1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er ikke en enkel kvinne."

"Hun er ikke en enkel kvinne."

Translation:She is not a simple woman.

July 21, 2015

14 Comments


_Odin_

Pretty much what I think of every woman. ;P


Luke_5.1991

It's what I think of every multicellular organism.


PrimalSage

Even bacteria aren't simple! :)


anothernobody

Goggle Translate doesn't say much about "enkel". Down below someone said it should be "simple", but can it be "single"?


Deliciae
Mod

It can only mean "single" as a counterpart to "double", not "single" as in not seeing anyone.


AKicsiMacska

Does simple in this context mean stupid, or just non-complex?


Xristos_Ntanis

enkel betyr simple eller single. Har jeg rett?


Gidget84

Nei, enkel betyr simple og singel betyr single.


Smola2016

Hi! Why "ordinary" does not work here? Thanks!


Palley92

What does this sentence mean? Single, as in "without a partner" or simple, as regarding tastes?


Si1vanu5

"Enkel" is simple (i.e. uncomplicated). I noticed google translates 'enkel' to single, I'm not sure why. Although, "enkelt" can mean single, I think it's more as only one/one of a kind than unmarried. [enkel: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enkel#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l or http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/enkel] [enkelt: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enkelt#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l or http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/enkelt]


willetZ

And which woman is?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.