1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дев'ятнадцять машин"

"Дев'ятнадцять машин"

Translation:Nineteen cars

July 21, 2015

7 Comments


TheRealCardoso

Why can't it be 3 cars?


Andrusxot

Because машин is the genitive plural. When the number for a noun is larger than 5 the noun takes the genitive plural. Three cars would be = "Три машини." When the number is less than 5. It takes the nominative plural, basically the normal plural of the word.


Lobel123

Thank you very much!


Rachelb0728

Thank you! I've been trying to figure that out every time!


PonyDesu

Because дев'ятнадцять means 19.


Warao1

Is машин also masculine? Is машини also accusative plural as well as nominative? Are студенти/студентки accusative plurals?


artyom.yakovenko

Машина is feminine. Машини can be both plural in Nominative and Accusative, as well as singular in Genitive.

Студенти & студентки are Nominative plurals. The Accusative plurals would be студентів & студенток respectively.

Actually студентки can be also Genitive singular, for example:

<pre>Who did you hear it from? - Від кого ти це почув? I heard it from a (female) student. - Я почув це від студентки. </pre>
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.