1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La inĝeniero laboras en Fran…

"La inĝeniero laboras en Francio."

Translation:The engineer is working in France.

July 21, 2015

13 Comments


JakeH1

Such a pain when I accidentally miss the s in a verb and it marks the whole thing wrong

July 21, 2015

jxetkubo

One would think that you tried to use an adjective.

July 28, 2015

FredCapp

Sed, li loĝas en Germanio, ĉu?

July 8, 2016

jcarpenter11986

Is francujo no acceptable?

May 3, 2016

TerraSulla

Francujo is an acceptable name for France, but if you're doing a write what you hear exercise, the speaker says Francio.

January 6, 2017

FredCapp

Should be, did you report it?

May 13, 2016

jcarpenter11986

I did.

May 16, 2016

MrK_Ct

Why does it not accept the translation: the engineer works in France. I cannot see the difference here. Are verbs in Esperanto naturally more "continuous" than simple?

June 26, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report this?

Sometimes there are problems with the database and correct answers get marked incorrectly. We report these things so that Duo can keep an eye on things.

June 26, 2016

jxetkubo

There is no such difference in Esperanto. It is of problem of the English language only. Duolingo tends to accept simple forms rather than continuous forms. But there are of course sentences where only one is right. Often you cannot tell at all without context. Just report it.

June 26, 2016

Niewand

So how would i say "The engineer works in France." Meaning that they sometime do, not that they are now as the above translation states.

July 8, 2016

FredCapp

I'd include the word foje or ofte.

La inĝeniero foje/ofte laboras en Francio.

July 8, 2016

Deijin27

What about the same sentence, "The engineer works in France", but meaning that they are not at their job right now, but when they work it is in France.

April 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.