1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy el padre de mi hija."

"Soy el padre de mi hija."

Translation:I am the father of my daughter.

December 30, 2012

36 Comments


hema90

I sure hope so...


kpferdeort

She does look a little bit like the delivery guy though ;)


MIkkel_J

when should i use de or del?


christoph1111

del is "de" and "el", so in this case because we use "la" for "la hija" instead of "el hijo" we use "de la hija" instead of "del hijo" :)


heartlandexpat

Is this something you might say in spanish the way you may say it in English? Like if you did something typical of your father you might say, "Well, I am my father's daughter." It's basically the same context as saying "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." Just wondering. :)


garydoys

I don't want to hurt some of you but I am really am trying to learn Spanish and a lot of these comments are not helping


OlegK.

Por qué estás tan serio?

It's fun to learn with an occasional smile and laughter. Good luck with your journey!


emmabailey782

it said that i am supposed to use "the" instead of "a" but there was no "the"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


christoph1111

maybe they should implement two sets of voting system "funny' and "helpful"


DonnaKandil0

we're all learning!! If the comments are confusing you it's better not to seek an explanation to something you don't understand from duolingo comments, rather google it and you'll get a straightforward answer :)


OlegK.

Another satisfied customer of DNA testing


Tanadarko

How is it correct to say I am my daughter's father but also I am my father's daughter? Those things are not the same.


RotemK

so how can i say parent? thought padre is for both sexes as in padres


jdw11

Madre is for mother and padre is for father but in plural (in general) if there's a man among the group the whole group is masculine i.e. "madre y padre son padres"


chaffad

Could you use "mija" instead of "mi hija"?


ValenEleta

This is waaaaaay informal


Gloryspoud

'Del' means 's, of the, by the. 'De' means from, off As a Spanish student I thought the sentence was ' I am the father from my daughter' Which makes no sense!


mayer

Is this a court scene? "your honor, I am the father of my daughter")


JackOFalltradeS6

no one ever answered, why de and not del? is it because hija is feminine?


OlegK.

Correct. Del = de el. Also, in this case "mi" is used instead of "la". So it's either "de la hija" or "de mi hija".


AarthyChin

Shouldn't the English translation be like ' I am the father of my daughter' ? I know that the translation given in duolingo means the same but still the way of telling it is different.


Ahlam323363

I'm having a hard time figuring out when to use "de" or "del". What's the difference?


OlegK.

del = de + el

La sangre del toro = The blood of the bull

La sangre de hombres = The blood of men


kasharu

Whenever people around me say my daughter or my son in spanish they say mija or mijo i never heard it like mi hija or mi hijo if ukw i mean?????


Sansin1

Non of these comments help. There should be official help from duolingo


OlegK.

What is your question that we can help you with?


SargeW.Ruf

Would saying: "I am the father of my daughter" not be correct?


DanielMack6

The pronunciation of "mi" is strange on the slow speed. Almost sounds like "um". Is this proper pronunciation?


abhinav927145

Can I also say.. Soy del padre mi hija


Cherish381015

Whats the difference between de and del


Ayomide517803

Thanks Oleg K. If del=de + el of + the And La sangre de hombres = The blood of men,

Then The blood of the man = La sangre del hombre.

Correct?


Morgan5074

Well what fun is that? I want the Maury version of DuoLingo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.