"Одна машина, три машини, п'ять машин"

Translation:One car, three cars, five cars

July 21, 2015

3 Comments


TheRealCardoso

What is the difference between Genitive Plural & Nominative Plural??

July 21, 2015

Shady_arc

That's a million dollar question... Is there some specific point of confusion you have?

They differ both in form and in actual us within the sentence. Think of Genitive plural as the form you use in "I have no cars" or "There is a bunch of cars". Words for numbers larger than 4 used to behave as nouns, so the analogy with "a bunch of", "a group of", "a lot of" is better than it seems.

July 21, 2015

ManicaRubida

I don't think п'ять is corretly recorded for this example... or I am dumb

October 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.