1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy el padre de mi hija."

"Soy el padre de mi hija."

Translation:I am the father of my daughter.

December 30, 2012

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

hema90

I sure hope so...

December 30, 2012

kpferdeort

She does look a little bit like the delivery guy though ;)

July 27, 2014

MIkkel_J

when should i use de or del?

September 16, 2015

christoph1111

del is "de" and "el", so in this case because we use "la" for "la hija" instead of "el hijo" we use "de la hija" instead of "del hijo" :)

July 25, 2016

ElinaJouppi

thanks

October 18, 2016

heartlandexpat

Is this something you might say in spanish the way you may say it in English? Like if you did something typical of your father you might say, "Well, I am my father's daughter." It's basically the same context as saying "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." Just wondering. :)

May 8, 2013

garydoys

I don't want to hurt some of you but I am really am trying to learn Spanish and a lot of these comments are not helping

February 19, 2016

OlegK.

Por qué estás tan serio?

It's fun to learn with an occasional smile and laughter. Good luck with your journey!

February 19, 2016

emmabailey782

it said that i am supposed to use "the" instead of "a" but there was no "the"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 2, 2017

christoph1111

maybe they should implement two sets of voting system "funny' and "helpful"

July 25, 2016

DonnaKandil0

we're all learning!! If the comments are confusing you it's better not to seek an explanation to something you don't understand from duolingo comments, rather google it and you'll get a straightforward answer :)

October 4, 2016

OlegK.

Another satisfied customer of DNA testing

November 21, 2015

Tanadarko

How is it correct to say I am my daughter's father but also I am my father's daughter? Those things are not the same.

December 4, 2014

RotemK

so how can i say parent? thought padre is for both sexes as in padres

May 2, 2013

jdw11

Madre is for mother and padre is for father but in plural (in general) if there's a man among the group the whole group is masculine i.e. "madre y padre son padres"

May 10, 2013

chaffad

Could you use "mija" instead of "mi hija"?

July 9, 2013

Scensful

No!

December 18, 2013

ValenEleta

This is waaaaaay informal

January 3, 2016

Gloryspoud

'Del' means 's, of the, by the. 'De' means from, off As a Spanish student I thought the sentence was ' I am the father from my daughter' Which makes no sense!

April 15, 2016

mayer

Is this a court scene? "your honor, I am the father of my daughter")

March 17, 2013

JackOFalltradeS6

no one ever answered, why de and not del? is it because hija is feminine?

January 25, 2016

OlegK.

Correct. Del = de el. Also, in this case "mi" is used instead of "la". So it's either "de la hija" or "de mi hija".

January 25, 2016

AarthyChin

Shouldn't the English translation be like ' I am the father of my daughter' ? I know that the translation given in duolingo means the same but still the way of telling it is different.

February 6, 2016

Ahlam323363

I'm having a hard time figuring out when to use "de" or "del". What's the difference?

May 4, 2016

OlegK.

del = de + el

La sangre del toro = The blood of the bull

La sangre de hombres = The blood of men

May 9, 2016

VirtuosicV

Wierd

July 23, 2016

kasharu

Whenever people around me say my daughter or my son in spanish they say mija or mijo i never heard it like mi hija or mi hijo if ukw i mean?????

August 13, 2016

Sansin1

Non of these comments help. There should be official help from duolingo

September 7, 2016

OlegK.

What is your question that we can help you with?

September 9, 2016

SargeW.Ruf

Would saying: "I am the father of my daughter" not be correct?

November 5, 2016

DanielMack6

The pronunciation of "mi" is strange on the slow speed. Almost sounds like "um". Is this proper pronunciation?

November 30, 2016

abhinav927145

Can I also say.. Soy del padre mi hija

December 3, 2016

Cherish381015

Whats the difference between de and del

January 6, 2017

Ayomide517803

Thanks Oleg K. If del=de + el of + the And La sangre de hombres = The blood of men,

Then The blood of the man = La sangre del hombre.

Correct?

January 25, 2017

DPhillips222

?

January 28, 2017

Morgan5074

Well what fun is that? I want the Maury version of DuoLingo

January 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.