1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis amoureuse !"

"Je suis amoureuse !"

Translation:I am in love!

December 30, 2012

23 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

I appreciate that French has a single word adjective for "in love."


WildSage

As does english. Enamored.


Kevin968039

My first thought was the movie quote, "Snap out of it!" (jaded)


DianaM

Should there not be a liason between "suis" and "amoureuse"? Sounds odd to me without.


super_moi

There should indeed.


J.Franchomme

Indeed, it is much better with the liaison !

However more and more French speakers don't use it because it makes it easier to pronounce.

So it's not that shocking.

Maybe because with the liaison you have a superb alliteration here!
Je [S]ui[Z]amoureu[Z]e !

arielkangaroo

When do you use "amoureux" and "amoureuse"?


Xtian1992

I belive amoureux is masculine and amoureuse is feminine.


Martin1756

There is a song called "Je suis une femme amoureuse", in English "Woman in love" performed by Barbra Streisand.


NormalDan

What is the difference between "Je suis amoureuse" and "Je suis en amour"?


n6zs

Both are accepted.


kayleigh_really

So, amoureuse is feminine, but is that referring to the speaker ( a female?) or the person they're in love with?


dxrsam

The speaker, of course. 'Je' is 'amoureuse'.


DavidaRich

I put "I amorous" which was accepted. Having read these comments, I think it should have been marked wrong. Any comments or thoughts?


[deactivated user]

    I put "amorous" too, and it was marked wrong. I checked it in a dictionary, and apparently the French for "amorous" is "amoureux" (or "amoureuse").


icemunk

    Je suis amoureux is not right?


super_moi

    No, in "amoureux" the x is silent, the phonetic ends with a vowel: [ΓΈ]


n6zs

    For a written translation, it may be either "je suis amoureux" "(m) or "je suis amoureuse" (f). From a "type what you hear" exercise, you must put the feminine version to write exactly what was said. "Amoureux" may be singular or plural but it is obviously singular in your sentence.


Shamrock888

    Can a man say he's amoureuse because it's a man talking?


PatHargan

    No, a man would say 'je suis amoureux'. I suppose he could be reading from a book or reporting a woman's speech, but it's not a very useful example, imo.


DianaM

    The apparent gender of the voice is not relevant to the lessons we are learning here. Just imagine the voice is reading aloud (which, I guess, it is).


TheresaA2

    What would 'I am lovable' be?


DianaM

    Perhaps, Je suis adorable, or aimable?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.