Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy el padre de mi hija."

Translation:I am the father of my daughter.

5 years ago

36 Comments


hema90

I sure hope so...

5 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

She does look a little bit like the delivery guy though ;)

4 years ago

MIkkel_J

when should i use de or del?

2 years ago

christoph1111

del is "de" and "el", so in this case because we use "la" for "la hija" instead of "el hijo" we use "de la hija" instead of "del hijo" :)

2 years ago

ElinaJouppi

thanks

1 year ago

heartlandexpat

Is this something you might say in spanish the way you may say it in English? Like if you did something typical of your father you might say, "Well, I am my father's daughter." It's basically the same context as saying "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." Just wondering. :)

5 years ago

garydoys

I don't want to hurt some of you but I am really am trying to learn Spanish and a lot of these comments are not helping

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Por qué estás tan serio?

It's fun to learn with an occasional smile and laughter. Good luck with your journey!

2 years ago

emmabrielle

it said that i am supposed to use "the" instead of "a" but there was no "the"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

christoph1111

maybe they should implement two sets of voting system "funny' and "helpful"

2 years ago

DonnaKandil0

we're all learning!! If the comments are confusing you it's better not to seek an explanation to something you don't understand from duolingo comments, rather google it and you'll get a straightforward answer :)

1 year ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Another satisfied customer of DNA testing

2 years ago

Tanadarko

How is it correct to say I am my daughter's father but also I am my father's daughter? Those things are not the same.

3 years ago

RotemK
RotemK

so how can i say parent? thought padre is for both sexes as in padres

5 years ago

jdw11

Madre is for mother and padre is for father but in plural (in general) if there's a man among the group the whole group is masculine i.e. "madre y padre son padres"

5 years ago

chaffad

Could you use "mija" instead of "mi hija"?

5 years ago

Scensful

No!

4 years ago

ValenEleta
ValenEleta

This is waaaaaay informal

2 years ago

Gloryspoud

'Del' means 's, of the, by the. 'De' means from, off As a Spanish student I thought the sentence was ' I am the father from my daughter' Which makes no sense!

2 years ago

mayer

Is this a court scene? "your honor, I am the father of my daughter")

5 years ago

JackOFalltradeS6

no one ever answered, why de and not del? is it because hija is feminine?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Correct. Del = de el. Also, in this case "mi" is used instead of "la". So it's either "de la hija" or "de mi hija".

2 years ago

AarthyChin

Shouldn't the English translation be like ' I am the father of my daughter' ? I know that the translation given in duolingo means the same but still the way of telling it is different.

2 years ago

Ahlam323363

I'm having a hard time figuring out when to use "de" or "del". What's the difference?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

del = de + el

La sangre del toro = The blood of the bull

La sangre de hombres = The blood of men

2 years ago

VirtuosicV

Wierd

2 years ago

kasharu

Whenever people around me say my daughter or my son in spanish they say mija or mijo i never heard it like mi hija or mi hijo if ukw i mean?????

2 years ago

Sansin1

Non of these comments help. There should be official help from duolingo

1 year ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

What is your question that we can help you with?

1 year ago

SargeW.Ruf

Would saying: "I am the father of my daughter" not be correct?

1 year ago

DanielMack6

The pronunciation of "mi" is strange on the slow speed. Almost sounds like "um". Is this proper pronunciation?

1 year ago

abhinav927145

Can I also say.. Soy del padre mi hija

1 year ago

Cherish381015

Whats the difference between de and del

1 year ago