1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, wir gehen."

"Ja, wir gehen."

Translation:Yes, we go.

October 16, 2013

46 Comments


Grexian2

I hear behen (the female voice). I listened to it about 25 times and I can't hear a 'g' sound.


RichardBar886389

I hear vehen, wehen or behen but definitely not gehen. Very confusing


JanLindebe

I definitely heard wehen too. Even on slow mode.


Matt301838

Me too. Wir wehen, sagt sie.


Rijalane

This is still the case. For the fast and the slow female voice the pronunciation is "wehen" instead of "gehen". I reported it. (17.06.2020)


tofugoddess

I said, "Yes, we're going" and got marked wrong. My understanding was that wir gehen can mean both "we are going" and "we go". Why would my translation be marked as wrong?


RachelPatt

Ja is strictly Yes, or can it not be Yeah? I would assume, based on phonetics that the two are more closely related than Ja, and yes.


Katherle

"Ja" is the regular Standard German word for "yes", as in "yes and no" (ja und nein). There might be individual situations where you could translate it as "yeah", but its normal meaning is "yes".


RachelPatt

Okay, I see. Thank you.


shokoofe_shab

could it be translated as let's go??


Katherle

No, it can't.

"Yes, let's go" would be "Ja, gehen wir" (imperative/"command" form with a different word order). Alternatively, you could use "lassen" (to let):"Ja, lass uns gehen", "Ja, lasst uns gehen" or "Ja, lassen Sie uns gehen".

See: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


pietvo

Where I think "Ja, lassen Sie uns gehen" is more in the sense of "release us". Moses to Pharao: "Ja, lassen Sie uns gehen". I think in English you wouldn't say "let's go" but "let us go".


pradyot21

What about "los geht's" ?


aleROk1

Gehen was described as walking? Not 'go'


SelinaDaLoser

I guess not on this site


Ukhutula

Is gehen related strictly to movement as in leaving or can it be used in the context of attempting something? As in "Have a go"?


DavidPark282304

why are years of comments about the concern for the unclear pronunciation of gehen -- which to my ear after many repeats on slow mode sounds like sehen -- NOT BEING ADDRESSED???


cortexifann

What about "Yes, we'll go"?


Katherle

That's fine, too. You can often use the present tense in German to refer to the future, so a translation using the future tense in English is correct here. If it wasn't accepted, report it if you can.


ryano12345

I put in Yes, were going. I got it wrong


Gingeeboiii

I also got it wrong with this input, should be correct if 'yes we go' is; yes we go isn't even correct in english


TiinaSaare1

Did you write exactly like that "yes WERE going"? That would explain why it was not accepted, as it needs to be "we are" or "we're".


Gingeeboiii

no its not.... yes we're going = yes we are going; present tense


aleROk1

Getting confusing now. Thank goodness for these comments.


Flara11

Again she sounded like Ja wir sien rather than gehen...Is this a different dialect?


VAMqDDDz

this was not enunciated very well


[deactivated user]

    What.. I typed: "Yes, we go." And this is still correct. Is this correct or not?


Katherle

    Yes, it's correct. Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple (we go) and the progressive aspects (we are going). There is just on form for both:

    We go = Wir gehen

    We are going = Wir gehen


    [deactivated user]

      Why is that? That still sounds funky in English


Katherle

      Because German isn't English :). It's perfectly possible to have a meaningful conversation without distinguishing between the simple and the progressive aspects. In fact, I believe that most languages don't have this distinction. Also, you can always add words such as "now" or "regularly" in German to avoid misunderstandings.


      [deactivated user]

        True. :3 Danke for answering me. :P


BuffDoge

        There is actually a word to describe an action that is happening now (continuous). It's 'gerade' that makes the sentence continuous.


youssef_joe

        I wrote. Yes, let's go! Is this different in meaning?


SelinaDaLoser

        no, it is just with expression I think


K_S_B

        why not wir sie gehen?


Katherle

        sie = she or they

        "Wir sie gehen" would mean "We she go" or "We they go", i.e. it doesn't make sense.

        If you wanted to write "Wir sind gehen" -- as I said above, Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple (we go) and the progressive aspects (we are going). There is just one form for both:

        We go. = Wir gehen.

        We are going. = Wir gehen.


breethecheese_

        How would you say 'let's go'?


mizinamo

        How would you say 'let's go'?

        Gehen wir!


Andrei.Nita

        The audio is very hard to understand. I did not understand "gehen" even though I replayed it multiple times. After it corrected me stating it was gehen I still couldn't hear the word. Could this be re-recorded?


kallutvictor

        The woman sounds like she's saying "been" which sounds completely different from the man.


Richard266241

        I wish the site could decide if it is either simple or progressive form. It's very confusing not having clear if you are saying "we go" or "we are going". This is the part that frustrates me the most in more than one language...


george.and2

        "Yes we go" isn't idomatically correct. The only time you'll hear a native speaker say that is imitating a cave man.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.