"Одна машина, три машини, п'ять машин"

Translation:One car, three cars, five cars

July 21, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheRealCardoso

What is the difference between Genitive Plural & Nominative Plural??


Shady_arc

That's a million dollar question... Is there some specific point of confusion you have?

They differ both in form and in actual us within the sentence. Think of Genitive plural as the form you use in "I have no cars" or "There is a bunch of cars". Words for numbers larger than 4 used to behave as nouns, so the analogy with "a bunch of", "a group of", "a lot of" is better than it seems.


Supreme972040

So like: "I have one car. I have three cars. I have a quintet of cars." ?


Silverpiton

I have bug with recording...


ManicaRubida

I don't think п'ять is corretly recorded for this example... or I am dumb


NazarBodan

For me this is too long pause between words: "одна машина"..."три машини"..."п'ять машин". Although it is very useful for beginners///


NazarBodan

02.05.2021 - now it is fine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.