"Je suis amoureuse !"

Translation:I am in love!

6 years ago

22 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

I appreciate that French has a single word adjective for "in love."

4 years ago

WildSage

As does english. Enamored.

3 years ago

DianaM

Should there not be a liason between "suis" and "amoureuse"? Sounds odd to me without.

5 years ago

super_moi

There should indeed.

5 years ago

J.Franchomme

Indeed, it is much better with the liaison !

However more and more French speakers don't use it because it makes it easier to pronounce.

So it's not that shocking.

Maybe because with the liaison you have a superb alliteration here!
Je [S]ui[Z]amoureu[Z]e !
3 years ago

arielkangaroo

When do you use "amoureux" and "amoureuse"?

4 years ago

Xtian1992

I belive amoureux is masculine and amoureuse is feminine.

4 years ago

Martin1756

There is a song called "Je suis une femme amoureuse", in English "Woman in love" performed by Barbra Streisand.

2 years ago

NormalDan

What is the difference between "Je suis amoureuse" and "Je suis en amour"?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Both are accepted.

1 year ago

kayleigh_really

So, amoureuse is feminine, but is that referring to the speaker ( a female?) or the person they're in love with?

4 years ago

dxrsam

The speaker, of course. 'Je' is 'amoureuse'.

3 years ago

DavidaRich

I put "I amorous" which was accepted. Having read these comments, I think it should have been marked wrong. Any comments or thoughts?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I put "amorous" too, and it was marked wrong. I checked it in a dictionary, and apparently the French for "amorous" is "amoureux" (or "amoureuse").

    1 year ago

icemunk

    Je suis amoureux is not right?

    5 years ago

super_moi

    No, in "amoureux" the x is silent, the phonetic ends with a vowel: [ΓΈ]

    5 years ago

n6zs
    Mod

    For a written translation, it may be either "je suis amoureux" "(m) or "je suis amoureuse" (f). From a "type what you hear" exercise, you must put the feminine version to write exactly what was said. "Amoureux" may be singular or plural but it is obviously singular in your sentence.

    10 months ago

Shamrock888

    Can a man say he's amoureuse because it's a man talking?

    3 years ago

PatHargan

    No, a man would say 'je suis amoureux'. I suppose he could be reading from a book or reporting a woman's speech, but it's not a very useful example, imo.

    3 years ago

DianaM

    The apparent gender of the voice is not relevant to the lessons we are learning here. Just imagine the voice is reading aloud (which, I guess, it is).

    3 years ago

TheresaA2

    What would 'I am lovable' be?

    3 years ago

DianaM

    Perhaps, Je suis adorable, or aimable?

    3 years ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.