĝeniero laboras en Francio."

Translation:The engineer is working in France.

July 21, 2015

14 Comments


JakeH1

Such a pain when I accidentally miss the s in a verb and it marks the whole thing wrong


jxetkubo

One would think that you tried to use an adjective.


Dalingo8

Only if he was writing in Esperanto, but probably he wrote in English: "The engineer WORK in France" - and forgot "S" in "works".


FredCapp

Sed, li loĝas en Germanio, ĉu?


jcarpenter11986

Is francujo no acceptable?


TerraSulla

Francujo is an acceptable name for France, but if you're doing a write what you hear exercise, the speaker says Francio.


FredCapp

Should be, did you report it?


MrK_Ct

Why does it not accept the translation: the engineer works in France. I cannot see the difference here. Are verbs in Esperanto naturally more "continuous" than simple?


FredCapp

Did you report this?

Sometimes there are problems with the database and correct answers get marked incorrectly. We report these things so that Duo can keep an eye on things.


jxetkubo

There is no such difference in Esperanto. It is of problem of the English language only. Duolingo tends to accept simple forms rather than continuous forms. But there are of course sentences where only one is right. Often you cannot tell at all without context. Just report it.


Niewand

So how would i say "The engineer works in France." Meaning that they sometime do, not that they are now as the above translation states.


FredCapp

I'd include the word foje or ofte.

La inĝeniero foje/ofte laboras en Francio.


Deijin27

What about the same sentence, "The engineer works in France", but meaning that they are not at their job right now, but when they work it is in France.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.