1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене маленька квартира."

"У мене маленька квартира."

Translation:I have a small apartment.

July 21, 2015

4 Comments


XrosFate

Shouldn't there be a є?


Shady_arc

Actually, it shouldn't. When "I have a small X" is used in the meaning "My X is small" (you can replace it with any other adjective, and use any other subject), it is a good sign the Ukrainian sentence does not use a "є".


jeanette79148

Could somebody explain de difference between у мене є and у мене ?


bright_flash

Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ because it is preceded by a preposition

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.