"Дев'ятнадцять машин"

Translation:Nineteen cars

3 years ago

6 Comments


TheRealCardoso

Why can't it be 3 cars?

3 years ago

Collegetiger
Collegetiger

Because машин is the genitive plural. When the number for a noun is larger than 5 the noun takes the genitive plural. Three cars would be = "Три машини." When the number is less than 5. It takes the nominative plural, basically the normal plural of the word.

3 years ago

Lobel123
Lobel123

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Because дев'ятнадцять means 19.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Is машин also masculine? Is машини also accusative plural as well as nominative? Are студенти/студентки accusative plurals?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Машина is feminine. Машини can be both plural in Nominative and Accusative, as well as singular in Genitive.

Студенти & студентки are Nominative plurals. The Accusative plurals would be студентів & студенток respectively.

Actually студентки can be also Genitive singular, for example:

<pre>Who did you hear it from? - Від кого ти це почув? I heard it from a (female) student. - Я почув це від студентки. </pre>
3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.